"Jeg drikker vandet."

Translation:I drink the water.

4 years ago

22 Comments


Willowfae
Willowfae

Is it just me or is the suffix of 'vand' not pronounced. I did this as a listening exercise and I thought it was 'Jeg drikker vand' which makes total sense and so it isn't a case that I should have known it was 'the water' because just using 'water' wouldn't make sense.

How do I know if it is vand or vandet?

4 years ago

anyom
anyom

As a native Danish speaker, I can hear the -et at the end. It is very soft, and as a general rule, -t at the end of a word is rarely ever actually pronounced like a t, but more like a softer version of the English th sound. Your ears probably just need to get used to the new sounds of the Danish language ;)

4 years ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

Kind of like how French leaves the last letter out of the pronunciation.

3 years ago

BegiekZure

Thank you. I supposed it had to be something wrong in my inderstanding. The "t" st the end of s noun stands for the determined artikel ?

T

2 years ago

BegiekZure

Thank you for the link

2 years ago

Nathan.French

It's almost impossible to hear the difference between 'vand' and 'vandet'. Is this normal?

4 years ago

cipso01

There is a difference, but it takes some practice to hear it. "vand" is pronounced with long a, and "d" is silent, while in "vandet", "a" little shorter (right? :)) and there is little extra mumbling sound at the end :)

4 years ago

NikaAnuk
NikaAnuk

I believe there is a lot of mumblin sounds I cannot hear/say but still, I like it

4 years ago

sabanerox
sabanerox

What's the difference again between vand and vandet?

4 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

I believe vand is "a" water and vandet is "the" water (at least in Swedish it'd be so)

4 years ago

runem
runem

Yes.

Vand = water

Vandet = the water

4 years ago

irenedml

And what's the difference between "et" and "en" at the end of the words?

3 years ago

Idraote

I still hear vendn: vand requires "et" but the sound is that of an "n"

3 years ago

Plasmate
Plasmate

Gender of the noun dictates whether it's 'et' or 'en'

3 years ago

DanJ756940

According to my Danish girlfriend, it's purely memorization.. No rhyme or reason

1 month ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

I speak Norwegian and I hear "vandeN", is it normal? :/

3 years ago

EliaMagyar
EliaMagyar

It says that if it was "water" ( not THE water ) it would be "dikker vander", but I think they mispelled "drikker" because it doesn't vary for the present tense.

3 years ago

NorseFox

I find it a little odd myself.

3 years ago

taylor.nelson9

Why do the words bread and water have a et at the end when it's "the bread," but words like man, woman, boy, and girl have a en at the end when there's a the?

1 year ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

Gender.

The words for "bread" or "child" are of the neuter gender: et [word] and [word]et.

The words for "man" or "girl" are of the common gender: en [word] and [word]en.

1 year ago

Shmu12
Shmu12

Yes. I think it is easy to hear the difference between vand and vandet. In English, we grunt uhn-uhn for no. Vandet is vand with one grunt after it. The spelling, I think, is just to keep the idea that it is a neuter noun, but it doesn't affect the pronunciation.

11 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.