"Jeg drikker vandet."

Translation:I drink the water.

August 26, 2014

27 Comments


Willowfae

Is it just me or is the suffix of 'vand' not pronounced. I did this as a listening exercise and I thought it was 'Jeg drikker vand' which makes total sense and so it isn't a case that I should have known it was 'the water' because just using 'water' wouldn't make sense.

How do I know if it is vand or vandet?

August 26, 2014

anyom

As a native Danish speaker, I can hear the -et at the end. It is very soft, and as a general rule, -t at the end of a word is rarely ever actually pronounced like a t, but more like a softer version of the English th sound. Your ears probably just need to get used to the new sounds of the Danish language ;)

August 26, 2014

Chucklenuts7

Kind of like how French leaves the last letter out of the pronunciation.

December 9, 2014

BegiekZure

Thank you. I supposed it had to be something wrong in my inderstanding. The "t" st the end of s noun stands for the determined artikel ?

T

December 8, 2015

BegiekZure

Thank you for the link

December 8, 2015

Nathan.French

It's almost impossible to hear the difference between 'vand' and 'vandet'. Is this normal?

August 26, 2014

cipso01

There is a difference, but it takes some practice to hear it. "vand" is pronounced with long a, and "d" is silent, while in "vandet", "a" little shorter (right? :)) and there is little extra mumbling sound at the end :)

August 26, 2014

NikaAnuk

I believe there is a lot of mumblin sounds I cannot hear/say but still, I like it

November 1, 2014

sabanerox

What's the difference again between vand and vandet?

August 27, 2014

LICA98

I believe vand is "a" water and vandet is "the" water (at least in Swedish it'd be so)

August 28, 2014

runem

Yes.

Vand = water

Vandet = the water

August 30, 2014

irenedml

And what's the difference between "et" and "en" at the end of the words?

April 4, 2015

Idraote

I still hear vendn: vand requires "et" but the sound is that of an "n"

July 20, 2015

Plasmate

Gender of the noun dictates whether it's 'et' or 'en'

April 8, 2015

DanJ756940

According to my Danish girlfriend, it's purely memorization.. No rhyme or reason

October 7, 2018

Kris626575

I hear jeg drikker vand not vandet.

April 13, 2019

Wengusflengus

I speak Norwegian and I hear "vandeN", is it normal? :/

August 11, 2015

EliaMagyar

It says that if it was "water" ( not THE water ) it would be "dikker vander", but I think they mispelled "drikker" because it doesn't vary for the present tense.

August 28, 2015

NorseFox

I find it a little odd myself.

September 9, 2015

taylor.nelson9

Why do the words bread and water have a et at the end when it's "the bread," but words like man, woman, boy, and girl have a en at the end when there's a the?

February 18, 2017

Wengusflengus

Gender.

The words for "bread" or "child" are of the neuter gender: et [word] and [word]et.

The words for "man" or "girl" are of the common gender: en [word] and [word]en.

February 19, 2017

Shmu12

Yes. I think it is easy to hear the difference between vand and vandet. In English, we grunt uhn-uhn for no. Vandet is vand with one grunt after it. The spelling, I think, is just to keep the idea that it is a neuter noun, but it doesn't affect the pronunciation.

December 1, 2017

gringoton

I'm sure I'll be able to hear this better the next time around. ;-)

January 18, 2019

Kris626575

I heard the et at the end of vand at another exercise.

April 13, 2019

Rosa34884

It should be "I drink water"

July 18, 2019

jose163915

Would be nice to see what the correct words are when we get something wrong

July 22, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.