"Is maith liom an leabhar."

Translation:I like the book.

4 years ago

9 Comments


sigmacharding
sigmacharding

Good literal translation is probably:

"It is- good- with me- the book"

The book is good with me

I like the book

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

Yes indeed. The most literal translation is in fact:

The book is a thing I consider good.

In this case "maith" is understood as an noun meaning "a good thing" and "maith liom" being "a thing I consider good".

So you can see this is just like other copular sentences:

Is maith liom é = He is a thing I consider good.

Is buachaill é = He is a boy.

4 years ago

sigmacharding
sigmacharding

Go raibh maith agat- Tá tu i gcónaí an-chabhrach!

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

Ná háirimh é, a mhic!

4 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

What does this mean?

4 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

Naturally: Don't mention it!

Literally: Do not count it, son!

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Great summary! I've edited the Tips and notes in line with this.

3 years ago

BreannaKee

Why is this under the food section?

4 years ago

ScottMarti14

Good question

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.