1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ithim roimh an mbuachaill."

"Ithim roimh an mbuachaill."

Translation:I eat before the boy.

August 26, 2014

34 Comments


sigmacharding

Can this also mean "I eat in front of the boy"?

As in "He stood before me"

or does roimh strictly refer to time?


AnLonDubhBeag

Roimh can mean:

(a) "Before" temporally.

(b) "In store for" Cad a bhí romham = What was in store for me.

(c) Higher authority. Tá an rí roimh an iarla = The king has precedence over the earl.

(d) Ahead. Féachaim romham = I look ahead of me.

(e) Waiting for. Bhí an fear roimis = The man was waiting for him. Although this final meaning is restricted to something waiting for you in some place you are heading to, not in the sense of "I'm waiting for my friend".


MicheleTreCaffe

GO RAIBH MILE MAITH AGAT


oisinc

I would take roimh to mean before, as in time, as "os comhar" means in front. So I eat in front of the boy would be "Ithim os comhar an mbuachaill"


galaxyrocker

an bhuachalla, actually. os cohmair takes the genitive.


MarkAdams211319

Sometimes ''in front of'' makes more sense when translating into English.


Daragh823889

I think so wait yea i agree


c3230

Why does buachaill become mbuachaill in this sentence?


khmanuel

Buachaill is eclipsed with an 'm' when it is the noun that ends a lot of preposition plus definite article plus noun phrases. Ar an (noun) is one of those phrases.


lpilot13

That went straight over my head. Could you give another example sentence? Thanks!


khmanuel

To see whether a noun will be eclipsed or lenited, or left unchanged, you have to go back not only to the word before that noun, but to the word before that. You have to go back two words to tell. If you see the word 'an', or 'the', before the noun, and it is a feminine noun, you will lenite the noun: an bhean, an ghruaig, an pheitseog, an cheist, an dheirfiur, an fhinneog, an mhathair, an theilifis. But that's true only if certain prepositions do not come before the word 'an'. If you have phrases like 'ar an . . .', 'leis an . . .', 'roibh an . . .', 'ag an . . .', and a bunch of others, then you must eclipse the noun instead of leniting it. So you would then get 'leis an mbean', 'ar an ngruaig', 'trid an bpeitseog', 'roibh an gceist', 'don ndeirfiur', 'ag an bhfuinneog', 'thar an dteilifis'. And these prepositional phrases will eclipse the noun even if it is masculine, while just the word 'an' by itself and not preceded by one of these prepositions will only lenite the following noun if it is feminine.

Notice that both 'g' and 'd' are eclipsed by the letter 'n'. Also notice that the letter 'm' can be lenited to 'mh', but there is no letter than can eclipse it. All the other letters (other than l, n, and r, which can't be either lenited or eclipsed) can be both lenited and eclipsed.

I hope someone will check over this explanation for accuracy and clarity.


Lancet

You've got the idea! Remember though that words beginning with "d" or "t" do not undergo eclipsis after prepositional phrases, so it would be thar an teilifís. And the word don actually causes lenition in the following word - but again, due to the DeNTaLS DoTS rule this doesn't apply in your example, so it would be don deirfiúr.


barbara.gr5

what are the DeNTaLS DoTS? I've never seen this.


neopkwaii

It's explained under lention if thou check that lesson on a computer. There's a lot of "lesson" that is written up on the computer, but isn't incorporated into the ap.


khmanuel

Thanks for clarifying that. At some point, I will have to get this dentals dots thing down.


LeighaRJE

My audio has been not working on most of the sentences for a while now (already reported). Is "mbuachaill" pronounced "mua-chaill?" So far, the entire time I've been learning eclipsis and lenition, it's pretty much only pronounced "bportán" for me.


Kmcasanova

Wow, I didn't know there was more to this than lucky clicking. I' ll have to find the basics, too. I might eventually be able to read the language, but ill never be able to understand it spoken, or be able to speak it!


MarkAdams211319

Don't give up hope so soon. This is only the 7th topic.


1lovebunni

The word boy is so intresting hi from Germany


PatriciaPe732479

I don't have sound in this section (Eclipsis).... Why?


ReganColorado

I almost said I eat the boy


MarkAdams211319

I once translated The men eat fish as Olann na fir iasc.


LaVerdaLupo

haha I was just going purely by sound and came up with this: ithim ribh an muiceal (the Spanish language in my head ... is messing me up, mu = moo by itself ... in my head)


cm7621

Can't 'roimh an' also take a H in the word or is that just the Ulster dialect?


cgunning17

Where can I get more practice/help on these topics? I dont feel confident if I was asked to write it down. Also where can I find how to pronounce the language. I feel I could merely write it


AlanaBissi

It didn't read this one out loud, is the lenition pronounced in 'mbuachaill' , or is it it just a different grammatical spelling of 'buachaill' ?


19O492554

mbuachaill is the eclipsed form of buachaill - https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Eclipsis/tips-and-notes

bhuachaill is the lenited form of buachaill - https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Lenition/tips-and-notes

Both Lenition and Eclipsis change the pronunciation of the noun.


ElleryUnspoken

I'm still not sure when to use "m" for mbuachaill instead of buachaill. When should you place the m at the start?


GloryRogns

What is the difference between buachaill and mbuachaill?


ClaireBoyl14

Why is there a m with buachaill

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.