Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We slept in a castle."

Translation:Dormimos en un castillo.

5 years ago

21 Comments


oldtimeguitarguy

I wasn't expecting past tense. However, I just put in the present tense I knew and it seemed to work. I guess I'll learn why later.

5 years ago

eaarthman

If you go to SpanishDict.com, you'll see that the "nosotros" form for "sleep" (present indicative) and for "slept" (past/preterit indicative) is the same.

5 years ago

Saballama

This is for all verbs for nosotros.

4 years ago

eaarthman

So I have come to learn!

4 years ago

katbat7

thanks that explains it

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Past tense came out of nowhere. I got the english to spanish version first and just got lucky. Is this in spanish Pretérito perfecto simple, confusing in my dictionary?

5 years ago

mawileboy
mawileboy

This is preterite. In preterite, the nosotros form is conjugated the same way.

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Actually wrote this a long time ago. The complete answer is no it isn't Preterito Perfecto it is Preterito Indicative.

4 years ago

mawileboy
mawileboy

Ah, sorry. I'm not sure how to tell how recently a question was asked (there are no timestamps on my page), I just saw an unanswered question that I knew the answer to!

4 years ago

SenorZapata

Why is this correct? Is "dormimos" present tense past tense here because of context?

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

It´s the same in present and preterite, and there´s nothing to mark the tense here, so both should be accepted.

5 years ago

bennyhe

"Slept" is past tense. "Hemos durmiendo" would probably be the right option here which was marked wrong

5 years ago

burgerburglar

"Hemos durmiendo" should be translated as "have slept".

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I am new to past tense/participle so when I checked I got ' hemos dormido' could that be why?

You made me think of an idea. Wouldn't it be nice to use this page to experiment with different ways of saying the answer. Until then we have each other.

5 years ago

jasaucedo

The mouse-over definition says "dormimos hasta tarde" can I have an explanation for this? :[

4 years ago

micahmom

Yeah, I'd like to see that reply as well. I love this program but one of my frustrations is how frequently the mouse-over definition is incorrect.

4 years ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

That mouse-over is for "slept in". Anyway, those mice-overs are often misleading.

4 years ago

LindaHill

I believe the mouse-over is also used to eliminate bad answers from the program.

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

Yep, many times i went with the mouse over and was wrong. This one i chose not to and wrote duermos still wrong.

4 years ago

BabyNamePro

Why is this wrong?

"Dormimos hasta tarde un castillo."

Thanks :)

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I don't understand the hints here: "dormimos hasta tarde", when I over on "slept".

4 years ago