" thaitním."

Translation:I do not shine.

August 26, 2014

101 Comments


Bryan.EDU

Does this mean I literally don't shine or I don't shine in the sense of I don't stick out of the crowd?

February 3, 2015

scilling

It’s only the literal meaning.

June 14, 2015

becky3086

What IS the literal meaning. "I don't shine--the car?" " I mean I have no idea how this could be used. Why would you ever say "I don't shine" unless shine is a verb?

August 7, 2018

scilling

The literal meaning of Ní thaitním is “I do not shine” — i.e. “I do not emit light”. “Shine” in this sentence is a verb.

September 14, 2018

PaCa826187

I may rise but I refuse to shine? Nah, probably not.

August 12, 2015

cdub4language

Xena reference? That's what came to my mind...

May 3, 2016

BardAaron

I love that episode

July 1, 2019

hpfan5

the shine in a crowd stuff is an English idiomatic usage for shine

November 26, 2015

p8c

bryanedu- that is exactly my question.

June 13, 2015

oftkiltered

I've heard in English (appalachian I think) one would "take a shine to" or "take a shining to" something as in "take a liking to"

February 18, 2015

scilling

The oldest recorded entry in the OED for “take a shine to” was from 1839; it originated in the US. A certain W. Churchill used it in one of his writings in 1908, so it’s been in use on both sides of the Atlantic for a while now.

June 14, 2015

andalula

Although I can't recall many off-hand, I've heard of other North Americanisms that are attributed to Irish immigrants using their words and having them morph into words we use today. I think "shenanigans" might be one. And the Appalachian Mountains are home to many Scotch-Irish....?

I also once heard...somewhere....and forgive me if it was here on Duo... That when Appalachians would say, "I was a'runnin and a'singing" it was because of the Irish ag siúl, pronounced a'shool (not IPA, sorry) for the present participle (English -ing).

I'd really like to think that Gaelige has left its mark on American English, considering our huge diaspora.

July 10, 2016

scilling

There are a few possibilities for the origins of “shenanigan” — one of them is (pre-reform) Irish {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}sionnaċuiġim (“I play tricks”, more literally “I act the fox”). A post-reform spelling for it might be sionnachaím.

October 22, 2016

SeanMeaneyPL

Another possibility is the Middle English perfect tense formation. As with modern German, both Middle English and Old English past participles were formed with an initial syllable usually written ge- in German (gekommen) but y- in English (ycomen, ycumen). The old poem "Summer is a-coming in" is originally "Somer is ycumen in" meaning "Summer has come in".

November 22, 2017

CatMcCat

My mother used to say "He's taken a shine to you", to mean "He likes you." (Montreal Canadian of Irish origin - her family had settled in Sheenboro in the Outaouais region of Quebec, but I don't know what part of Ireland they were from.) It's amazing how many words she used to use that turn out to be of Irish origin, like "gawm" or "gom" for a stupid person ("Don't be such a gom!" It took me ages to find that word anywhere, partly because I wasn't sure how to spell it) , or "puss" for face but not a compliment ("Look at the puss on you!"), or "queer" for "strange" (as in, "He's a queer one!") She also used to call "tea" "tae" sometimes (although I was't sure if it was the Irish "tae" or the French "thé", since she was raised in Montreal.)

November 28, 2016

Bartsci

I hear the expression used not infrequently (Belfast)

January 16, 2017

hpfan5

it could be a idiomatic usage of a literal phrase - when you shine old silver it brightens it like new - similar to when you like something new you may become more alive and brightened with happiness

October 22, 2016

Burkey0

No more shines Billy

August 26, 2014

Kanhir

Never seen this on its own; I've only ever seen "Ni thaitníonn ___ liom" or similar. Learn something new every day!

August 26, 2014

ataltane

You might have heard the typical school phrase tá an ghrian ag taitneamh, though?

March 2, 2015

neeliecat

the shining ...

January 4, 2015

epingchris

So does "Ní" cause lenition of the following verb?

July 3, 2015

scilling

It does with most verbs; the exceptions are faigh, where it causes eclipsis in the indicative past, future, and conditional, and abair, where no mutations happen to its forms that begin with the letter D.

July 31, 2015

onlycookie

Lenition and eclipsis will bring me into a long-term love-hate relationship between Irish and me :-/ At least I can now see it as a 'trigger' for lenition.

March 11, 2016

FionaMcGla

"Shine" is a translation for this that I have never heard of! And it didn't accept "like" from me, but like is correct!!

February 1, 2015

ataltane

It's not right. The same word, but a different construction:

Taithníonn sé = 'he shines' Taithníonn sé liom = 'He pleases me', 'I like him' (literally, 'he shines with me')

March 2, 2015

MaryLea11

I am hoping that this verb will be used later on in the course in a more useful and colloquial way. Fingers crossed at any rate.

May 5, 2015

FionaOnDuoL

Thank you for this.

