"Må jeg bede om dit nummer?"

Translation:May I ask for your number?

August 26, 2014

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Iskren_sable

Why not "Deres" in this particular lesson?


Maria576117

"Deres" is very formal. You will typically only use it for royalty, the elderly, your boss or your teacher.


YvonneJanssen

but wasn't that the point of this lesson to teach people that? it is not really consistent with the other sentences in the lesson.


PierrePoutine

Your teacher? That would have been a long time ago. By the 1970s, it was even standard in Denmark for schoolchildren to address their teachers by their first names.


ChristineR860145

Could I say "may I ask your number". Maybe it's just that we abbreviate everything over here but "for" sounds a bit redundant


duodb

No, you can't omit "for," since that sounds like you are talking to the number. You ask somebody for something.

(There are a few special cases where this rule doesn't apply, though not too many spring to mind. For example, you can ask forgiveness -- though you can also ask for forgiveness. But you can't ask tolerance; there the "for" is required.)


John1092387456

could this also be, ' may I beg' as well as 'may I ask'?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.