1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg drikker vandet."

"Jeg drikker vandet."

Translation:I drink the water.

August 26, 2014

17 Comments


Willowfae

Is it just me or is the suffix of 'vand' not pronounced. I did this as a listening exercise and I thought it was 'Jeg drikker vand' which makes total sense and so it isn't a case that I should have known it was 'the water' because just using 'water' wouldn't make sense.

How do I know if it is vand or vandet?


anyom

As a native Danish speaker, I can hear the -et at the end. It is very soft, and as a general rule, -t at the end of a word is rarely ever actually pronounced like a t, but more like a softer version of the English th sound. Your ears probably just need to get used to the new sounds of the Danish language ;)


Chucklenuts7

Kind of like how French leaves the last letter out of the pronunciation.


BegiekZure

Thank you. I supposed it had to be something wrong in my inderstanding. The "t" st the end of s noun stands for the determined artikel ?

T


dandelyle

To me it sounds like they're saying vand'n, with a very soft extra "n" at the end, like "runnin" without the "ng" sound at the end


BegiekZure

Thank you for the link


Nathan.French

It's almost impossible to hear the difference between 'vand' and 'vandet'. Is this normal?


cipso01

There is a difference, but it takes some practice to hear it. "vand" is pronounced with long a, and "d" is silent, while in "vandet", "a" little shorter (right? :)) and there is little extra mumbling sound at the end :)


NikaAnuk

I believe there is a lot of mumblin sounds I cannot hear/say but still, I like it


SamuelHamm14

I am so glad we can now play things at turtle speed.


taylor.nelson9

Why do the words bread and water have a et at the end when it's "the bread," but words like man, woman, boy, and girl have a en at the end when there's a the?


Wengusflengus

Gender.

The words for "bread" or "child" are of the neuter gender: et [word] and [word]et.

The words for "man" or "girl" are of the common gender: en [word] and [word]en.


Barbara223900

This info is in the TIPS section (or in some versions) after you click on the lightbulb icon. It's always helpful to read the tips before starting each exercise.


Shmu12

Yes. I think it is easy to hear the difference between vand and vandet. In English, we grunt uhn-uhn for no. Vandet is vand with one grunt after it. The spelling, I think, is just to keep the idea that it is a neuter noun, but it doesn't affect the pronunciation.


MarcelSVD

Why is the english term "He drinks water" false? Is it like that: Water = vand THE Water = vandet?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.