November 5, 2018

JosephGlea

Anyone else a Firefly fan? Shiney

December 17, 2017

SeanMacAonghusa

I don't understand the English sentence. Is it a figurative statement?

August 26, 2014

oppikoppi

think of a certain vampire...

August 30, 2014

AnnaWorley1

Which certain vampier?

January 25, 2016

SolSD

Edward Cullen

April 5, 2018

zzxj

Taitin sé liom = I like him

August 27, 2014

vanja0

Wouldn't that be ''Taitníonn sé liom''?

September 16, 2014

nithuigim

Taitníonn sé = he likes

February 1, 2015

ataltane

Well, taitníonn sé = 'he shines'; You need the 'le' to switch the meaning to 'he pleases'

March 2, 2015

scilling

No; it’s a literal statement.

June 14, 2015

truthfinder

It accepts "I don't like"

January 7, 2015

scilling

It shouldn’t accept that; it only means “like” when the preposition le accompanies it.

June 14, 2015

MaryLea11

I have reported this in your behalf

October 21, 2015

BaiShann

Still isn't working.

February 9, 2018

ilmolleggi

cullen alert

January 19, 2015

Greyman125

Can this be used with an object? For instance, "I don't shine shoes for a living." Or is it always in the sense of "I don't shine because I am not the sun"?

July 7, 2015

scilling

No; taitin meaning “shine” is always intransitive. The “polish”, “make shiny by rubbing”, and “create light with” transitive meanings of English “shine” (e.g. shoes, brass, and lantern respectively) are not expressed with taitin ; each of these meanings is expressed differently in Irish.

July 31, 2015

Greyman125

Go raibh maith agat.

August 1, 2015

soupandbread

'Snas' is the verb for polish. The word for polished or shiny is 'snasta' which, supposedly, is were we get the word snazzy from.

August 31, 2015

scilling

The OED gives the US as the origin of “snazzy”, and its earliest written reference is from 1932. Dinneen provided the following definition for snasta :

varnished, glossed, coloured; neat, trimmed, lopped, elegant.

November 11, 2015

soupandbread

The story I heard is that 'snasta' made its way to the US via Irish speaking immigrants, probably around the mid 19th century. At some point over the next century it was adopted into US English, complete with snazzy new spelling. Unfortunately I've no evidence for this but it sounds plausable.

November 30, 2015

CoraOSulli

Can I just say that the Irish school systems teaches Taitneamh as enjoy?

January 17, 2016

scilling

Taitneamh is a noun that can mean “enjoyment”; it’s not a verb that can mean “enjoy”.

September 11, 2016

segviolation

So is "Ní thaitním" something like "nobody likes me"?

January 5, 2015

scilling

No; it’s literally “I don’t shine”.

June 14, 2015

Conchubhar1987

I answered 'I don't enjoy', and it was given as correct, but i didn't realise there was a 'shine' meaning too!

January 23, 2016

KxngDeo.

Sounds like a pretty sad sentence...

April 20, 2016

MeghanMcGill

I feel like the pronunciation is a tiny bit off. It's ní thaitním, so it would be pronounced 'nee hat-neem' because there isn't a 'h' after the second 't'. I could be wrong, but as an Irish person it doesn't sound right to me.

September 22, 2016

JamesRichardson2

So, is 'th' always pronounced as an 'h'? And the recording certainly doesn't seem to pronounce the second 't'. The whole word seems to be being pronounced 'haneem'.

March 10, 2017

Knocksedan

When a consonant is lenited, the pronunciation changes. When "t" is lenited, it is pronounced "h".

In this case, the second "t" in taitním is typically pronounced as if it was "th" in Munster and Connacht Irish. You can hear some of the regional variations in the examples of taitneamh on teanglann.ie.

Most children will learn to say these words long before they learn to read or write them, and this is just an example where the typical spoken pronunciation doesn't quite match the written spelling.

March 10, 2017

JamesRichardson2

Ah, OK, I see, thanks. The Duolingo audio's good, but sometimes an explanation of how something's pronounced, and why it's pronounced that way, helps a lot. Otherwise, I wonder whether the audio is incorrect, or whether there's some subtle part of the pronunciation I'm not hearing. I've bookmarked teanglann.ie too, as it looks quite useful.

March 10, 2017

zzxj

Is there a difference between broad and slender th/sh?

March 10, 2017

Knocksedan

In general, a lenited t and s will be pronounced as "h", but if you assign the "glide" in a slender cluster to the consonant rather than the vowel, then obviously broad and slender are different.

For example, you can tell the difference between a shaol and a sheoladh.

March 10, 2017

Billbixly

Who does shine?

March 24, 2016

scilling

A crazy diamond?

September 11, 2016

pk-saturn

I've never heard this mean 'to shine', I've only ever heard or seen it used to mean 'like'

February 12, 2018

scilling

It only means “like” when the preposition le accompanies it.

