"Sorrow."

Translation:Brón.

August 26, 2014

10 Comments


Erchenswine

That's a bit... depressing...

August 26, 2014

mullac1992

The cure is guinness.

September 1, 2014

Erchenswine

Not a fan. xD

September 3, 2014

lechuzaandaluza

In English, sometimes you say "Sorry" to say you're sorry. Can you say "Brón" in the same way?

August 29, 2014

stk

sorrow, not sorry

August 29, 2014

Cicero5

I think what lechuzaandaluza meant was, previously, it was mentioned that "ta bron orm" meant both "I am sad" and "I am sorry". In English, we shorten the latter to simply "sorry". Although, I don't think you can shorten "ta bron orm" to just "bron". I don't think it works like that.

September 12, 2014

czczczczcz

'I am sad' is the best translation, but it literally means 'sorrow is on/at me'. 'Brón' isn't the adjective 'sorry', but is just the noun, so if you shortened 'tá brón orm' to 'brón', you'd just be saying 'sorrow', and people would think you were clinically depressed.

January 20, 2015

feyMorgaina

I'm always going to remember this thanks to Penny Dreadful's Brona Croft (http://penny-dreadful.wikia.com/wiki/Brona_Croft).

November 15, 2014

MarcusCosg2

Sad would be a more common translation no ?

January 8, 2015

czczczczcz

No. Sadness might work, but I haven't tried it. Sad is an adjective; sorrow is a noun..

January 20, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.