1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá tú i do chodladh."

" i do chodladh."

Translation:You are sleeping.

August 26, 2014

45 Comments


AyHaich

"You are sleeping." "Yes, I know, I can hear you."


Jillianimal

Is there a reason why it's written like this & not something like "Ta tu ag chodladh"?


GeniusJack

I think it's something like "You're in your sleep".


Jillianimal

Do you know if that's the only right way to say it though? Cause the "you are swimming" one was worded very differently, so I'm wondering if there's some kind of difference between certain verbs here that aren't acknowledged in english.


talideon

It's not a special case or idiomatic. Irish contrasts a bunch of stuff you'd just use the progressive for in English.

When you use 'ag [vn]', it implies it's something you're actively doing, thus 'tá mé ag snámh' = 'I am swimming'.

On the other hand, you use 'i [poss] [vn]' when referring to a passive activity or state. Thus 'tá tú i do chodladh' = 'You are sleeping'. If you wanted to say 'I am sitting', you'd say 'tá mé i mo shuí' - both are states or passive activities.

Using the latter form for swimming would imply that you're unconscious or being dragged along. Using the former for sleeping or sitting would imply that you're somehow actively sleeping or that you've grabbed the edges of the chair and are pushing yourself into the seat, or more realistically that you're in the process of going from standing to sitting.

There's a bit more with 'ag' that I guess would be worth covering. If you wanted to say that Síle is kissing Pól, you'd say 'Tá Síle ag pógadh Pól'. Simple enough. But if you had a pronoun as the object of 'pógadh', you'd use 'do [poss] [vn]' instead: 'Tá Síle do mo phógadh' - 'Síle is kissing me'.

There are also some fixed idioms that use 'ar [vn]', but I can't recall any off the top of my head.


ciaratiara

Brilliant! Thank you thank you!


ChrisMurph7

From your explanation, this seems to me to be very similar to active vs passive voice in English. Of course, I could very well be wrong, but hopefully if other, more skilled, speakers of Irish come along, they may be able to prove me right (hopefully!)

https://owl.english.purdue.edu/owl/resource/539/02/


talideon

It's not related to the active and passive voices, it's just that the terminology I used was similar.

'Active' and 'passive' when referring to voice refer to who the subject of the clause is. In an active voice clause, the actor [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Agent_%28grammar%29] (the one performing the action) is the subject, whereas in a passive voice clause, it's the 'patient' [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patient_%28grammar%29] (the target of the action) who is the subject.

However, when it comes to these two verbal noun constructions, the 'ag' one refers to something which is actively ongoing, whereas the 'i' one refers to something which is simply a state of being. In the case of sitting, the 'ag' construction thus refers to you going from a standing position to a sitting position, while the 'i' construction refers to the end product of that change: the state of sitting. With sleep, while you ware the one doing the sleeping, it's not something you actively do, but rather it's a state you're in.


1425364758697079

my guess is it's an odd exception, sort of like "asleep" in english.


talideon

It's not. It's the present progressive form for states of being.


BenjaminDi10

This is more of a general complaint. Why is the amount of words that are pronounced out loud on the irish courses very minimal? I am completely clueless on how to pronounce 99% of these irish words. I'm also learning Italian and Italian seems to give more pronunciations.


Bryan.EDU

The Irish course has human audio instead of computer generated audio like the Italian course. Therefore, the Irish pronunciations take more time and effort to pronounce (but it's worth it because they are more accurate!). However, every word in the Irish course is pronounced at least once, so you are guaranteed to hear every word at least once. If you want more pronunciation help, visit forvo.com.


ciaratiara

That is brutal to remember.. why "i do" chodladh? .. back to reading the rules.. what lesson was that again?


mazzaru

exactly, it's not explain in Present 1.


ciaratiara

A lullaby is required for this, so soft and feathery.


BeanLiath

Codail go sámh A ghrá gheal mo chror, Beidh an oíche chugainn l'aithreacha Is an ghrian ina luí. . . .


mazzaru

well so far we've been learning habitual present like Codlaim "I sleep". here we have the other form of present which is not explain in the Verb present 1. so am I the only one having a problem whit this ?

codladh what group is that ? has to be the second one but is it leathan or caol ?


talideon

Codlaim isn't the habitual present, it's the simple present. Only 'Bí' has an habitual present (bíonn).

'Codladh' is the verbal noun of 'codail' ('sleep'). You're correct that it's second conjugation. Specifically, it's second conjugation because it's a syncopated polysyllabic verb with a dictionary form ending in -il. However, 'codail' is a bit of a weird verb, as it acts as if it's actually 'codlaigh', which is a variant spelling of the verb. This means that rather than being conjugated like, say, 'imir', it actually conjugates more like a second conjugation verb ending in -igh, but for various etymological reasons, the verbal noun's ending is spelled irregularly though the pronunciation is regular: as -adh rather than the expected -ú. For instance, the word for 'opium' in Irish is 'codlaidín', which is the diminutive of 'codhladh'.

