"We drink water."

Translation:Ólaimid uisce.

August 26, 2014

14 Comments


sigmacharding

funny fact about uisce- this is where we get the english word "whiskey"

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/uisce#Derived_terms

Perhaps because the water was only safe to drink if alcohol was added.

August 26, 2014

Ahmagahz

Or perhaps (actually) because the word for whiskey in Irish is uisce beatha, the water of life, a translation of aqua vita that you will also see in other drink names such as akvavit.


Zinthak

Why can't we use the longer ólann muid? I personally prefer it over the combined ólaimid, along with the other combined words.


NealFisher

I keep wanting to spell water as "uisge."


luiz.calheiros

I knew it wasn't water, Duo!!!


Ethan_Osborne

What do you mean we drink paul?


RyanLBarber

I totally guessed this one


septicsans

I think this is way to confusing but im gonna fight through


D0BBYISAFREEELF

What is the difference between the ai sound, the a sound, and the á sound?


Naddiiie

i found a gaelic pronunciation guide on youtube once, it's very informative, you might wanna look for it


aoiferox

Shouldnt that have a D' at the start? (That or school has failed me)


LukaCat

I know in French you don't have to put the accent on a capital letter, is it the same in Irish?


SatharnPHL
Mod

No, it is not. If a letter has an accent, the accent is required whether the letter is capitalized or not. You don't want to mix up Eire and *Éire.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.