"dorcha."

Translation:It is dark.

4 years ago

18 Comments


ruamac
ruamac

In Irish 'dark', 'fair', 'black', 'brown', etc., often refer to the colour of someone's hair. Roisin Dubh, Eoghan Bán, etc. Many Irish names come from these descriptions - The first name Fionn, or the surname Dunne, for instance.

And, when referring to someone with black skin the word 'gorm' is used. Fear gorm - a blue man. The expression 'fear dubh' means the devil.

3 years ago

JamesCaulfield1

I always thought that was quite interesting, that in Irish black people are referred to as blue. I heard it is suspected either to come from having made the acquaintance the Berber or North African people, who tended to wear robes died with bright blue die, or perhaps from exposure to people from deep Africa who were so black that there was almost a bluish sheen to their skin.

1 year ago

FionaOnDuoL
FionaOnDuoL

Yes, that makes sense.

1 month ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

'He is dark' should be accepted.

4 years ago

Avodah

This is accepted at time of writing. 31/08/14

4 years ago

Kinsmw
Kinsmw

Typically, how would you know if one is saying 'he' or 'it' here? Is it mostly down to context?

3 years ago

Jack40822

Pretty much.

3 years ago

owenvenes
owenvenes

I think its more likely to be "It's dark" as in the colour is a dark shade or it's getting dark outside unless the context tells us that theres a 'he' involved.

3 years ago

Froggybang

Would this also be used to describe the luminescence in a room? as in "It is dark in here"? or would that be tá dorcha é?

5 months ago

FionaOnDuoL
FionaOnDuoL

That's exactly what the Irish sentence means. It was bright/light outside - now it is dark out.

1 month ago

nemanjat96
nemanjat96

Shouldn't it be "Is é dorcha" or "Is í dorcha"?

2 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

No, because you're supposed to use the copula is to identify two nouns (in the majority of cases), not to predicate a noun with an adjective. Dorcha is an adjective, so the sentence uses bí/tá.

2 years ago

nemanjat96
nemanjat96

Thank you :)

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Is "c" a vowel? It's spelt "dorcha" but pronounced "doroho" and I'm having trouble working out where the middle "o" comes from.

1 year ago

mcmisher

No, "c" is a consonant, and "ch" is the lenited form of "c". Irish has epenthetic vowel, which is pronounced "uh". Epenthic vowels are inserted between a "r/l/n" and "c/g/p/b"

1 year ago

Kuba_Deutsch

I usually heard that referred to the weather

11 months ago

SarahTomli9

Isn't Sé usually he?

7 months ago

Froggybang

Or "it"

5 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.