1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The men fight with the army."

"The men fight with the army."

Translation:Troideann na fir leis an arm.

August 26, 2014

7 Comments


anfeardathuil

It's not an t-arm because . . . of the leis?


scilling

That’s right. T-prothesis for masculine nominative singular nouns that begin with a vowel only happens when the noun follows an and it isn’t governed by a preposition.


bryji

+1 could anyone explain or link to the reason for this (or at least confirm is/isn't a mistake)?


CatMcCat

Does this mean they are in the army and fighting, or that they are fighting against the army?


scilling

Like English, it could be either “alongside” or “against”.


siobhraa

Troideann na fir "san arm."

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.