September 14, 2018

hpfan5

what about the English verb that means scrubbing/rubbing something like a car that produces a shine/glossy finish? - shining? Or is this only about liking someone, taking a shining to someone - a pleasant feeling towards someone?

November 26, 2015

scilling

See my first reply to Greyman125 and my reply to truthfinder above for answers to your questions.

November 30, 2015

Jewgoslav

Please, what is the infinitive form of this word? I've been looking for ages but cannot find it.

May 1, 2016

scilling

Irish doesn’t have infinitives. The second-person singular imperative conjugation (in this case, taitin) is typically used as a verb’s dictionary headword.

September 11, 2016

hpfan5

this does lead to some confusion for new learners...

October 22, 2016

Jewgoslav

Go raibh maith agat.

May 3, 2016

Bartsci

'ní thaitnim nar thaiteann tú'

January 16, 2017

NancyAnn11

I get the same kind of closeness when something reminds me of my grandfather talking.

September 24, 2017

LeoTheWorst

I shine not.

September 29, 2017

Chalazon

Perhaps it means I refuse to reflect the light....?

September 12, 2018

Chalazon

Great...a word with two t's and neither of them are pronounced

September 18, 2018

PatrickPro11

I did "I do not enjoy" and it accepted that also.

November 4, 2018

becky3086

I have looked through all these and still do not understand what it means to "shine" in these sentences. I don't understand how a person can "shine". To me the only way a person can "shine" is to make something else shine (as in shoes) but I did already see that that is wrong. I can see how the sun can shine but I don't understand how a person can..

April 22, 2016

scilling

Taitin simply means “shine” in the sense of “emit light”, so Ní thaitním means “I don’t shine” = “I don’t emit light”. Thus, Taitním would mean “I shine” = “I emit light”; if it would be easier to comprehend, think of some extraterrestrial person who‘s capable of emitting light saying it rather than a human saying it.

September 11, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Have you heard the song "Let it shine!", but I don't know if that is what they could mean. "This little heart of mine, I'm going to let it shine..."

May 4, 2016

Barytonal

I wonder what the actual point of this sentence is. Clearly it's useless on its own (unless you are having a conversation about shining) so is Duolingo trying to make some grammatical point? Such as it not meaning "I do not like it"?

July 7, 2018

scilling

Judging from many of the comments in this discussion, that grammatical point has not yet been thoroughly learned.

September 14, 2018

audreylee123

Does this mean " I do not shine." As in " I do not stand out." Or as in " I am dirty." ?

August 22, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

The verb taitnigh is not normally used this way, so this exercise is more theoretical than practical. The "shine" involved is what the sun does - taitníonn an ghrian.

August 22, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

Ní thaitním is clearly a sentence, not a phrase. Someone has taken the trouble to put a full stop after it: but it makes no sense. I can shine something - with a direct object. I can take a shine to something - with an indirect object. I can like someone - taitníonn sé liom - in Irish. The sun can shine - Taitníonn an ghrian. But, without an object, I CANNOT SHINE. There must be a point to the exercise, but I can't work it out.

October 5, 2018

Trobaire

Hey gaeilge duolingo writers: Maybe YOU don't shine, but I do. Humph!

July 18, 2019

nutm3g1228

Nope, just Edward Cullen.

May 9, 2015

PaCa826187

They just Edward Cullen?

August 12, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Edward Cullen literally shines in the sunlight in the movie Twilight, but I think the other vampires from that movie probably would shine also if they went into the sunlight. So, unlike in other movies, the vampires don't burn up and die in the sunlight in Twilight, or are they safe because it is just "Twilight" and not full sun.

May 4, 2016

Ballinamore

This is a ridiculous translation. It simply means 'I do not like'

October 11, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

No, it doesn't mean "I don't like".

The verb taitin means "shine". When used with le, it can mean "(to) please".

Taitníonn X le Y means "X pleases Y" or "Y likes X". But the subject of the verb is X, the thing that is liked, not Y, the person doing the liking.

If you are asked An dtaitníonn brocailí leat?, Ní thaitním isn't a grammatically correct answer, because the implied in thaitním isn't the subject in the question. To reply "I don't like broccoli", you have to say Ní thaitníonn brocailí liom, or just Ní thaitníonn.

October 11, 2018

BYafW

Why would one ever have to qualify this fact with a sentence.

Why am I bothering to type about this. See what you started Duo? SEE?!

December 24, 2018

Jd1500

No kidding :/

August 4, 2016

Bob.Wobble

Who shines?

January 21, 2015

TalerBohannon

There goes my courage.

May 18, 2015

Daragh823889

@

@ )

December 9, 2015

Gallifrey900

YOU MUST SHINE

December 15, 2014

gpgallagher

So this means nothing? Is that correct?

April 24, 2015

scilling

No; it literally means “I don’t shine”.

June 14, 2015

PaCa826187

You have a lot of patience for those lacking imagination on here... :)

August 12, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.