"Jegerendreng."

Translation:I am a boy.

4 years ago

25 Comments


Willowfae
Willowfae

Is the audio right for this? All I can make out is 'jeg en dreng' - i.e. three syllables.

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

This is not very good for learning the language, but it's generally how it will be pronounced if you go to Denmark. Though I agree this is rather harsh to expect of the users.

4 years ago

calbertson1
calbertson1

Is this similar to contractions in English like "I am" -> "I'm" or "going to" -> "gonna" ?

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

No. Not an allowed one, but in speech they're just contracted because they are mumbled/said so fast that you can't hear the difference. Usually if Danish people want to indicate missing words they use: ', like this: "Jeg' en dreng". Though this should not be used, since it's simply to indicate the very spoken nature of the sentence.

4 years ago

kazeshinimeyo

I don't see how that's any different than "gonna" in English, then, just by your explanation. "Gonna" isn't proper in English and it is just something we have adopted as a "written word" only because it conveys that mumbled nature. While gonna is not actually a contraction like "can't", it is still that mumbled rush/blend of two words much like this sentence, then right?

1 year ago

tbarasmussen

No. And yes. That is how you would say in Danish in real life, but I think the TTS should pronounce all the words. This can only be done with personal pronouns ending on a wovel sound:

  • Jeg' ... = Jeg er
  • Du' ... = Du er
  • Det' ... = Det er
  • Vi' ... = Vi er
  • I' ... = I er
  • De' ... = De er

Also with those non-(personal) pronouns:

  • Her' = Her er
  • Der' = Der er

This can therefore not be done with:

  • Han er
  • Hun er
  • Den er
4 years ago

runem
runem

Please not that this is not official. Don't use it in a job application or in writing in general :)

4 years ago

tbarasmussen

Oh, yeah, of course. A typical Dane won't even use it when writing to his best friend...

4 years ago

Aiila1

Yes it can cause i'm Danish

3 years ago

TheOnlyPtolemy

"er" is sounded out as "e-ah" and that is lost in this speed. If we had the slower one, we would possibly hear it better, I think.

4 years ago

Shannon336128

Whaaaaaaaaaaaaa?

2 years ago

EMILY123418642

I no

1 year ago

EMILY123418642

No

1 year ago

Lenn227016

Wie ändert man die Sprche?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod
3 years ago

babysbreath8

what is the deference between drengen and dreng? drengen = the boy and dreng = just boy?

3 years ago

MaleneenelaM

Yes. Drengen = the boy and (en) dreng = (a) boy. :-)

2 years ago

babysbreath8

thank you for your confirmation :)

2 years ago

Reb-liz2008

I am not a boy! I told you that already

2 years ago

itaShadd

I get the impression "e" becomes similar to "ai" when followed by a nasal: both "en" and "dreng" sound like "ain draing". Am I correct in this assumption?

3 years ago

doremie

iam lost

2 years ago

MonsterBas

The "er en" sounds like just "en".

2 years ago

KaylaBear95

Pinocchio is still in denial.

1 year ago

Omarbrsli
Omarbrsli

Wow this is almost like Norwegian.

9 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.