1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann an veigeatóir na gla…

"Itheann an veigeatóir na glasraí."

Translation:The vegetarian eats the vegetables.

August 26, 2014

16 Comments


sigmacharding

veigeatóir- what a word!

Is veigeatóir mé- tabhair dom do glásraí!


gaeilgwhore

Another word to describe someone as vegetarian is 'feoilseantóir' pronounced like 'fuh-yowl (as in bowl)-shan-tor' and then the adjective form of that I think is feoilseantach


DamienRyan1

Isn't this similar to the urban legend about the Welsh for vegetarian being meat refuser?


galaxyrocker

Except the word is attested in Irish, and was the original form of vegetarian, as shows by De Bhaldraithe's 1953 English-Irish Dictionary.

http://breis.focloir.ie/en/eid/vegetarian


Dittodude

Why does the word for vegetarian seem so unrelated to the word for vegetable? What does it mean?


galaxyrocker

It's a direct borrowing from English. There's another word used as well, Feoilséantóir which means "meat-denier"


Drengenteee

Why not say "Vegetarians eat vegetables"?


galaxyrocker

Because this is referring to the vegetarian.


SeanMeaneyPL

What have innocent spuds done to deserve that fate?


SeanMeaneyPL

Unusual pronunciation for g in Irish. Is it because it is a borrowing? Is a hard g also correct?


19O492554

It's a loan word. Pronouncing it with a soft "g" would be like rhyming "cafe" with "safe" in English.


scilling

Funnily enough, see the comments here. ;*)


19O492554

As it happens, zonedog1 pointed out just yesterday that teanglann.ie now has examples of fíor-veigeatóir in the pronunciation database, and all of the speakers use a hard "g".


jamesharmo18

Veggies apparently isn't recognized as a correct answer


Solveig370920

Why is "the vegetarian is eating the vegetables" wrong?


19O492554

Irish and English both differentiate between the present progressive and the simple present - "the vegetarian is eating the vegetables" and "the vegetarian eats the vegetables" do not mean the same thing in English, and Tá an veigeatóir ag ithe na glasraí and Itheann an veigeatóir na glasraí do not mean the same thing in Irish.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.