1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I eat vegetables and sauce."

"I eat vegetables and sauce."

Translation:Ithim glasraí agus anlann.

August 26, 2014

27 Comments


sigmacharding

If this aids memory: "glasraí" is related to the irish word "glás" meaning GREEN

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/glasra#Irish

A bit like verduras in spanish


joshuaburrow

Glas is also "blue" in Welsh.


Knocksedan

Colour words in different languages often don't overlap exactly. "green" can be both uaine and glas in Irish, with glas covering the bluer end of the spectrum (some shades of "blue" in English would traditionally be glas in Irish), and uaine covering the yellower end.


[deactivated user]

    It does help. Thanks.


CharlesDoy2

    I'm reasonably certain that 'Itheann mé' and 'Ithim' are both acceptable conjugations of the first person singular of the verb 'ith'.


s0lolol

    You're correct it should be an acceptable answer. Rather like the difference between saying "I am XYZ" and "I'm XYZ" in English. One form sounds slightly more formal to my ear.


Lancet

    Only Ithim is accepted in Standard Irish.


ataltane

    But learners should be aware that they'll never cause confusion or consternation saying 'itheann mé'


Glria767653

    That's what I think too.I don't understand why is it wrong


gpgallagher

    I'm wondering exactly what "anlann" is. The translation is "sauce", but is this some specific kind of sauce, or is it a broad category including salad dressings, pasta sauces, gravies, and various bottled condiments?


Lancet

    It means the same as "sauce" in English.


PoetsForProfit

    I came here to ask this same question. What type of sauce is implied here?


davidcwalls

    If Lancet's answer from 5 years ago is not sufficient for you, perhaps take a look at the many example phrases and sentences here: https://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/anlann


    [deactivated user]

      I know this is not what is being asked, but if "le" translate to "with", would "Ithim glasraí le anlann" be an acceptable translation of "I eat vegetables with sauce"? Go raibh maith agat!


19O492554

      Yes, that "with" is translated as le.


Alittleshaydy

      I'm wonderjng if the accents above the i have a specific meaning. Do they signify which syllable is stressed or anything like that?


19O492554

      The síneadh fada or just fada makes i and í completely different letters - they are pronounced differently, and they aren't interchangeable.

      briste means "broken", bríste means "(a pair of) trousers", fear means "man", féar means "grass", sean means "old", séan means "deny" or "refuse", Seán is a name, a form of "John".


DevonKelliher

      here, ithim and itheann are both accepted forms of "i eat"?

      is the root of the verb "ith"?


mizinamo

      Itheann by itself is not "I eat"; it's just "eat(s)". "Itheann mé" is "I eat", as is "ithim".


4sily

      In the dropdown tip there are also options "nglasraí" and "ghlasraí". In what sort of situation would one use any of them?


19O492554

      ithim mo ghlasraí - "I eat my vegetables"
      ithimid ár nglasraí - "We eat our vegetables"


sufyazi

      Could anyone enlighten me as to why this is wrong: itheann glasraí agus anlann mé


Lancet

      The word order in Irish is Verb - Subject - Object. Your sentence would translate as "Vegetables and sauce eat me".


LoriaSabin

      "mé" needs to be right after "Itheann." If it said this: "Itheann mé glasraí agus anlann." It should be correct. "Itheann mé" and "Ithim" should be the same.


Jack777wol

      Could someone explain why "glasraí is anlann" is wrong here? When can you use "is" for "have"?


19O492554

      Did you mean is for "and"?

      agus is usually only written as is with numbers and in "fixed phrases" like corp is anam, amach is isteach, óg is aosta, anonn is anall, etc.

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.