Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sorrow."

Translation:Brón.

4 years ago

10 Comments


Erchenswine
Erchenswine

That's a bit... depressing...

4 years ago

mullac1992
mullac1992

The cure is guinness.

4 years ago

Erchenswine
Erchenswine

Not a fan. xD

4 years ago

lechuzaandaluza

In English, sometimes you say "Sorry" to say you're sorry. Can you say "Brón" in the same way?

4 years ago

stk
stk

sorrow, not sorry

4 years ago

Cicero5
Cicero5

I think what lechuzaandaluza meant was, previously, it was mentioned that "ta bron orm" meant both "I am sad" and "I am sorry". In English, we shorten the latter to simply "sorry". Although, I don't think you can shorten "ta bron orm" to just "bron". I don't think it works like that.

4 years ago

endnotes
endnotes

'I am sad' is the best translation, but it literally means 'sorrow is on/at me'. 'Brón' isn't the adjective 'sorry', but is just the noun, so if you shortened 'tá brón orm' to 'brón', you'd just be saying 'sorrow', and people would think you were clinically depressed.

3 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

I'm always going to remember this thanks to Penny Dreadful's Brona Croft (http://penny-dreadful.wikia.com/wiki/Brona_Croft).

3 years ago

MarcusCosg2

Sad would be a more common translation no ?

3 years ago

endnotes
endnotes

No. Sadness might work, but I haven't tried it. Sad is an adjective; sorrow is a noun..

3 years ago