1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá Pól i gcónaí i dtrioblóid…

" Pól i gcónaí i dtrioblóid."

Translation:Paul is always in trouble.

August 26, 2014

35 Comments

Sorted by top post

_Souperman_

i gcónaí = always/continually

cónaí = residence/dwelling

Just in case anyone else was wondering about this.

December 6, 2014

MaryLea11

Thank you! I was wondering - turns out fadas are always important, no matter where you live.

April 29, 2015

JasonMurray29

Actually i gcónaí means lives in as well, i.e. the phrase says Paul is living in trouble. It is just an idiom

April 8, 2017

bisousethiboux

Damn, that audio recording is sassy.

August 28, 2014

Torsby

Ahahahaha, quite a coincidence to see you here. Here have a linglot in honour of poor Paul.

November 4, 2014

John787925

Maybe this explains all that drinking in front of the cat.

February 21, 2015

brigids.em

... Or perhaps it's the other way around?

February 22, 2015

KatrinaHerrin

I thought things like "i gcónai" came at the end. English puts those types of words earlier in the sentence, but is that often done in Irish? (Or, is that done in Irish often?). ;)

December 10, 2014

JoeyH

Paul is my husband. I wouldn't say ALWAYS but... ;-)

January 15, 2015

marzk96

Paul has to get it together or he'll fail the leaving

December 16, 2014

SophieofGavaldon

Wow, the recording seems very frustrated. Bet she's Paul's mother.

January 8, 2015

Albrechtion

I always knew Paul was bad ever since he started drinking wine before his cat.

April 26, 2015

Burkey0

I knew Pauly was a bad fella, ever since I met him a few lessons back I knew he was bad

August 26, 2014

StrapsOption

Then this will come as quite a surprise to you.

August 26, 2014

talideon

Typical Irish politician then.

August 28, 2014

JaneilsonHD

*World politician

January 6, 2019

JaneilsonHD

IDK the ones of other worlds, so..

January 6, 2019

Burkey0

Ní chreidim é!

August 26, 2014

StrapsOption

You said it.

August 26, 2014

iainsona

I knew he'd get it together in the end and buy the vote.

March 26, 2015

StrapsOption

Actually, when you think about it, you can't buy an election without hard-earned money, so maybe...

March 31, 2015

TedPs

I'm sure he's just misunderstood. If only someone would stop and just listen to him and what he's been through...

September 1, 2014

Ana_BadWolf

I bet he was just in the wrong place at the wrong time.

November 25, 2014

earthkissed

why is it not "ta pol se gconai i dtrioboid"? (sorry no accents) isn't ta se how to say he is? the word i says it means in, so it looks like it says paul in always in trouble

August 26, 2014

Mungome

Yes, but you wouldn't say "He Paul is..." so you don't need sé here because of Pól. And like that boy already replied, "i gcónai" is idiomatic expression. :)

August 27, 2014

buachaill

It's idiomatic.

August 26, 2014

TedPs

so the preposition i (in) needs to be twice in this sentence?

"Paul is in always in trouble"?

September 1, 2014

ckalenda

The first i is part of the idiomatic phrase "i gcónaí", which means "always," so there is only one preposition i in this sentence.

September 5, 2014

sovay

Because I was curious about the literal meaning of this phrase, I looked it up on Wiktionary. "cónaí" apparently means something like "home," "dwelling," or "resting place." So "i gcónaí," which can be interpreted as "always," "yet/still," or "ever" is perhaps somehow connected to the idea of being at a resting place, or figuratively remaining/resting in some state (e.g. trouble, Paul's case). Interesting.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/i_gc%C3%B3na%C3%AD

October 7, 2014

John787925

A bit like the English idiom "to be at home in..." I suppose.

February 21, 2015

TedPs

thank you!

September 5, 2014

emerald.toucan

How come it's not Is paul always in trouble?

February 17, 2015

ataltane

Because you can't make a question in Irish using the same words as the statement. The question "Is Paul always in trouble" would be "An bhfuil Pól i gcónaí i dtrioblóid?", using some material (an bhfuil) that hasn't been covered yet.

The sentence Tá Pól i gcónaí i dtrioblóid can only be the statement that he is in trouble.

February 22, 2015

aoifea

Most enjoyable thread and I dont think I will forget how or why Paul is always in trouble or that it all started with the drinking before the cat - a sad state of affairs all together!

May 9, 2015

MaryLea11

Paul could have been even more evil, however, and let the cat drink first, the poor beast becoming an alcoholic, while the evil P guy shoves people in the fridge, and becomes President of Ireland.

May 9, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.