1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann na buachaillí."

"Itheann na buachaillí."

Translation:The boys eat.

August 26, 2014

47 Comments


x_-

I almost wrote eat the boys. O_o


EliTettelbach

I did write eat the boys! Oops. I'm still getting used to the sentence structure.


ataltane

Sounds like that are you internalizing order of words Irish. Good you!


zippie10

You boy look like Anderson


GearoidinOg

I wrote "the boys are eating" and it was marked incorrectly. Is there a difference in Irish between the present and the present continuous? Or are they interchangeable, as they are in some other languages?


saschambaer

I don’t know how the continuous is formed, but I know that yes, there is a difference. They’ve mentioned that this form is the habitual in the tips and hinted at the existence of a continuous aspect.


GearoidinOg

Just asked my Gaeilgeoir son (as perhaps I should have done before starting... ;)) and he says "tá na buachaillí ag ithe" would mean the boys are eating. Not sure which one would be used in more natural speech. Any further input on this would be most welcome! :)


JamesTWils

When I have glanced at Celtic languages in the past, this form appears to be at least as common in them as in English. That, of course, causes me to ask whether this is a Celtic influence on English or just an areal feature of insular languages.


jjd1123

While the other big West Germanic languages (e.g. German, Dutch) do often have progressive forms (Modern High German doesn't really, but spoken German does), they are usually less common and the simple present forms can also carry a progressive aspect.

It is hypothesised that Celtic influence did indeed play a role in the formation of the present progressive form in Modern English:

"One postulated source of the English current progressive aspect is the Celtic languages that have been spoken in Britain throughout its history, which all use a (to be)+preposition+verbal noun construction to form it."

source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Continuous_and_progressive_aspects#Origin

"Rise of the periphrastic aspect, particularly the progressive form (i.e. BE verb-ing: I am writing, she was singing etc.). The progressive form developed in the change from Old English to Middle English. Similar constructs are rare in Germanic languages and not completely analogous. Celtic usage has chronological precedence and high usage.[28] Celtic Englishes employ the structure more than Standard English. E.g. "It was meaning right the opposite", Manx English[29]"

source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brittonicisms_in_English

However, the progressive forms of Dutch, German, and the Celtic languages (and many other languages) all use constructions with prepositions (e. g. "at the eat-noun") instead of the English present participle construction, which is rather unique in this sense. See also this discussion:

comment/3776075


zirrex

Romanic languages use to be + gerund, without any prepositions, to form progressive tenses, e.g. Spanish - estoy leyendo- I am reading. English does the same. In modern English gerund=present participle in form, and it is still disputable which of them is used to form progressive tenses.


michelleplus8

Where do you find the tips? Are they in the app, or do I need to go to the website?


enifish

I believe you have to go to the website.


JamesTWils

If this is not equivalent to "the boys are eating," then there should be some method of making it clear to the student that Irish has a separate continuous mood (formed, I would be willing to bet, with "tá"). From time to time, I get the idea that there is some instructional feature of this site that I am simply missing out on.


kgaydon

There is 'tips and hints' in every exercise which you should read before you start any lessons. It will help you will confusions like this one :)


knittingarch

OH! I thought there was just a general tips and tricks. I didn't realize they were different for each lesson! Wow, they should mention that somewhere...


kgaydon

Oh no! They are different for each block of lessons. Like 'Basics', 'Phrases' etc :-)


BlairScots

Ive never seen the tips and hints. But a lot isnt available on my mobile.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You can open this grammar site in your browser: http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm For this question click on "the Verb" then click on "Tense and Mood" and you can click on "present tense" which is the progressive form that we have not learned yet and "habitual present tense" which, being easier, is the one we learned so far.


EmilyMcDan6

Why do they say so many of the words in spanish out loud for you to hear but not in irish?


cloppy2

i had to write about boys eating a apple and had to translate and got it wrong because i said a instead of an i am not happy about this :(


Pengu1n_2.0

Darn these eating boys, they make life so much harder. What are they even eating, ham? Pasta? Each other?


Tsarbucks_

Now THIS was frightening to me.


Zeitreiserin

should be "the boys are eating"?


ataltane

No, that's a different tense (as in English): Tá na buachaillí ag ithe.


lidianaitor

i wrote the boy eats did not let it pass


enifish

"Buachaillí" means "boys." "The boy eats" would be "Itheann an buachaill."


ajg778

ya i know its backwards or something its really weird


cloppy22

Stop the clutter! Please do not report mistakes here and read the comments below before posting. ~cloppy #name your pet cloppy


Carl_r_2540

i wrote eat the boys cause i thought u were supposed to put them in order


AngelWolf10270

the sentence structure is easy


NotAHumanThing

these pronunciations!!!


LairdKatie

Is it just me or to the words for "eat" and "read" look similar?


qrinawi

If you say so Duo.


juniorc86

Irish is so confusing, its hard to comprhend


SeanTedrow

the sentence structure of irish is very similar to that of Tagalog

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.