1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han snakker dansk og engelsk…

"Han snakker dansk og engelsk."

Translation:He speaks Danish and English.

August 26, 2014

47 Comments


Erchenswine

And soon 'he' will be 'me'!


runem

That's the spirit! :D


Skq2Nkgt

It's "også jeg", but good spirit :)


malex0994

Engelsk is so hard to say


koshermal

I think I've got it: Use a soft G. Eng-elsk as opposed to En-gelsk.


Ella452339

Oh my goodness! Given its my native language i feel i need to be at least ask people in Denmark if they can spean engelsk and i cant ecen say it!!!


awefulwaffle

Den Dansk Ordborg provides the phonetics (without audio): [ˈεŋˀəlsg]

http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=Engelsk&search=S%C3%B8g


FionaOnDuoL

You're not alone. I find it impossible to say Engelsk.

Ink-isk is the closest I get.

I think I will have to write the word down when I visit Denmark.


leearcher

Would it be weird to say taler in this situation?


Babs-

Not weird at all. You are right. It is actually "at tale dansk" according to my Danish boyfriend. "At snakke" is "to talk / chat". "At tale" is "to speak". And yes we speak a language not talking it. They really made a mistake here in this course.


DanielFrid2

Yeah I figured the same, as I am Danish (had to test my Danish skills for some reason, ehe) :-)


BlackSaphire96

Really? I'm doing the same thing with my Spanish. (For some reason i don't use it as much anymore so i'm using this as a way not to completely forget it.)

I will say this though, while Duolingo may have some problems with informal languages, it's great at formal.


candansk

I knew it! I learned it as "taler" and was confused when I read "snakker". Thank you


samig59

You almodt never hear people 'taler' in Denmark and in Notway. However, it is quite typical to hear people 'talar svenska' in Swedem.


akins_2014

I am by no means a Danish expert, but it seems as though "taler" would work better when you say someone talks.


leearcher

Hmm thanks. From what I have read it seems that snakke is more informal than tale and more suitable for chatting/small talk etc. "taler dansk" yields A LOT more google results than "snakker dansk".


Betina.Costa

danish pronunciation makes me laugh a little bit. or cry. I'm not very sure about that yet.


Jan_D_13

Same. Usually I learn norwegian, but since I will be on holiday in Denmark in a short while I figured I have a quick glance at the danish course. Every time I think "well, I already know how to pronounce that word, it's the same in norwegian!" and then I play the audio and I am like "what the hell is she saying?!"


kashldsakdksa

Soon "he" will be "she" and it will be me! :D


AnaSrsh

So, can we say that "kk" is pronounced as "g" in Danish? For instance in "ikke" and "snakker".


sumuenkeli

In quick spoken danish that often is the case, yes :)


RobinCard

I wonder if snakker is a cognate to the Plattdeutsch "snacken" which also means to speak.


Apmahd

I'd bet so. There's a lot of vocabulary shared by the languages spoken around the North Sea that isn't used in other Germanic languages


candansk

or maybe its roots mean "to snack". we'll never know. hahahah


Meerrettchen

Is there any way to know how an "a" is pronounced? It usually seems to sound like an "æ", but apparently not in "snakker", where it sounds like a German "a".


KathyKarch

My brain feels like it wants to have a seizure when I try to pronounce engelsk! My goodness! That's one I might never be able to say without a severe accent.


xpertsajid

for me correct word in this sentence is " taler " instead of " snakker "

Han taler dansk og engelsk


j.kam

Is it more like 'angst' or 'ing- scuh'


ErikAnders939074

I may spell this wrong but, can you use taller or taler for speak or speaking. Ex. Jeg taller dansk. Or am i way off?


Michele188504

I think here is more appropriate "at taler"


NormanNagy1

Why is it 'snakke' instead of 'sige'? What is the difference?


sumuenkeli

'Sige' is 'say', 'snakke' is 'chat/talk', and according to my danish friend, in that case you'd rather use 'tale' as 'speak'


DanielFrid2

"sige" means "to tell"(something ) not speak. But to speak = at tale


henricasb

They don't pronounce the letter g?


WarrenEsch

People are going to be saying this about me:)


FionaOnDuoL

Not me, though - I can't even say the word Engelsk yet!


MarcEngelh

Should the translation not be: He speaks both Danish and English?? Or is it completely natural to leave both out of the sentence??


nico531i

Hvis det er svært så bare spørg mig jeg er dansker = i can help because im from denmark


JeffKroeger

It seems like she takes the "s" from snakker and puts it on the end of han. Is that right?


[deactivated user]

    Im starting to think bokmål Norwegian and Danish is the same Language


TayfunGl

    In northern Germany we say "schnacken" too


Mariacelia181040

    I think its corret what I say


MollyAT

    Google Translate says "speaks" is also "taler". When should you say "taler" vs. "snakker"?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.