Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nothing is happening."

Translation:Er gebeurt niets.

4 years ago

11 Comments


tyndermynder
tyndermynder

is 'niets gebeurt er' alright?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

I wouldn't use it in written form, but this is used when speaking, with a clear emphasis on niets.

4 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

It was rejected. I will report it, in case you want to add it as an alternative.

3 years ago

tyndermynder
tyndermynder

thank you

4 years ago

Mark76844

It's an indefinite subject, thus you require the Er. An indefinite subject just means it is not specific, so iets and niets are both in this category. Additionally, as to why at the beginning of the sentence, when you have an indefinite subject, you put the Er at the beginning of the sentence.

1 year ago

freymuth
freymuth

Why can't niets be the subject? Is er absolutely necessary in this sentence?

3 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

I think "niets" is the subject here. As to "er", think of "There is nothing happening". In English, "there" is optional. In Dutch, it isn't.

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Except that niets is in the predicate both in the Dutch sentence and "There is nothing happening", and the subject can't be in the predicate. (In your example "nothing" is a predicate nominative, which refers back to the subject, but is not the subject.)

3 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

Don't understand "predicate". You must be a grammarian. I'll take your word for it.

It is still the case that "er" is required.

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

"Predicate" is simply everything that comes after the subject (hence why it can't include the subject).

I've done a google search for "niets gebeurt" and nearly all the hits seem to have "er" in the clause. I understand that niets can't be the subject, but my question is still why it can't be the subject.

3 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

I don't think Dutch grammar does "Why?"!.

3 years ago