1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvad laver De her, frøken?"

"Hvad laver De her, frøken?"

Translation:What are you doing here, Miss?

August 26, 2014

10 Comments


tbarasmussen

"laver" is totally wrong pronounced - just so you know it :D

Source: Native Danish speaker

August 26, 2014

niscate

Are you serious?! This pronunciation is in every single lesson, starting from #1!


finndj

Here the "a" is different. I believe it should be pronounced as "laywer" rather than "lawer." Correct me if I am wrong.


wojo4hitz

My Danish girlfriend said the same thing...it drives her nuts.


FyodorPavlovich

The 'hover-over' pronunciation is different. Is it correct?


ellowynlunaris

It's closer, yes :)


bjarkehs

What?! It's wrong? I knew my auntie wasn't Danish. Wait, I'm gonna go kick her out of the country real quick. Brb.


webgenie

Thank you so much for your input. I looked it up and everyone can HEAR 6 of NATIVE DANES PRONOUNCE IT HERE :) on a magnificent site called FORVO:

https://forvo.com/search/laver/da/

Press the Link Above to hear the pronunciation by native Danes. You can also listen to native speakers speak native speakers say other words you want to hear, in Danish, and a ton of other languages. I great tool. Again, thank you for mentioning this as I wouldn't have known I needed to check the pronunciation if you hadn't have mentioned it.


Jan449780

The whole course is full of bad pronunciation and incorrect translations. I'm Danish and wanted my English speaking children to use it as a tool to help them learn to speak Danish. This course is DEFINITELY not it. Sad really, because other courses in this app are far better. Good app, simply just one bad course.


kaffedrikker

The a in 'laver' should be pronounced as the 'a' in 'back'. and hold the 'v' a little longer.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.