"You see the boys."

Translation:Feiceann sibh na buachaillí.

4 years ago

13 Comments


AnLonDubhBeag

"Cíonn tú/sibh na buachaillí" also exists.

4 years ago

luiz.calheiros

Does they have the same idea? Or is this one useful to another situation?

3 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

Exact same meaning. Cíonn and Feiceann used to be different forms of the same verb about three hundred years ago. Today, in some areas they use Cíonn, in others Feiceann.

3 years ago

Gallifrey900

Does anyone have a good way to remember 'to see?'

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

All I can come up with is one of my stupid mnemonics. I can see that you're fakin' (feicann). Assuming the audio is correct. I also hear it as "fecken" on Forvo.

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Breaking the Tardis theme here, but in school here in Ireland as little kids, we were always amused by "feiceann" sounding very similar to "feckin'", rather than to "fakin'".

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Actually, there were a few Doctors who decorated their clothing with question marks. You fit right in. :-)

Fifth Doctor, Peter Davison
Sixth Doctor, Colin Baker
Seventh Doctor, Sylvester McCoy

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Quite right!

3 years ago

Macjory
Macjory

why is 'feiceann tu na buachailli' not correct?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Assuming you spelled everything right, it should have been accepted, since there was nothing in the English to indicate whether "you" is singular or plural. Was it perhaps a multiple choice? Did you select both options? Alternatively, Duo does occasionally glitch and falsely mark something wrong.

3 years ago

Macjory
Macjory

Thanks. It was a "translate into Irish" sentence. if there's an accent on the 'u' of 'tu', Duolingo usually doesn't mark it wrong; it just reminds you to pay attention to them. Thanks for your note.

3 years ago

Codester3

I have had trouble with “tu” (my keyboard doesn’t have the fade) and “sibh” since I started on Duo.

Is “tu” the singular form, and “sibh” the plural form?

2 weeks ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes.

2 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.