"The men fight with the army."

Translation:Troideann na fir leis an arm.

4 years ago

7 Comments


anfeardathuil

It's not an t-arm because . . . of the leis?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

That’s right. T-prothesis for masculine nominative singular nouns that begin with a vowel only happens when the noun follows an and it isn’t governed by a preposition.

3 years ago

bryji

+1 could anyone explain or link to the reason for this (or at least confirm is/isn't a mistake)?

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Does this mean they are in the army and fighting, or that they are fighting against the army?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Like English, it could be either “alongside” or “against”.

3 years ago

siobhraa
siobhraa

Troideann na fir "san arm."

4 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.