1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Måske snakker han engelsk."

"Måske snakker han engelsk."

Translation:Maybe he speaks English.

August 26, 2014

15 Comments


Neymann

Why does "han" go after "snakker"? Is it like German where the verb normally has to go second?

August 26, 2014

lingoingo

Yes, Scandinavian languages have V2 (verb second) word order.

August 26, 2014

johaquila

For those unfamiliar with the meaning of V2:

Main clauses start with the topic. It's whatever you want to stress (in this case maybe). If there is nothing you want to stress in particular, it's the subject. The main verb of the sentence comes second (hence V2).

(In German and Dutch this is normally just a single word even if the predicate consists of several words as in English have been. The remainder of the predicate comes at the end of the sentence, after everything else. But the Scandinavian languages handle this differently.)

V2 is an intermediate stage between the original Germanic word order (very free, but usually the verb came last) and SVO word order, to which all the Germanic languages are moving. English is almost there, but still has some vestiges of V2 (example: "Little did I know...").

September 14, 2014

cipso01

One of the inversion rules. If main sentence starts with adverb (måske), then you invert subject and verb. So normal sentence is: Han (S) snakker (V) engelsk. But: Måske (A) snakker (V) han (S) engelsk.

August 27, 2014

AshJW03

I scrolled over it and it said,"Mabye speaks he english" lol!

November 27, 2015

JoaoDSouza

Totally a sentence I may need! (I'm not even lying)

October 15, 2016

kaligoth

Funny. Snakker is like the german word "snakken". I like danish.

March 1, 2018

andrey420

I thought that it's more common "... Han kan engelsk..."

October 2, 2015

Psyche902202

He can english and I can computer.

December 2, 2018

AramTennis

guys i why when i skip the exercise it counts like an error,like when i can't speak with microphone i skip the exercise and it counts like an error?

September 1, 2017

Xneb
Mod

    What the "Skip" button is saying is "I do not know the answer" which is the same as getting it wrong. If you are struggling to get the microphone exercises to work then you can turn them off in Settings.

    September 1, 2017

AramTennis

    ahh))ok, tak for det)

    September 1, 2017

Happy-Bunny

    It did not say hab

    March 30, 2018

Dilonjepp

    Does anyone no how to make it so I can hear what it is saying because I can't hear it

    May 10, 2018

Carl221906

    I just dont undestand how to say that i can't speak it but i can type it?

    September 10, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.