1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá tú i do chodladh."

" i do chodladh."

Translation:You are sleeping.

August 26, 2014

58 Comments

Sorted by top post

AyHaich

"You are sleeping." "Yes, I know, I can hear you."

August 26, 2014

Jillianimal

Is there a reason why it's written like this & not something like "Ta tu ag chodladh"?

August 26, 2014

GeniusJack

I think it's something like "You're in your sleep".

August 26, 2014

Jillianimal

Do you know if that's the only right way to say it though? Cause the "you are swimming" one was worded very differently, so I'm wondering if there's some kind of difference between certain verbs here that aren't acknowledged in english.

August 27, 2014

talideon

It's not a special case or idiomatic. Irish contrasts a bunch of stuff you'd just use the progressive for in English.

When you use 'ag [vn]', it implies it's something you're actively doing, thus 'tá mé ag snámh' = 'I am swimming'.

On the other hand, you use 'i [poss] [vn]' when referring to a passive activity or state. Thus 'tá tú i do chodladh' = 'You are sleeping'. If you wanted to say 'I am sitting', you'd say 'tá mé i mo shuí' - both are states or passive activities.

Using the latter form for swimming would imply that you're unconscious or being dragged along. Using the former for sleeping or sitting would imply that you're somehow actively sleeping or that you've grabbed the edges of the chair and are pushing yourself into the seat, or more realistically that you're in the process of going from standing to sitting.

There's a bit more with 'ag' that I guess would be worth covering. If you wanted to say that Síle is kissing Pól, you'd say 'Tá Síle ag pógadh Pól'. Simple enough. But if you had a pronoun as the object of 'pógadh', you'd use 'do [poss] [vn]' instead: 'Tá Síle do mo phógadh' - 'Síle is kissing me'.

There are also some fixed idioms that use 'ar [vn]', but I can't recall any off the top of my head.

August 28, 2014

ChrisMurph7

From your explanation, this seems to me to be very similar to active vs passive voice in English. Of course, I could very well be wrong, but hopefully if other, more skilled, speakers of Irish come along, they may be able to prove me right (hopefully!)

https://owl.english.purdue.edu/owl/resource/539/02/

September 3, 2014

talideon

It's not related to the active and passive voices, it's just that the terminology I used was similar.

'Active' and 'passive' when referring to voice refer to who the subject of the clause is. In an active voice clause, the actor [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Agent_%28grammar%29] (the one performing the action) is the subject, whereas in a passive voice clause, it's the 'patient' [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patient_%28grammar%29] (the target of the action) who is the subject.

However, when it comes to these two verbal noun constructions, the 'ag' one refers to something which is actively ongoing, whereas the 'i' one refers to something which is simply a state of being. In the case of sitting, the 'ag' construction thus refers to you going from a standing position to a sitting position, while the 'i' construction refers to the end product of that change: the state of sitting. With sleep, while you ware the one doing the sleeping, it's not something you actively do, but rather it's a state you're in.

September 3, 2014

ciaratiara

Brilliant! Thank you thank you!

November 15, 2015

Joeslugs

Can you explain what [vn] means? I'm assuming that [poss] means possessive, am I correct?

Would you phrase any passive verb with "i do?" (or i mo, if referring to the self?) I'm relatively new to studying the language and I can't find this expression online or any others, so I'm a bit confused still. Is 'ag' used in combination with any other word to create an active tense of the verb?

March 2, 2016

talideon

(This is going to be a bit of a text dump, so apologies!)

[vn] means a verbal noun goes in that position, and yes, [poss] is short for 'possessive'.

It's passive in the sense that you've achieved a state which you're staying in as opposed to passive in the grammatical sense[1]. In retrospect, either 'stative' or 'state-of-being' would've been a better term to use than 'passive'. English doesn't distinguish between the progressive (the 'ag [vn]' form in Irish) and state-of-being (the 'i [poss] [vn]' form in Irish), which I referred to as 'passive' (because there really isn't a great term for it in English). This might help a little: http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/verbnom1.htm#VerlZustand

Generally, when you're forming a progressive, you use 'ag [vn]'. This is true of just about all verbs. Some verbs are naturally state-of-being verbs, such as 'cónaigh', of which 'cónaí' is the verbal noun because you obviously can't progressively live somewhere: you're either living there or not, so in that case 'ag cónaí' (the progressive form) wouldn't make sense, so you use the state-of-being form, which would be 'i mo chónaí', &c., because it's a state you're in.

