1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "He has a sour lime."

"He has a sour lime."

Translation:Hij heeft een zure limoen.

August 26, 2014

4 Comments


MauriceReeves

To say "The lemon is sour" it's "De citroen is zuur", but here we use "zure." What's the rule about "zuur" vs "zure?"


Kai_E.

Here is a thread about adjective use in Dutch. You'll find the rules for indefinite articles under "Adjectives and indefinite articles".


MauriceReeves

You rock. I bequeath you a lingot. Thank you so much.


kwanchen

I thought if there is a indefinite article like "a" or "an", you don't have to change the zuur to zure? So why in this case, i have to change to zure?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.