1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Als het morgen regent, blijv…

"Als het morgen regent, blijven we thuis."

Translation:If it rains tomorrow, we will stay at home.

August 26, 2014

23 Comments


Esanchezsrh

I don't get how to differenciate between tomorrow and this morning, how would you say then "if it rains in the morning..."?


johaquila

It works similarly to how it works in English. After all, even when morrow, the now old-fashioned synonym of morning, was still in wider use, there was no confusion with tomorrow:

  • "als het morgen regent" - "if it rains tomorrow"
  • "als het 's morgens regent" - "if it rains in the morrow/morning".

Joosthere

Als het morgenochtend regent (morgen = tomorrow) (ochtend = morning)


Dunapartyboy

I wrote "If it is raining tomorrow..." and it was not accepted because of the continuous form. They say the correct solution is "If it rains tomorrow...". Does this make sense? I am pretty sure at this point, it doesn't. Can somebody confirm? Thanks!


SebastianChw

I don't consider "If it's raining tomorrow..." a correct construction. Using present continuous in an IF clause should only refer to fixed arrangements, not unknown outcomes such as the weather.

"If you're staying for the weekend, we'll go to the cinema." -- this works because you're making a plan to stay.

"If it rains this weekend, we won't be able to go to the beach." -- it may or may not rain, nobody can consider it "fixed".

See here: http://www.englishtenses.com/first_conditional "if + present continuous, to indicate a present actions or a future arrangement."


pcentgraf

This would fall under the "future arrangement" usage, according to that link.

"If it is raining" implies that a decision will be made based on whether it is raining at that moment. In other words, it describes the ongoing situation at the time of the decision.

"If it has rained" and "If it rains" imply something more general. In this example sentence, "if it rains tomorrow" implies that rain at any point during the day would cause us to stay home.

You can also say "if it's going to rain tomorrow", which implies that you will check the prediction for rain and then make a decision, regardless of whether the rain has happened yet.

Could a Dutch native speaker tell us which of these meanings are intended with this sentence?


SebastianChw

Unfortunately, it doesn't reference the moment of the decision, it just says "tomorrow".

I would, indeed, say "If it's raining when we get up, we will stay at home," which is in fact an arrangement at a fixed point in the future.

On the other hand, when it's ambiguous, I'd go for "If it rains tomorrow, we'll stay at home," since you can't really say that you have a continuous tense for the whole day.


southsidered

Either way is correct in English, and I'd personally be more inclined toward "If it's raining tomorrow...", which I think should be an acceptable answer.


mullac1992

what's the difference between 'als', 'of' and any other words corresponding to 'if?


Simius

The English word if is used in two different ways. Firstly, it is found at the start of conditional subclauses, like in this sentence. You could replace it with "provided that" or "in the case that" or sometimes just with "when". As you can see in this sentence, Dutch uses "als" (or "indien") for this meaning of if.

The other meaning of if is the same as the English word whether, which is used with subclauses that contain some uncertainty. "I want to know if/whether he is sick". In this case, Dutch uses the word "of": "Ik wil weten of hij ziek is".

I hope that helps!


mullac1992

Very helpful, thanks!


bienco88

Can I say "Het regent morgen"?


Mor_V

Do you mean "Als het regent morgen, blijven we thuis"? If so, then no - the "als" at the beginning of the word means the verb has to go to the end of the clause, same as in "omdat" and other conjunctions.


crystall614

should "if tomorrow rains" be accepted? :/


johaquila

No, because it's not English. Are you a native speaker of a Romance language by any chance? In most Romance languages you can just say "rains" instead of "it rains", but in English the impersonal it can't be omitted. And it cannot be replaced by an adverb such as tomorrow, either. But it works exactly the same way in Dutch as it does in English, so just make sure to translate het even if it feels strange to you.


crystall614

Thanks a lot for your reply! Haha no I'm not a native speaker of any Romance language, but a native speaker of Mandarin. ;)


MokeiAkita

"blijven we thuis" appears to be present tense, but the translation seems to have morphed it into future tense. Did I miss something here?


johaquila

Proto-Germanic had only two tenses, present and past. Future was simply expressed with present tense. The modern Germanic languages differ in how common and acceptable it still is to use the present tense for the future. In English the future tense is used more systematically than in Dutch.


MokeiAkita

That explains it well, and I'm sure that that knowledge wil come in handy in future lessons. Thanks.


Alejandro--V

This is more of an english question, but is "If tomorrow rains, we stay at home" natural or is it just me juggling with the english grammar as if it were Spanish?


johaquila

Tomorrow can't rain, only 'it' can rain. This is because "Rains." is not a complete English sentence. 'It' is a general difference between Germanic languages and Romance languages that Germanic languages always require a formal subject somewhere in the sentence. Unlike in many Romance languages and many other language families, a sentence without a separate subject is considered incomplete in Germanic languages. (Modern French is like a Germanic language in this respect, either due to strong Germanic influence or because this is a trend in Romance languages caused by the decline of personal verb endings and the rise of pronouns.)


Alejandro--V

Thank you! Yeah I was hoping I could get away with the tacit subject, I consider it a very powerful feature of a language (avoids unnecessary repetition), and in particular in Spanish I think it allows some of our idiosyncratic ways of behaving (being able to chatter indirectly about a subject for half an hour before asking a favor).


MathLing

Should "regent" (rains) really be pronounced like "regent" (regent)? That's how it sounds at the moment. (June 2017)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.