"Jeg er en dreng."

Translation:I am a boy.

August 26, 2014

23 Comments


Willowfae

Is the audio right for this? All I can make out is 'jeg en dreng' - i.e. three syllables.

August 26, 2014

bjarkehs

This is not very good for learning the language, but it's generally how it will be pronounced if you go to Denmark. Though I agree this is rather harsh to expect of the users.

August 26, 2014

calbertson1

Is this similar to contractions in English like "I am" -> "I'm" or "going to" -> "gonna" ?

August 26, 2014

bjarkehs

No. Not an allowed one, but in speech they're just contracted because they are mumbled/said so fast that you can't hear the difference. Usually if Danish people want to indicate missing words they use: ', like this: "Jeg' en dreng". Though this should not be used, since it's simply to indicate the very spoken nature of the sentence.

August 26, 2014

kazeshinimeyo

I don't see how that's any different than "gonna" in English, then, just by your explanation. "Gonna" isn't proper in English and it is just something we have adopted as a "written word" only because it conveys that mumbled nature. While gonna is not actually a contraction like "can't", it is still that mumbled rush/blend of two words much like this sentence, then right?

December 8, 2017

Robbadob

Yes, but even though the Danish is pronounced "Ja' ' 'n dren'" or whatever, you would still write it as "Jag er en dreng", without any equivalent of gonna or imma.

March 13, 2019

tbarasmussen

No. And yes. That is how you would say in Danish in real life, but I think the TTS should pronounce all the words. This can only be done with personal pronouns ending on a wovel sound:

  • Jeg' ... = Jeg er
  • Du' ... = Du er
  • Det' ... = Det er
  • Vi' ... = Vi er
  • I' ... = I er
  • De' ... = De er

Also with those non-(personal) pronouns:

  • Her' = Her er
  • Der' = Der er

This can therefore not be done with:

  • Han er
  • Hun er
  • Den er
August 26, 2014

runem

Please not that this is not official. Don't use it in a job application or in writing in general :)

August 26, 2014

tbarasmussen

Oh, yeah, of course. A typical Dane won't even use it when writing to his best friend...

August 26, 2014

Aiila1

Yes it can cause i'm Danish

August 24, 2015

TheOnlyPtolemy

"er" is sounded out as "e-ah" and that is lost in this speed. If we had the slower one, we would possibly hear it better, I think.

August 26, 2014

itaShadd

I get the impression "e" becomes similar to "ai" when followed by a nasal: both "en" and "dreng" sound like "ain draing". Am I correct in this assumption?

October 22, 2015

babysbreath8

what is the deference between drengen and dreng? drengen = the boy and dreng = just boy?

December 1, 2015

MaleneenelaM

Yes. Drengen = the boy and (en) dreng = (a) boy. :-)

January 13, 2016

babysbreath8

thank you for your confirmation :)

February 17, 2016

Lenn227016

Wie ändert man die Sprche?

July 23, 2015

Xneb
Mod
    July 23, 2015

doremie

    iam lost

    June 16, 2016

Rebaliz

    I am not a boy! I told you that already

    October 20, 2016

MonsterBas

    The "er en" sounds like just "en".

    November 28, 2016

KaylaBear95

    Pinocchio is still in denial.

    July 31, 2017

OmarBursalie

    Wow this is almost like Norwegian.

    February 25, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.