The use of the verbal noun in Irish is kind of a hairy area. Unfortunately, Irish is very different from your standard Indo-European language (in spite of being an I-E language), so it can sometimes be difficult to find a way to express these things in ways people would be familiar with and get across the proper grammatical nuance!

'Codlagh' isn't a word. You might be confusing that with 'codlaigh', which is an alternate form of 'codail'. Alternatively, you might be thinking of the verbal noun of 'codail', which is 'codladh'. As to why the dictionary form[2] goes to from 'codail' to 'codladh', that's because it's in the second declension, which we can tell because it's a syncopated[3] polysyllabic verb ending in -il.

[1] The rough equivalent of the passive in Irish are the autonomous forms, but let's not get into that just yet!

[2] The dictionary form of a verb in Irish is the singular imperative form, as this is a stable base for conjugating verbs. Irish doesn't have any concept of an infinitive form, like you find in French, English, German, Spanish, &c., although the verbal noun can act similarly to an infinitive when used with particular particles and prepositions.

[3] Syncopated means that when it's conjugated, the last syllable collapses, causing the vowels to disappear, thus 'codail' has the root 'codl-' in its conjugated forms such as 'codlaíonn', &c. Another example of a syncopated polysyllabic verb would be 'imir', meaning 'play (a game)', which goes from 'imir' to the root 'imr-' for conjugation, e.g. 'imríonn'.

March 4, 2016

talideon

I think I might start turning all this into a series of blog posts so that I can give people links and progressively improve the explanations, which would be a bit better than explaining these things in comments!

March 4, 2016

talideon

I'm going to start turning any of my comments into posts like this one: https://i.canthack.it/the-progressive-in-irish.html

March 7, 2016

talideon

Yup, every verb has a verbal noun, just as every verb in English has a present participle, gerund, and infinitive. The verbal noun in Irish serves a similar, though not identical, purpose to the gerund, present participle, and infinitive in English.

March 7, 2016

Joeslugs

talideon, thank you SO SO MUCH. This helps clear all of my confusion!!

March 11, 2016

Joeslugs

Thank you so much, talideon. That helps clear a lot of confusion that I had; though as usual I have one more question. Do all verbs have a verbal noun associated with them?

March 4, 2016

vacuousWastrel

talideon: the easiest term for your 'state-of-being' is "continuous". "Progressive" is a non-habitual dynamic imperfective, and "continuous" is a non-habitual stative imperfective. Although terminology around aspect and aktionsart is always confused and variable.

Which does raise a question, though: is this distinction in Irish a distinction of aspect (grammatical) or of aktionsart (lexical)? Can you change from progressive to continuous to make a point, or is it fixed by the semantics of each verb?

To give some examples... a language with genuinely aspectual progressive/continuous would use different constructions to express:

  • "I'm competing in the F1 world championship" (I'm currently driving the car) vs "I'm competing in the F1 world championship" (I'm a registered competitor, but actually right now I'm on a yacht in Monaco).

  • "I'm reading the Bible" (go away, I'm in the middle of one of the fun bits), vs "I'm reading the Bible" (my project for the year is to read the Bible, and I'm halfway through, though I haven't actually picked it up in a bit)

  • "I'm writing a novel" (that's why you can hear me typing as I talk to you on the phone), vs "I'm writing a novel" (I've done plot summaries and character sheets and everything, and one of these day I'm actually going to start deciding on some actual words).

  • "I'm having sex with my secretary" (so i'll have to phone you back) vs "I'm having sex with my secretary" (it's been going on for years and I'm worried my wife might find out)

Conceptually these are all progressive (ongoing action) vs continuous (ongoing state of affairs). Some languages, like English, have no specific way to distinguish (other than adding extra words like 'right this moment'). Some languages, like iirc Mandarin, regularly use two different constructions for each pair. But some languages pick one construction for each verb and stick with it (so, "sleep" is always continous but "write" is always progressive).

