"Må jeg bede om dit nummer?"

Translation:May I ask for your number?

4 years ago

11 Comments


tbarasmussen

Danish native speaker: The stress is totally wrong

4 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

Not a native speaker, but the sentence sounds to me like a comment to "Han gav mig ikke sit nummer, (må jeg bede om DIT nummer?)". Is the stress correct even in that case?

4 years ago

tddk
tddk

Yes

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

Great :D

3 years ago

runem
runem

We can't fix this atm :(

4 years ago

Acton_Bell

could this also be, ' may I beg' as well as 'may I ask'?

3 years ago

ChristineR860145

Could I say "may I ask your number". Maybe it's just that we abbreviate everything over here but "for" sounds a bit redundant

1 year ago

duodb
duodb

No, you can't omit "for," since that sounds like you are talking to the number. You ask somebody for something.

(There are a few special cases where this rule doesn't apply, though not too many spring to mind. For example, you can ask forgiveness -- though you can also ask for forgiveness. But you can't ask tolerance; there the "for" is required.)

6 months ago

BigWillyLad
BigWillyLad

dit?? er det ikke deres i dette tilfælde??

4 months ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

Jeg tror at "Deres" er meget mere høfligt og formalt en "dit", her.

2 months ago

Iskren_sable
Iskren_sable

Why not "Deres" in this particular lesson?

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.