1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Caitheann sí an bríste."

"Caitheann an bríste."

Translation:She wears the pair of trousers.

August 26, 2014

30 Comments


Betelgeuse11

In soviet Russia, the trousers wear her.


MADasALICE

slow clap :)


Paddy731202

In the West of Ireland it is common to hear the expression "she wears the britches" regarding who calls the shots in a marriage.
Also my grandmother (a native Irish speaker) used to say "nothing grows old on a man except his britches". I am still not certain of the meaning of this enigmatic expression.


Desiree29977

Haha I came here just to find out if "She wears the pants" means the same in Ireland as it does in the US! Thank you!


[deactivated user]

    It's about style/fashion - a man can be buried in the suit he was married in, women's fashion changes more quickly than that. He'll wear out his britches though.


Juniper_Jaye

    This doesn't have to do with the lesson, but I think the meaning behind what your grammy said might be something along the lines of "If it's good/works like it should, there's no worth in replacing it" (If your pants fit well, why buy a new pair? I guess??). Or something, haha.


113ASD

    In America there is a sentiment that boys never grow up. I am guessing that is what your granny's phrase is indicating. You can take the man outta the britches, but you can't take the boy outta the man.


Msmyrtle

    What's the difference between bríste in this example and brístí in the previous exercise?


mekkitymek

    Brístí is plural. Multiple pairs of pants, I guess!


O_Fallon

    My mom used to say "britches" too. As children we used to be impatient about something (usually going swimming or getting candy or something like that) and she'd tell us "hold yer britches" which meant have a little patience, wait just a few moments. I don't know the origin of that saying, but that's what she'd tell us all the time.


FaeWolf

    I've heard something similar: hold your horses. It means the same thing as 'hold your britches' from what you've described. I think 'hold your horses' is more common than 'hold your britches', but, then again, I'm in Australia, so it could be a country-based difference.


Desiree29977

    I'm from the midwestern US, and I hear both equally


NoraCola

    I used to hear "keep yer britches on!" in the midwest (as a product of multiple Appalachian transplants)


DavidCarver

    why not She wears the trousers?


O_Fallon

    I have heard that in Ireland you really don't want to say "pants", my mom used to tell us to get our "dungarees" ready for wash.


Alathat

    In British English, "pants" are underpants. Due to common familiarity with British English, they may avoid the word.


Alannahjjm

    Dungarees are not pants/trousers, they have an upper section that goes over your shoulders. Very 90s! Pants means trousers and underwear, so generally we say trousers.


OrchidBlack

    In that case, you can also say overalls. But in certain parts of the US, and probably elsewhere, dungarees refers to jeans. Just an fyi. B)


ButtnutOGogs

    alannahjjim, im irish, and we dont really say trousers, maybe somewhere i havent been, i havent been everywhere. but the mother couldve been misinformed, or it was an old saying.


Alathat

    Why not "is wearing"? I lost a heart to that.


bhursttn

    I don't remember what the exact rule is, but "she wears" is different from "she is wearing" in Irish.


balbhan

    I realise this was a long time ago, so apologies if you've found this out already, but "she is wearing the trousers" would be tá sí ag caitheamh an bríste - "she is at wearing the trouser". You use the verbal noun form of "wear". Like English, Irish uses tá... ag [verbal noun] / "... is [verb]ing" more often than the simple verb form, and they have the same slight difference in meaning, so it's important not to mix them up!


ChrisCoffe7

    How is "She wears the pants" any different than "She wears the trousers"?


GasparsGirl

    I haven't had the pictures yet so "an bríste" is indeed a pair of long trousers, rather than undergarments and it is singular since I have never been sure how you have a pant (Spanish, I'm talking to you)? "An bristí" should be pairs of long trousers, like in one's closet or wardrobe... or in a pile needing to be pressed (which may or may not be where mine are right now)?


CoRigazio

    We say "un pantalón" in Spanish because it is only ONE piece of clothing. Socks are plural and so are gloves because they are two pieces but "a pant", as we say, is just one piece. Makes much more sense to me and I don't think it's just because I'm a native Spanish speaker. I think it's very logical... xD LOL


SiobhanWray

    I'm pretty sure I've always been taught "NA BRÍSTE". Never used "BRÍSTÍ".


michael785468

    Pronounce it "breeshta", not "breesh" di


mary51326

    I said she wears trousers


19O492554

    bríste - "trousers"
    an bríste - "the trousers"

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.