Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá sé dorcha."

Translation:It is dark.

4 years ago

32 Comments


DarthPontifex

OMG, you can't just say someone is dark...

3 years ago

michelleplus8

Oh my God, Karen, you can't just ask people why they're white!

3 years ago

DarthPontifex

Thank you, someone got the joke.

3 years ago

mkswaggy

thank you so much you dont know how amazing you are

3 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

Or, just to harmlessly remark on the high melanin content of someone's skin...

3 years ago

oboak
oboak

Yes, you can. :P He is dark after an excessive suntan.

3 years ago

CodyORB
CodyORB

It could also mean someone has dark thoughts or feelings.

1 year ago

ruamac
ruamac

In Irish 'dark', 'fair', 'black', 'brown', etc., often refer to the colour of someone's hair. Roisin Dubh, Eoghan Bán, etc. Many Irish names come from these descriptions - The first name Fionn, or the surname Dunne, for instance.

And, when referring to someone with black skin the word 'gorm' is used. Fear gorm - a blue man. The expression 'fear dubh' means the devil.

2 years ago

JamesCaulfield1

I always thought that was quite interesting, that in Irish black people are referred to as blue. I heard it is suspected either to come from having made the acquaintance the Berber or North African people, who tended to wear robes died with bright blue die, or perhaps from exposure to people from deep Africa who were so black that there was almost a bluish sheen to their skin.

11 months ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

'He is dark' should be accepted.

4 years ago

Avodah

This is accepted at time of writing. 31/08/14

4 years ago

luiz.calheiros

Omg, when she says "tá sé" I fell like one of the three (4) france swordsmen.

3 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

You were reminded of "touché"? It doesn't sound the same, but funny nonetheless.

3 years ago

Kinsmw
Kinsmw

Typically, how would you know if one is saying 'he' or 'it' here? Is it mostly down to context?

3 years ago

Jack40822

Pretty much.

3 years ago

owenvenes
owenvenes

I think its more likely to be "It's dark" as in the colour is a dark shade or it's getting dark outside unless the context tells us that theres a 'he' involved.

3 years ago

zohamustafa

best thing to say someone is dark---

2 years ago

zohamustafa

yup

2 years ago

nemanjat96
nemanjat96

Shouldn't it be "Is é dorcha" or "Is í dorcha"?

2 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

No, because you're supposed to use the copula is to identify two nouns (in the majority of cases), not to predicate a noun with an adjective. Dorcha is an adjective, so the sentence uses bí/tá.

2 years ago

nemanjat96
nemanjat96

Thank you :)

2 years ago

Froggybang

Would this also be used to describe the luminescence in a room? as in "It is dark in here"? or would that be tá dorcha é?

1 month ago

kimberlytylr
kimberlytylr

In the case of "He is dark," can this be figurative?

3 years ago

MADasALICE
MADasALICE

I'm still learning so this is just my best guess, but I'd say yes. Unless they have another word meaning dark as-in-morbid specifically. But I doubt that. I'd assume it would be up to context, much like if you said that in English.

3 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Is "c" a vowel? It's spelt "dorcha" but pronounced "doroho" and I'm having trouble working out where the middle "o" comes from.

1 year ago

mcmisher
mcmisher

No, "c" is a consonant, and "ch" is the lenited form of "c". Irish has epenthetic vowel, which is pronounced "uh". Epenthic vowels are inserted between a "r/l/n" and "c/g/p/b"

10 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

I got this wrong. Now I'm dark!

1 year ago

Kuba_Deutsch

I usually heard that referred to the weather

8 months ago

EXPLICITLANGUAGE

You and your dark hair and your proud ways!

4 months ago

SarahTomli9

Isn't Sé usually he?

4 months ago

Froggybang

Or "it"

1 month ago

Chalazon

I wrote "it is dark". Duolingo was fine with that and so am I.

3 days ago