" jeg bede om dit nummer?"

Translation:May I ask for your number?

August 26, 2014

12 Comments


tbarasmussen

Danish native speaker: The stress is totally wrong

August 26, 2014

RikSha

Not a native speaker, but the sentence sounds to me like a comment to "Han gav mig ikke sit nummer, (må jeg bede om DIT nummer?)". Is the stress correct even in that case?

November 7, 2014

tddk

Yes

December 26, 2014

RikSha

Great :D

December 26, 2014

runem

We can't fix this atm :(

August 26, 2014

ChristineR860145

Could I say "may I ask your number". Maybe it's just that we abbreviate everything over here but "for" sounds a bit redundant

January 24, 2017

duodb

No, you can't omit "for," since that sounds like you are talking to the number. You ask somebody for something.

(There are a few special cases where this rule doesn't apply, though not too many spring to mind. For example, you can ask forgiveness -- though you can also ask for forgiveness. But you can't ask tolerance; there the "for" is required.)

June 3, 2018

Acton_Bell

could this also be, ' may I beg' as well as 'may I ask'?

February 22, 2015

BigWillyLad

dit?? er det ikke deres i dette tilfælde??

July 30, 2018

ycUvuSap

Jeg tror at "Deres" er meget mere høfligt og formalt en "dit", her.

September 16, 2018

Iskren_sable

Why not "Deres" in this particular lesson?

October 25, 2018

Maria576117

"Deres" is very formal. You will typically only use it for royalty, the elderly, your boss or your teacher.

July 3, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.