1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ólann Pól uisce."

"Ólann Pól uisce."

Translation:Paul drinks water.

August 26, 2014

37 Comments


taylor-dalton

why is his name (Paul) spelled different in other languages? i never understood that stuff.


mwasson

When a name is common across many language areas due to shared culture, each one will adapt it to their own language. John was originally a Hebrew name "Yohanan". As it spread through Christian countries and areas influenced by them, it became Giovanni, Jan, Eoin, Juan, Seán, and John in English, and many more. We're not sticking to the original pronunciation any more than anyone else. And so it's the same with Paul/Pól.


taylor-dalton

Thank you very much... your explanation was very helpful.


LinguDemo

So from what I have here, is Irish sentence structure like "verb-subject-object"? I didn't realize how challenging Irish could really be. XD


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, it is. Scroll up for some web pages that might help.


Jell-E

I hadn't heard 'uisce' before so there was no way I could do this correctly.


Raltso

You could've used the word hint.


FlyingDoughnut

he might have been on the listen exercises


smcgee7

Is "Paul is drinking water" unacceptable? How would that be written? Edit: apparently it is, since I would need to use "ag" or a variant of that.


Hydranockz

I think it would be "Tá Pól ag ól uisce" if memory serves me right.


Mortenll

Why does the subject come before the object here?


ataltane

Because it's Irish :).

All Irish sentences follow this pattern, with the exception of those with a form of the copula in them (e.g. is ... ).


mwasson

I think that's the usual case in Irish. "is" and "have" are special verbs with different rules. (I guess the "have" equivalent is really "to be" with a special preposition)


Windrammer

The general word order in Irish is verb-subject-object.


Sliotar.

Subjects usually come before objects - "Paul" comes before "water", Pól comes before uisce.


xXMarionetteXx

I thought it was drink Paul water...


King2E4

That is how it is said in Irish, but it is wrong in English. In English, the sentence should be "Paul drinks water".

Irish word order = Verb - Subject - Object

English word order = Subject - Verb - Object


Iain564942

Why not Paul is drinking water?


ataltane

Because Irish, just like English, distinguishes between a simple present tense (Paul drinks water - Ólann Pól uisce) and a continuous present tense (Paul is drinking water - Tá Pól ag ól uisce). The two forms have different meanings in both English and Irish.

(Many other European languages do not make this distinction).


Shellbert93

I put "Paul is drinking water" amd it counted me wrong. Is there a reason for this?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Both English and Irish differentiate between the simple present "Paul drinks water"/ólann Pól uisce and the present progressive "Paul is drinking water"/tá Pól ag ól uisce.

ólann Pól uisce and "Paul is drinking water" are not equivalent.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.