"Tá arán ar an bpláta."

Translation:There is bread on the plate.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Prete182

Why isn't "Bread is on the plate" a correct answer?

4 years ago

KatrinaHerrin

It should be. If you haven't already done so, make sure top report it.

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

So If I start stacking bread, does that mean tá arán ar an arán? :P

1 year ago

Spokkam

Why isn't 'the bread is on the plate' a correct answer?

4 years ago

Yoruji
Yoruji

As Rhabarberbarbara (hard name to type..) mentioned, arán has no article here. Your sentence would be "Tá an arán ar an bpláta". Rhabarbetcetera didn't reply to your comment though, so just replying to yours now

4 years ago

Rhabarberbarbara
Rhabarberbarbara

because there is no article before arán

4 years ago

AustinBate2

what about the crab juice?

2 weeks ago

queenofgeek

Is there a reason why "The plate has bread" does not work here?

1 week ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.