Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hay un pequeño jardín frente a mi casa."

Translation:There is a small garden in front of my house.

5 years ago

5 Comments


LeopardPepper
LeopardPepper

Can someone please explain to me when to use adjectives before a noun and when to use them after a noun?

5 years ago

SeanPie

yes I'm really confused about this too

I would have thought:

"a small garden" = "un jardín pequeño" not "un pequeño jardín"

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Good question so I had a look around and found this to help explain-

Adjectives before the noun add information about the noun, whereas adjectives after the noun narrow down their scope of use: El pequeño conejo = The rabbit, which happens to be small,... (no comparison is made)

El conejo pequeño = The small rabbit, not the big ones,... (you are choosing among them)

Here's some more info-

Most adjectives do appear after the nouns they modify. Here are some exceptions:Whenever there is a "Qué" expression (¡Qué linda flor!/What a lovely flower!)Adjectives of inherent nature. These adjectives do not add any new information. ("el frio hielo"/"the cold ice")

Adjectives are frequently placed before the noun if it is the speaker's opinion or judgment. (Pienso que sería una buena idea./I think that it would be a good idea.)

Adjectives that express number/quantity go before the noun. This means actual numbers (uno, dos, tres) and words like (alguno, ninguno, poco, mucho, cada, todos, mismo, ambos, etc.)

Demonstrative and possessive adjectives always precede the noun. (nuestros manzanas/our apples)

5 years ago

Roger_Burke

en frente?

5 years ago

Babella

"Enfrente", if you use this, you must say "enfrente DE", though.

5 years ago