"Itheann an veigeatóir na glasraí."

Translation:The vegetarian eats the vegetables.

4 years ago

11 Comments


brentv

Would be nice to have the pronunciation for this one, lots of long, fun words! also just wanna say you lot have done a tremendous job with this beta so far. keep up the good work!!

4 years ago

sigmacharding
sigmacharding

veigeatóir- what a word!

Is veigeatóir mé- tabhair dom do glásraí!

4 years ago

nenakenny
nenakenny

Another word to describe someone as vegetarian is 'feoilseantóir' pronounced like 'fuh-yowl (as in bowl)-shan-tor' and then the adjective form of that I think is feoilseantach

4 years ago

DamienRyan1

Isn't this similar to the urban legend about the Welsh for vegetarian being meat refuser?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Except the word is attested in Irish, and was the original form of vegetarian, as shows by De Bhaldraithe's 1953 English-Irish Dictionary.

http://breis.focloir.ie/en/eid/vegetarian

4 years ago

Dittodude
Dittodude

Why does the word for vegetarian seem so unrelated to the word for vegetable? What does it mean?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's a direct borrowing from English. There's another word used as well, Feoilséantóir which means "meat-denier"

4 years ago

pspforever1
pspforever1

Why not say "Vegetarians eat vegetables"?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because this is referring to the vegetarian.

4 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

What have innocent spuds done to deserve that fate?

2 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Unusual pronunciation for g in Irish. Is it because it is a borrowing? Is a hard g also correct?

4 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.