Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Drengen spiser maden."

Translation:The boy eats the food.

4 years ago

11 Comments


kkcaptor

I thought that said "manden" at first and got really worried...

3 years ago

DeroGoi
DeroGoi

Would "the boy eats the meal" be acceptable?

4 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

Hmm... That comes down to how large we want to be. Because a meal is translated into "måltid", where mad is literally just "food"

4 years ago

tcazarim

How can one notice the difference between the spoken "the boy", "boy", "the boys" and "boys"? It has been incredibly difficult to identify their differences...

4 years ago

Zinthak

It kind of reminds me of the various Chinese dialects with their tone, just need to get used to it and have a good ear to tell the words apart, Danish speech can be so subtle lol.

4 years ago

pmm123
pmm123

I've been having a hard time with it, too. My strategy is to repeat the lessons over and over again until I can start to hear the difference, but I have a long way to go.

4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

I requested a comparison of these, and bjarkehs kindly put them up here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4331921. :)

4 years ago

cloverbunny82

YES i think

2 years ago

madhattered

The way the voice said maden was very unclear - very hard for learners

3 years ago

kkcaptor

That is how maden is actually pronounced, though. Confusing, I know.

3 years ago

cloverbunny82

OMG I thought it said manden (the man) HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA HA

2 years ago