What you're learning in this exercise is the present progressive. I wrote up some notes that might help: https://i.canthack.it/the-progressive-in-irish.html


Sliotar.

Codlaim isn't the habitual present, it's the simple present. Only 'Bí' has an habitual present (bíonn).

All present tense verbs in Irish are habitual, except - you use bíonn for the habitual aspect of in the present tense.


Tarjava

There were no explanation of the present progressive at this point. This sentence is a bit confusing and feels out of place when we try to get used to conjugating the present habitual, I hope this will be addressed in 2.0 (either move this sentence to the lesson that explains present progressive, or add notes to explain it summarily in Verbs I).


nahuatl1939

There is NO audio and I have NEVER seen this word before. how is chodladh pronounced ?


chulchen

what kind of tense is that? I've never had that before... there were no learning units.

How come a tense suddenly just appears without any introduction?


talideon

It's a form of the present progressive.


TJMurph333

What would something like the song "Táimse im' chodladh" mean? It seems like it should be I am sleeping, but I have never seen this conjugation of bí before.


Endosymbiosis

Perhaps "Táimse" is the emphatic form of "Táim"?


talideon

Indeed it does. It's equivalent to saying 'I, myself, am sleeping'.


MmePatissiere

So might this verb be considered a reflexive verb, as in French or Italian?


talideon

No. It's distinguishing between two kinds of continuous action: it distinguishes between action you're actively performing verses ones you're passively performing. As an example, positioning yourself so as you can sit in it would be something you're actively doing, whereas when you're actually sitting in the chair, you're fully seated and thus only passively performing the act of sitting.

Using the example here, 'tá tú ag codladh' would be like saying 'you are trying to fall asleep', whereas 'tá tú i do chodladh' means that 'you are now actually sleeping'. In the former, you're trying to enter a particular state, whereas in the latter, you've achieved that state, and it's ongoing.


MmePatissiere

Hmm...I think I get it. I love the specificity, it seems so elegant. Ok, thank you for your help!


Ataigh

So really it's no different than ta being now and is being ongoing. Or Mo capall verses capall agam?


talideon

I'm not sure what you mean. This has nothing to do with any of that. This is one of the forms of the present progressive.

'Tá' (the name of the verb is actually 'bí') is the existential verb (there is, there exists), whereas 'is' is the copula and expresses something more like equivalence.

Also, I think you might be confused about 'mo chapall' and 'capall agam'. The latter is just a meaningless sentence fragment unless you have the verb 'bí' in the sentence, e.g. 'beidh capall agam' = 'I will have a horse', 'bhí capall agam' = 'I had a horse', 'tá capall agam' = 'I have a horse'. 'Bí + ag' is how 'have' is expressed in Irish.


Jd1500

What if you wanted to ask: Are you sleeping? How would you place the words or is there a completely different way of saying that all together?


talideon

No, it's not that different; it just requires some changes to the verb part of the sentence. You just phase it as a question: An bhfuil tú i do chodladh.

In that sentence, 'An' is the interrogative particle (marking it as a yes/no question). 'Fuil' is the dependent form of 'tá', and is subject to eclipsis because it's preceded by the interrogative particle, thus it's written 'bhfuil'. The rest is as in a normal sentence.

So, where in a regular indicative sentence you have:

<independent verb form> <subject> [<object>]

In a yes/no question, you have:

'An' <eclipsed dependent verb form> <subject> [<object>]

Here are more details on how the various verbal particles work: http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/part.htm


Jd1500

Thanks! That's really helpful :D


BohanThomas

How about "You sleep"?


Lechoro

Then it should be "Codlaíonn tú"


Lechoro

Is "You are in your sleep" correct?


grainemhaol

Why was 'You sleep 'not accepted please?


Houtje2

Why is the answer: you are in your sleep, not accepted. In my opinion this is the most accurate translation, meaning the same as you are sleeping.


SatharnPHL

You are expected to translate the expression into English, and English speakers don't say "You are in your sleep".

(Personally, I consider "You are asleep" a far better translation of this exercise).


timmytoy

When an activity is active in English, e.g. "I'm running", it corresponds one-to-one with the Irish, "Táim ag rith". However sometimes the English "-ing" is used to describe a state, e.g. "I am sleeping" = asleep, or "I am sitting" = seated.Then in Irish it's "Táim i mo chodladh" and "Táim i mo shuí".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.