1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann an veigeatóir na gla…

"Itheann an veigeatóir na glasraí."

Translation:The vegetarian eats the vegetables.

August 26, 2014

6 Comments


sigmacharding

veigeatóir- what a word!

Is veigeatóir mé- tabhair dom do glásraí!


gaeilgwhore

Another word to describe someone as vegetarian is 'feoilseantóir' pronounced like 'fuh-yowl (as in bowl)-shan-tor' and then the adjective form of that I think is feoilseantach


DamienRyan1

Isn't this similar to the urban legend about the Welsh for vegetarian being meat refuser?


galaxyrocker

Except the word is attested in Irish, and was the original form of vegetarian, as shows by De Bhaldraithe's 1953 English-Irish Dictionary.

http://breis.focloir.ie/en/eid/vegetarian


Dittodude

Why does the word for vegetarian seem so unrelated to the word for vegetable? What does it mean?


galaxyrocker

It's a direct borrowing from English. There's another word used as well, Feoilséantóir which means "meat-denier"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.