1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann tú ceapaire éisc."

"Itheann ceapaire éisc."

Translation:You eat a fish sandwich.

August 26, 2014

17 Comments


JaneBman

The reason why its eisc instead of iasc is because the "fish sandwich" part falls into what we call the "tuiseal ginideach"(tg) or the Genitive Case. The literal translation of "ceapaire eisc" is the "sandwich OF fish". That little word of causes the iasc to change to its tg form which is eisc.


MzMolly65

Thank you for that info


stardustnight

Couldn't it be also the plural form of iasc if I look correctly? Meaning that it's not a fish but fish in general?


sigmacharding

Yes- but i think it is genitive in this situation because it is a sandwich of fish- a fish sandwich


AnLonDubhBeag

It is indeed the genitive.


magrise

Is it necessary to have 'dubh' in your user name, as a lon is a blackbird already? Unless you mean to say the little black blackbird...


AnLonDubhBeag

Yes, 'Lon' refers to the entire true thrush family, the scientific genus "Turdus". "Lon dubh" is then the specific thrush known as the blackbird.

However, "Lon" is essentially never used by itself, except as a shorthand for 'Lon Dubh'.


magrise

That's actually quite interesting. I remember an Old Irish poem in which the poet refers to the "loíd luin"... I had always assumed lon referred specifically to the blackbird, not the larger family of thrushes. Thanks for informing me. I'll watch out for that in the future :-)


MarkB90002585

I debated and left out the article "a" because in some of the other places I included it as a speaker of English would and it got marked wrong.

Can someone explain when and when not to use the article being its not present on the Irish side?


scilling

If you’re a native speaker of English, would you normally say “You eat fish sandwich.”, or “You eat a fish sandwich.”?

If you’re not a native speaker of English, see this Wikipedia article for when to not use articles.


MarkB90002585

when the Irish side has simply the noun example "Fear" why is "a Man" marked incorrect then


scilling

Because the course creators didn’t anticipate that as a correct answer. Be sure to report such cases as errors.


GasparsGirl

I'm not sure if this will be addressed later in the course, but I have a question about how to use this sentence. I realize I might be making this more complicated than it needs to be, but I would like to become truly fluent, rather than passively fluent in this language (and I realize duolingo is just a starting point for this goal). You eat a fish sandwich. Could I say this as a command, like if a friend of mine was working really hard (learning Irish, say) and looked like they needed food, could I say ""Itheann tú ceapaire éisc." like a command? Or could I perhaps be a waitress and see a man I wait on? Perhaps he eats the same thing for lunch everyday, and I say ""Itheann tú ceapaire éisc!" I guess I'm looking for a more nuanced explanation of this construct (if there is one). Also, now I kind of want a ceapaire éisc of my own now. Thanks in advance!


aisti

As i understand it, this construction is for the second situation you described. Non-habitual present tense is a different construction, and i believe commands are different too.


paddyindigo

I translated this into English as "You are eating fish" and Duolingo said this is wrong, why?


magrise

Because it's wrong. You missed the word 'ceapaire' (sandwich). Ceapaire éisc means a sandwich of fish, in other words a fish sandwich. "You are eating fish" - i.e. at the moment - would be "tá tú ag ithe éisc". "You eat fish" as a general statement would be "itheann tú iasc"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.