Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá Pól i gcónaí i dtrioblóid."

Translation:Paul is always in trouble.

4 years ago

33 Comments


_Souperman_
_Souperman_

i gcónaí = always/continually

cónaí = residence/dwelling

Just in case anyone else was wondering about this.

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Thank you! I was wondering - turns out fadas are always important, no matter where you live.

3 years ago

JasonMurray29

Actually i gcónaí means lives in as well, i.e. the phrase says Paul is living in trouble. It is just an idiom

1 year ago

bisousethiboux
bisousethiboux

Damn, that audio recording is sassy.

4 years ago

Torsby
Torsby

Ahahahaha, quite a coincidence to see you here. Here have a linglot in honour of poor Paul.

3 years ago

John787925

Maybe this explains all that drinking in front of the cat.

3 years ago

brigids.em
brigids.em

... Or perhaps it's the other way around?

3 years ago

JoeyH
JoeyHPlus

Paul is my husband. I wouldn't say ALWAYS but... ;-)

3 years ago

KatrinaHerrin

I thought things like "i gcónai" came at the end. English puts those types of words earlier in the sentence, but is that often done in Irish? (Or, is that done in Irish often?). ;)

3 years ago

marzk96

Paul has to get it together or he'll fail the leaving

3 years ago

SophieofGavaldon

Wow, the recording seems very frustrated. Bet she's Paul's mother.

3 years ago

Albrechtion
Albrechtion

I always knew Paul was bad ever since he started drinking wine before his cat.

3 years ago

Burkey0
Burkey0

I knew Pauly was a bad fella, ever since I met him a few lessons back I knew he was bad

4 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

Then this will come as quite a surprise to you.

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

Typical Irish politician then.

4 years ago

Burkey0
Burkey0

Ní chreidim é!

4 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

You said it.

4 years ago

iainsona
iainsona

I knew he'd get it together in the end and buy the vote.

3 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

Actually, when you think about it, you can't buy an election without hard-earned money, so maybe...

3 years ago

TedPs
TedPs

I'm sure he's just misunderstood. If only someone would stop and just listen to him and what he's been through...

4 years ago

Ana_BadWolf

I bet he was just in the wrong place at the wrong time.

3 years ago

earthkissed
earthkissed

why is it not "ta pol se gconai i dtrioboid"? (sorry no accents) isn't ta se how to say he is? the word i says it means in, so it looks like it says paul in always in trouble

4 years ago

Mungome
Mungome

Yes, but you wouldn't say "He Paul is..." so you don't need sé here because of Pól. And like that boy already replied, "i gcónai" is idiomatic expression. :)

4 years ago

buachaill

It's idiomatic.

4 years ago

TedPs
TedPs

so the preposition i (in) needs to be twice in this sentence?

"Paul is in always in trouble"?

4 years ago

ckalenda

The first i is part of the idiomatic phrase "i gcónaí", which means "always," so there is only one preposition i in this sentence.

4 years ago

sovay
sovay

Because I was curious about the literal meaning of this phrase, I looked it up on Wiktionary. "cónaí" apparently means something like "home," "dwelling," or "resting place." So "i gcónaí," which can be interpreted as "always," "yet/still," or "ever" is perhaps somehow connected to the idea of being at a resting place, or figuratively remaining/resting in some state (e.g. trouble, Paul's case). Interesting.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/i_gc%C3%B3na%C3%AD

3 years ago

John787925

A bit like the English idiom "to be at home in..." I suppose.

3 years ago

TedPs
TedPs

thank you!

4 years ago

emerald.toucan

How come it's not Is paul always in trouble?

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Because you can't make a question in Irish using the same words as the statement. The question "Is Paul always in trouble" would be "An bhfuil Pól i gcónaí i dtrioblóid?", using some material (an bhfuil) that hasn't been covered yet.

The sentence Tá Pól i gcónaí i dtrioblóid can only be the statement that he is in trouble.

3 years ago

aoifea

Most enjoyable thread and I dont think I will forget how or why Paul is always in trouble or that it all started with the drinking before the cat - a sad state of affairs all together!

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Paul could have been even more evil, however, and let the cat drink first, the poor beast becoming an alcoholic, while the evil P guy shoves people in the fridge, and becomes President of Ireland.

3 years ago