1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá Pól i gcónaí i dtrioblóid…

" Pól i gcónaí i dtrioblóid."

Translation:Paul is always in trouble.

August 26, 2014

35 Comments


_Souperman_

i gcónaí = always/continually

cónaí = residence/dwelling

Just in case anyone else was wondering about this.


JasonMurray29

Actually i gcónaí means lives in as well, i.e. the phrase says Paul is living in trouble. It is just an idiom


MaryLea11

Thank you! I was wondering - turns out fadas are always important, no matter where you live.


bisousethiboux

Damn, that audio recording is sassy.


Torsby

Ahahahaha, quite a coincidence to see you here. Here have a linglot in honour of poor Paul.


John787925

Maybe this explains all that drinking in front of the cat.


brigids.em

... Or perhaps it's the other way around?


KatrinaHerrin

I thought things like "i gcónai" came at the end. English puts those types of words earlier in the sentence, but is that often done in Irish? (Or, is that done in Irish often?). ;)


SophieofGavaldon

Wow, the recording seems very frustrated. Bet she's Paul's mother.


JoeyH

Paul is my husband. I wouldn't say ALWAYS but... ;-)


marzk96

Paul has to get it together or he'll fail the leaving


Albrechtion

I always knew Paul was bad ever since he started drinking wine before his cat.


Burkey0

I knew Pauly was a bad fella, ever since I met him a few lessons back I knew he was bad


StrapsOption

Then this will come as quite a surprise to you.


talideon

Typical Irish politician then.


JaneilsonHD

*World politician


JaneilsonHD

IDK the ones of other worlds, so..


Burkey0

Ní chreidim é!


iainsona

I knew he'd get it together in the end and buy the vote.


StrapsOption

Actually, when you think about it, you can't buy an election without hard-earned money, so maybe...


TedPs

I'm sure he's just misunderstood. If only someone would stop and just listen to him and what he's been through...


Ana_BadWolf

I bet he was just in the wrong place at the wrong time.


earthkissed

why is it not "ta pol se gconai i dtrioboid"? (sorry no accents) isn't ta se how to say he is? the word i says it means in, so it looks like it says paul in always in trouble


Mungome

Yes, but you wouldn't say "He Paul is..." so you don't need sé here because of Pól. And like that boy already replied, "i gcónai" is idiomatic expression. :)


TedPs

so the preposition i (in) needs to be twice in this sentence?

"Paul is in always in trouble"?


ckalenda

The first i is part of the idiomatic phrase "i gcónaí", which means "always," so there is only one preposition i in this sentence.


sovay

Because I was curious about the literal meaning of this phrase, I looked it up on Wiktionary. "cónaí" apparently means something like "home," "dwelling," or "resting place." So "i gcónaí," which can be interpreted as "always," "yet/still," or "ever" is perhaps somehow connected to the idea of being at a resting place, or figuratively remaining/resting in some state (e.g. trouble, Paul's case). Interesting.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/i_gc%C3%B3na%C3%AD


John787925

A bit like the English idiom "to be at home in..." I suppose.


emerald.toucan

How come it's not Is paul always in trouble?


ataltane

Because you can't make a question in Irish using the same words as the statement. The question "Is Paul always in trouble" would be "An bhfuil Pól i gcónaí i dtrioblóid?", using some material (an bhfuil) that hasn't been covered yet.

The sentence Tá Pól i gcónaí i dtrioblóid can only be the statement that he is in trouble.


aoifea

Most enjoyable thread and I dont think I will forget how or why Paul is always in trouble or that it all started with the drinking before the cat - a sad state of affairs all together!


MaryLea11

Paul could have been even more evil, however, and let the cat drink first, the poor beast becoming an alcoholic, while the evil P guy shoves people in the fridge, and becomes President of Ireland.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.