1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Må jeg bede om dit nummer?"

" jeg bede om dit nummer?"

Translation:May I ask for your number?

August 26, 2014

18 Comments


tbarasmussen

Danish native speaker: The stress is totally wrong


RikSha

Not a native speaker, but the sentence sounds to me like a comment to "Han gav mig ikke sit nummer, (må jeg bede om DIT nummer?)". Is the stress correct even in that case?


runem

We can't fix this atm :(


Gylej-Gulay

How about after 5 years?


zeusttu

Tbh the stress on about half of all sentences is wrong I think? Freely/cheaply available text-to-speech engines simply aren't advanced enough to get the stress right I think. It's just something we have to live with.


Gylej-Gulay

I got this sentence with both voices, it is the same stress in both of them. It is surprising that the mistake is repeated.


ChristineR860145

Could I say "may I ask your number". Maybe it's just that we abbreviate everything over here but "for" sounds a bit redundant


duodb

No, you can't omit "for," since that sounds like you are talking to the number. You ask somebody for something.

(There are a few special cases where this rule doesn't apply, though not too many spring to mind. For example, you can ask forgiveness -- though you can also ask for forgiveness. But you can't ask tolerance; there the "for" is required.)


BigWillyLad

dit?? er det ikke deres i dette tilfælde??


ycUvuSap

Jeg tror at "Deres" er meget mere høfligt og formalt en "dit", her.


Iskren_sable

Why not "Deres" in this particular lesson?


Maria576117

"Deres" is very formal. You will typically only use it for royalty, the elderly, your boss or your teacher.


YvonneJanssen

but wasn't that the point of this lesson to teach people that? it is not really consistent with the other sentences in the lesson.


PierrePoutine

Your teacher? That would have been a long time ago. By the 1970s, it was even standard in Denmark for schoolchildren to address their teachers by their first names.


Samuel1092387456

could this also be, ' may I beg' as well as 'may I ask'?


Volxion_YT

The girl looks quite excited when I answer. Wonder why...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.