"Sorrow."

Translation:Brón.

August 26, 2014

10 Comments


Erchenswine

That's a bit... depressing...


mullac1992

The cure is guinness.


lechuzaandaluza

In English, sometimes you say "Sorry" to say you're sorry. Can you say "Brón" in the same way?


stk

sorrow, not sorry


Cicero5

I think what lechuzaandaluza meant was, previously, it was mentioned that "ta bron orm" meant both "I am sad" and "I am sorry". In English, we shorten the latter to simply "sorry". Although, I don't think you can shorten "ta bron orm" to just "bron". I don't think it works like that.


.o_

'I am sad' is the best translation, but it literally means 'sorrow is on/at me'. 'Brón' isn't the adjective 'sorry', but is just the noun, so if you shortened 'tá brón orm' to 'brón', you'd just be saying 'sorrow', and people would think you were clinically depressed.


feyMorgaina

I'm always going to remember this thanks to Penny Dreadful's Brona Croft (http://penny-dreadful.wikia.com/wiki/Brona_Croft).


MarcusCosg2

Sad would be a more common translation no ?


.o_

No. Sadness might work, but I haven't tried it. Sad is an adjective; sorrow is a noun..

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.