Can Irish switch at will, or is it fixed for each verb?

July 4, 2017

Ainm10

Nouns that are direct objects of verbal noun phrases must be in the genitive..

Tá Síle ag pógadh Póil

(Pól being the object of Síle's action - kissing)


Tá Síle ag tabhairt póige (singular) / póg (plural) do Phól

(an phóg or na póga being the direct object[s] of Síle's action - giving, and Pól being the indirect object in the dative following the preposition do)

etc.

May 10, 2019

1425364758697079

my guess is it's an odd exception, sort of like "asleep" in english.

August 28, 2014

talideon

It's not. It's the present progressive form for states of being.

March 7, 2016

BenjaminDi10

This is more of a general complaint. Why is the amount of words that are pronounced out loud on the irish courses very minimal? I am completely clueless on how to pronounce 99% of these irish words. I'm also learning Italian and Italian seems to give more pronunciations.

January 7, 2015

Bryan.EDU

The Irish course has human audio instead of computer generated audio like the Italian course. Therefore, the Irish pronunciations take more time and effort to pronounce (but it's worth it because they are more accurate!). However, every word in the Irish course is pronounced at least once, so you are guaranteed to hear every word at least once. If you want more pronunciation help, visit forvo.com.

February 3, 2015

Judah791387

I was.

October 15, 2016

ciaratiara

That is brutal to remember.. why "i do" chodladh? .. back to reading the rules.. what lesson was that again?

November 15, 2015

mazzaru

exactly, it's not explain in Present 1.

November 26, 2015

ciaratiara

A lullaby is required for this, so soft and feathery.

November 24, 2015

mazzaru

well so far we've been learning habitual present like Codlaim "I sleep". here we have the other form of present which is not explain in the Verb present 1. so am I the only one having a problem whit this ?

codladh what group is that ? has to be the second one but is it leathan or caol ?

November 26, 2015

talideon

Codlaim isn't the habitual present, it's the simple present. Only 'Bí' has an habitual present (bíonn).

'Codladh' is the verbal noun of 'codail' ('sleep'). You're correct that it's second conjugation. Specifically, it's second conjugation because it's a syncopated polysyllabic verb with a dictionary form ending in -il. However, 'codail' is a bit of a weird verb, as it acts as if it's actually 'codlaigh', which is a variant spelling of the verb. This means that rather than being conjugated like, say, 'imir', it actually conjugates more like a second conjugation verb ending in -igh, but for various etymological reasons, the verbal noun's ending is spelled irregularly though the pronunciation is regular: as -adh rather than the expected -ú. For instance, the word for 'opium' in Irish is 'codlaidín', which is the diminutive of 'codhladh'.

What you're learning in this exercise is the present progressive. I wrote up some notes that might help: https://i.canthack.it/the-progressive-in-irish.html

March 7, 2016

sliotar1

Codlaim isn't the habitual present, it's the simple present. Only 'Bí' has an habitual present (bíonn).

All present tense verbs in Irish are habitual, except - you use bíonn for the habitual aspect of in the present tense.

February 22, 2019

Ainm10

What do you mean by that? I think you are both confused. We used to have a distinction between the analytic and synthetic forms, say, téann mé and téim but that has fallen out of use hundreds of years ago and the modern dialects just use either for both a simple present (I eat) and habitual present (I do eat).

Claiming that codlaim (codlaím in CO?) is not the habitual present is wrong but so is the implied claim that all present tense verbs do not convey the meaning of the 'simple present'.

May 10, 2019

Tarjava

There were no explanation of the present progressive at this point. This sentence is a bit confusing and feels out of place when we try to get used to conjugating the present habitual, I hope this will be addressed in 2.0 (either move this sentence to the lesson that explains present progressive, or add notes to explain it summarily in Verbs I).

July 31, 2016

TJMurph333

What would something like the song "Táimse im' chodladh" mean? It seems like it should be I am sleeping, but I have never seen this conjugation of bí before.

September 4, 2014

Endosymbiosis

Perhaps "Táimse" is the emphatic form of "Táim"?

September 22, 2014

talideon

Indeed it does. It's equivalent to saying 'I, myself, am sleeping'.

