"ÓlannPóluisce."

Translation:Paul drinks water.

4 years ago

62 Comments


MrLesterNygaard

Paul did drink water! But will he eat Bread?

3 years ago

idonall
idonall

I really hope so, I'm emotionally invested in him now

2 years ago

GrBrns_

Pól will eventually become prime minister, but only after washing his cat and leaving his wife in the fridge.

1 year ago

...Iris...

Best thread ever

1 year ago

Kiki_KTW

+GrBrns_ OMG I SAW A COMMENT ABOUT PAUL LEAVING HIS WIFE IN THE FRIDGE WHEN HE WAS FIRST INTRODUCED!! Are you from that same discussion tab?!?!?!

6 months ago

mai658209

What is your level in irish now i'm a beginner

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

The numbers next to the flags tell you which level.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The "level", as indicated by the flags, is strictly based on how much xp you have earned. So practicing will raise your level number, but it doesn't necessarily mean that you are not still a beginner at a bigger number. It just means that you have practiced more. I still consider myself a beginner in Irish. I have been using Duolingo for more than two years, so I do not consider myself a beginner at using Duolingo. I have found many sources of helpful information. Scroll down on this lesson discussion page for more of these.

Scroll down at this link with a web browser to see a table which indicates how much xp must be earned for each level: http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Xp

1 year ago

Kiki_KTW

I'm at level......Checks level......level 9 right now. Im also on day 50(Not counting today)and I have 52 Lingots!! :D Yee...:3 Imma go watch some Markiplier after I log today. :3 X3

6 months ago

mrswhealan

thannk you

1 year ago

Camille878336

Ya mean in the Bible?

11 months ago

OliviaMaschinot

how did Paul get dragged into this?! poor Paul. I told him to run while he had a chance...

3 years ago

HistoricalLingo

Well Paul WAS always in trouble.........

2 years ago

toewsrules

What will Paul drink next?

2 years ago

taylor-dalton

why is his name (Paul) spelled different in other languages? i never understood that stuff.

3 years ago

mwasson
mwasson

When a name is common across many language areas due to shared culture, each one will adapt it to their own language. John was originally a Hebrew name "Yohanan". As it spread through Christian countries and areas influenced by them, it became Giovanni, Jan, Eoin, Juan, Seán, and John in English, and many more. We're not sticking to the original pronunciation any more than anyone else. And so it's the same with Paul/Pól.

3 years ago

taylor-dalton

Thank you very much... your explanation was very helpful.

3 years ago

mollyxgribben

wow, you're good! have a lingot. Wait,OMG A 123 DAY STREAK

3 years ago

Alex480152

Finally he drinks water! I thought he was an alcoholic

1 year ago

toewsrules

WHAT IS SO IMPORTANT ABOUT PAUL

2 years ago

LinguDemo
LinguDemo

So from what I have here, is Irish sentence structure like "verb-subject-object"? I didn't realize how challenging Irish could really be. XD

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, it is. Scroll up for some web pages that might help.

1 year ago

mikerochip1

hey guys im a newbi

2 years ago

smcgee7
smcgee7

Is "Paul is drinking water" unacceptable? How would that be written? Edit: apparently it is, since I would need to use "ag" or a variant of that.

4 years ago

Hydranockz

I think it would be "Tá Pól ag ól uisce" if memory serves me right.

4 years ago

MONAHAN.AIDEEN

PAUL IS VERY POPULAR

1 year ago

skweekycheaz
skweekycheaz

Have a lingot

1 year ago

Camille878336

Cool name!!

11 months ago

Alex480152

Why Paul?

1 year ago

Jell-E
Jell-E

I hadn't heard 'uisce' before so there was no way I could do this correctly.

4 years ago

Raltso

You could've used the word hint.

4 years ago

FlyingDoughnut

he might have been on the listen exercises

4 years ago

Raltso

True

4 years ago

Mortenll
Mortenll

Why does the subject come before the object here?

4 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Because it's Irish :).

All Irish sentences follow this pattern, with the exception of those with a form of the copula in them (e.g. is ... ).

3 years ago

mwasson
mwasson

I think that's the usual case in Irish. "is" and "have" are special verbs with different rules. (I guess the "have" equivalent is really "to be" with a special preposition)

4 years ago

Windrammer
Windrammer

The general word order in Irish is verb-subject-object.

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Is "uisce" pronounced "ish-kah" (or something like that)?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, pretty close depending on the dialect of Irish: http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/uisce

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Thank you!

P.S - Not to related to Irish, but I see a lot of your comments on the Spanish discussions and I just want to say that I admire your levels in all those languages. I hope I can, one day, get to the levels you have reached.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

High levels simply mean lots of practice as they are completely based on how much xp you have earned and not how much you know. You can do it!

1 year ago

King2E4
King2E4

I CAN do it because I am determined and motivated (although I admit that my motivation drops to zero on some days...unfortunately)!

1 year ago

Niccip.

How are you so good in so many languages?!

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I am not so good in so many languages. I am learning them. I am excellent in English which is the one I grew up in, very good in French which is my parents' language and becoming conversational in Spanish as it is the second language where I live. Irish is one that I do find challenging.

1 year ago

COYBIG696969

COYBIG

2 years ago

toewsrules

it says "drinks Paul water" but when I typed that it said I was incorrect! WHAT!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In Irish the word order is generally VSO or verb subject object (There are exceptions, including when using the copula.), but when you translate to English you need to use English word order SVO or subject verb object for indicative (ordinary) sentences. It is not usually correct to just translate each word separately. In English a question will invert the word order. " Does Paul drink water?", but in America we use the helping or auxiliary verb "does" before the subject and the main verb still comes after the subject in "bare infinitive form: (infinitive "to drink" without "to"). Scroll down for the Tips and notes on this page of the web version with an internet browser: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Basics-1 You can then click on Home above and then click on other skills to read the Tips and Notes for those that are not still grey.

comment/4277962 Irish Grammar Portal http://www.irishgaelictranslator.com/wombat/download/wombat_irish_grammar.pdf

1 year ago

Assassin_Ed

how many of you are Irish

2 years ago

Connor289501

I'm the besttttttttt!!!!!!!

2 years ago

xXMarionetteXx

I thought it was drink Paul water...

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

That is how it is said in Irish, but it is wrong in English. In English, the sentence should be "Paul drinks water".

Irish word order = Verb - Subject - Object

English word order = Subject - Verb - Object

2 years ago

Kate517072

What would "Paul drinks THE water" look like?

2 years ago

Solarsonic

idk

2 years ago

mrswhealan

reply to pól please

1 year ago

owlmoira

OMG!! paul drank water and ate bread but what next!?

1 year ago

ann.c.o
ann.c.o

I just, I've been laughing so hard at this, I'm so sorry Paul.

1 year ago

NinjaKitty22

wait you guys make no sense why lock his wife in the fridge

1 year ago

SqueezeboxSarah

I'm returning to this language after a long hiatus, and the voice and pronunciation are so different from what they were two years ago!

1 year ago

parrots4

why can't this translate as 'Paul is drinking water'?

11 months ago

qwerty1234231185

i think this isnt a good idea because some people may not know old names like the name paul we should start using ore modern names such as saphire or lola maybe even if youre generous you might choose blue ivy or chicago or some those CRAZY celebreties they know whats going on. I really hope I wil see a change around this place or I will HAVE to CONTACT your manager

9 months ago

Iain564942
Iain564942

Why not Paul is drinking water?

2 months ago

phelankc

ABSOLUTE MAD LAD.

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.