"We drink water."

Translation:Ólaimid uisce.

4 years ago

12 Comments


sigmacharding
sigmacharding

funny fact about uisce- this is where we get the english word "whiskey"

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/uisce#Derived_terms

Perhaps because the water was only safe to drink if alcohol was added.

4 years ago

Ahmagahz

Or perhaps (actually) because the word for whiskey in Irish is uisce beatha, the water of life, a translation of aqua vita that you will also see in other drink names such as akvavit.

4 years ago

jollyland

'We drink paul'

3 years ago

Zinthak

Why can't we use the longer ólann muid? I personally prefer it over the combined ólaimid, along with the other combined words.

4 years ago

NealFisher
NealFisher

I keep wanting to spell water as "uisge."

4 years ago

luiz.calheiros

I knew it wasn't water, Duo!!!

4 years ago

ethan425820

What do you mean we drink paul?

2 years ago

RyanLBarber

I totally guessed this one

2 years ago

septicsans

I think this is way to confusing but im gonna fight through

2 years ago

D0BBYISAFREEELF

What is the difference between the ai sound, the a sound, and the á sound?

2 years ago

Naddiiie
Naddiiie

i found a gaelic pronunciation guide on youtube once, it's very informative, you might wanna look for it

3 weeks ago

aoiferox

Shouldnt that have a D' at the start? (That or school has failed me)

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.