Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hvad laver De her, frøken?"

Translation:What are you doing here, Miss?

4 years ago

12 Comments


tbarasmussen

"laver" is totally wrong pronounced - just so you know it :D

Source: Native Danish speaker

4 years ago

niscate
niscate

Are you serious?! This pronunciation is in every single lesson, starting from #1!

3 years ago

finndj
finndj

Here the "a" is different. I believe it should be pronounced as "laywer" rather than "lawer." Correct me if I am wrong.

2 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

My Danish girlfriend said the same thing...it drives her nuts.

1 year ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

What?! It's wrong? I knew my auntie wasn't Danish. Wait, I'm gonna go kick her out of the country real quick. Brb.

4 years ago

km1
km1

It sounds just like Gertrud Sand

4 years ago

FyodorPavlovich
FyodorPavlovich

The 'hover-over' pronunciation is different. Is it correct?

3 years ago

ellowynlunaris

It's closer, yes :)

3 years ago

webgenie
webgenie

Thank you so much for your input. I looked it up and everyone can HEAR 6 of NATIVE DANES PRONOUNCE IT HERE :) on a magnificent site called FORVO:

https://forvo.com/search/laver/da/

Press the Link Above to hear the pronunciation by native Danes. You can also listen to native speakers speak native speakers say other words you want to hear, in Danish, and a ton of other languages. I great tool. Again, thank you for mentioning this as I wouldn't have known I needed to check the pronunciation if you hadn't have mentioned it.

10 months ago

kaffedrikker

The a in 'laver' should be pronounced as the 'a' in 'back'. and hold the 'v' a little longer.

4 months ago

Jan449780
Jan449780

The whole course is full of bad pronunciation and incorrect translations. I'm Danish and wanted my English speaking children to use it as a tool to help them learn to speak Danish. This course is DEFINITELY not it. Sad really, because other courses in this app are far better. Good app, simply just one bad course.

5 months ago