Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Måske snakker han engelsk."

Translation:Maybe he speaks English.

4 years ago

22 Comments


Neymann
Neymann

Why does "han" go after "snakker"? Is it like German where the verb normally has to go second?

4 years ago

lingoingo
lingoingo

Yes, Scandinavian languages have V2 (verb second) word order.

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

For those unfamiliar with the meaning of V2:

Main clauses start with the topic. It's whatever you want to stress (in this case maybe). If there is nothing you want to stress in particular, it's the subject. The main verb of the sentence comes second (hence V2).

(In German and Dutch this is normally just a single word even if the predicate consists of several words as in English have been. The remainder of the predicate comes at the end of the sentence, after everything else. But the Scandinavian languages handle this differently.)

V2 is an intermediate stage between the original Germanic word order (very free, but usually the verb came last) and SVO word order, to which all the Germanic languages are moving. English is almost there, but still has some vestiges of V2 (example: "Little did I know...").

4 years ago

zahonzik

Would that include Finnish too?

3 years ago

lingoingo
lingoingo
3 years ago

NordicMand
NordicMand

would Icelandic be one too or is that pretty different?

3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Icelandic is generally not considered a Scandinavian language because it is not spoken in Scandinavia and due to Iceland's relative isolation is also quite a bit different - much more conservative. Apparently, modern native Icelandic speakers can still understand the old sagas in the original language. However, the Scandinavian languages are related with Icelandic and Faroese (which is closely related to both Icelandic and Norwegian). Together they form the North Germanic languages.

North Germanic is one of only two major branches of the Germanic languages. The other, West Germanic, consists of English, Dutch, Afrikaans, German and some smaller ones including Scots, Frisian, Yiddish and Luxembourgish. (As usual, in some cases it's debatable whether something is a separate language or a dialect.)

A third branch, East Germanic, consisted of Gothic and possibly Vandalic and Burgundian. It was last attested in the late 18th century and apparently went distinct when its last speakers in the Crimea switched from Gothic to Tatar and/or Greek.

3 years ago

elpelocho2012

I studied some Icelandic a few months ago and lots of the Danish words are quite similar to the Icelandic ones. Well, at least by now.

10 months ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

Finnish is in a different language family than Danish. Finnish is Uralic (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Uralic_languages) along with Hungarian and Estonian.

3 years ago

Numidix
Numidix

No, Finnish isn't a germanic language.

2 years ago

zlal276349

But we also say han snakker ...

3 years ago

lingoingo
lingoingo

…which keeps the verb "snakker" second.

3 years ago

cipso01

One of the inversion rules. If main sentence starts with adverb (måske), then you invert subject and verb. So normal sentence is: Han (S) snakker (V) engelsk. But: Måske (A) snakker (V) han (S) engelsk.

4 years ago

andrey420

I thought that it's more common "... Han kan engelsk..."

2 years ago

AshJW03

I scrolled over it and it said,"Mabye speaks he english" lol!

2 years ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

Totally a sentence I may need! (I'm not even lying)

1 year ago

AramTennis

guys i why when i skip the exercise it counts like an error,like when i can't speak with microphone i skip the exercise and it counts like an error?

1 year ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

What the "Skip" button is saying is "I do not know the answer" which is the same as getting it wrong. If you are struggling to get the microphone exercises to work then you can turn them off in Settings.

1 year ago

AramTennis

ahh))ok, tak for det)

1 year ago

kaligoth
kaligoth

Funny. Snakker is like the german word "snakken". I like danish.

6 months ago

Happy-Bunny

It did not say hab

5 months ago

Dilonjepp

Does anyone no how to make it so I can hear what it is saying because I can't hear it

4 months ago