September 22, 2014

MmePatissiere

So might this verb be considered a reflexive verb, as in French or Italian?

December 20, 2014

talideon

No. It's distinguishing between two kinds of continuous action: it distinguishes between action you're actively performing verses ones you're passively performing. As an example, positioning yourself so as you can sit in it would be something you're actively doing, whereas when you're actually sitting in the chair, you're fully seated and thus only passively performing the act of sitting.

Using the example here, 'tá tú ag codladh' would be like saying 'you are trying to fall asleep', whereas 'tá tú i do chodladh' means that 'you are now actually sleeping'. In the former, you're trying to enter a particular state, whereas in the latter, you've achieved that state, and it's ongoing.

December 21, 2014

MmePatissiere

Hmm...I think I get it. I love the specificity, it seems so elegant. Ok, thank you for your help!

December 21, 2014

Ainm10

How many of these are there? Off the top of my head, there are suí, luí, codladh, seasamh. I feel there are many more "passive states" that do not use this construction déanaim bolg le gréin, to give one example. What I am getting at is that you are correct in that all of the uses of this construction are passive states, but not all passive states use the construction. In fact, very few do.

May 10, 2019

Ataigh

So really it's no different than ta being now and is being ongoing. Or Mo capall verses capall agam?

March 13, 2015

talideon

I'm not sure what you mean. This has nothing to do with any of that. This is one of the forms of the present progressive.

'Tá' (the name of the verb is actually 'bí') is the existential verb (there is, there exists), whereas 'is' is the copula and expresses something more like equivalence.

Also, I think you might be confused about 'mo chapall' and 'capall agam'. The latter is just a meaningless sentence fragment unless you have the verb 'bí' in the sentence, e.g. 'beidh capall agam' = 'I will have a horse', 'bhí capall agam' = 'I had a horse', 'tá capall agam' = 'I have a horse'. 'Bí + ag' is how 'have' is expressed in Irish.

March 7, 2016

Jd1500

What if you wanted to ask: Are you sleeping? How would you place the words or is there a completely different way of saying that all together?

October 1, 2015

talideon

No, it's not that different; it just requires some changes to the verb part of the sentence. You just phase it as a question: An bhfuil tú i do chodladh.

In that sentence, 'An' is the interrogative particle (marking it as a yes/no question). 'Fuil' is the dependent form of 'tá', and is subject to eclipsis because it's preceded by the interrogative particle, thus it's written 'bhfuil'. The rest is as in a normal sentence.

So, where in a regular indicative sentence you have:

<independent verb form> <subject> [<object>]

In a yes/no question, you have:

'An' <eclipsed dependent verb form> <subject> [<object>]

Here are more details on how the various verbal particles work: http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/part.htm

October 1, 2015

Jd1500

Thanks! That's really helpful :D

October 2, 2015

chulchen

what kind of tense is that? I've never had that before... there were no learning units.

How come a tense suddenly just appears without any introduction?

December 9, 2015

talideon

It's a form of the present progressive.

March 7, 2016

Lottie4ever

Yes you are

May 20, 2017

nahuatl1939

There is NO audio and I have NEVER seen this word before. how is chodladh pronounced ?

June 5, 2017

BohanThomas

How about "You sleep"?

October 27, 2017

Lechoro

Then it should be "Codlaíonn tú"

December 5, 2017

Lechoro

Is "You are in your sleep" correct?

December 5, 2017

grainemhaol

Why was 'You sleep 'not accepted please?

January 11, 2019

sliotar1

The Irish for "you sleep" is codlaíonn tú.

"you are asleep" and "you sleep" don't mean the same thing in English, and tá tú i do chodladh and codlaíonn tú don't mean the same thing in Irish.

February 22, 2019

lostcarpark

I wrote "you are in your sleep". Should this not be an acceptable answer, even if it's not the most natural way to write it in English?

January 12, 2016

talideon

No, because you're translating the words, not the meaning, and the direct translation into English makes no sense. The point of these exercises to to show you understand the words and the meaning behind them.

March 7, 2016

Scallywager

Many thanks for all the help you have given.

August 23, 2018

nawalnassor02

Im irish

October 26, 2015

VirtueHerrell

Me too.

May 4, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.