1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is maith liom an leabhar."

"Is maith liom an leabhar."

Translation:I like the book.

August 26, 2014

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

sigmacharding

Good literal translation is probably:

"It is- good- with me- the book"

The book is good with me

I like the book

August 26, 2014

AnLonDubhBeag

Yes indeed. The most literal translation is in fact:

The book is a thing I consider good.

In this case "maith" is understood as an noun meaning "a good thing" and "maith liom" being "a thing I consider good".

So you can see this is just like other copular sentences:

Is maith liom é = He is a thing I consider good.

Is buachaill é = He is a boy.

August 26, 2014

sigmacharding

Go raibh maith agat- Tá tu i gcónaí an-chabhrach!

August 26, 2014

AnLonDubhBeag

Ná háirimh é, a mhic!

August 26, 2014

shrikrishna1

What does this mean?

October 5, 2014

AnLonDubhBeag

Naturally: Don't mention it!

Literally: Do not count it, son!

October 6, 2014

Lancet

Great summary! I've edited the Tips and notes in line with this.

November 21, 2014

BreannaKee

Why is this under the food section?

November 9, 2014

ScottMarti14

Good question

November 21, 2014
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.