1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The pasta on the plate is yo…

"The pasta on the plate is yours."

Translation:La pasta nel piatto è la tua.

May 24, 2013

33 Comments


CreyB

the "gender" of possessive adjectives is based on the object which is possessed, not the person or thing that possesses it. So, in this case, "la tua" refers to "la pasta" (the thing possessed) and not to the person or thing that possesses la pasta (which in this case is unknown).


Dr.Cryptonium

Awesome explanation


DonCandione

Why tua? Why not tue?


Darkflemy

Pasta is always singular in Italian when refering to a meal or a dish. I guess if you are refering to different kinds of pasta (linguine, spaghetti, tortellini, etc.), then le paste would be acceptable, but context-specific.


laproffrancaise

I thought "sua"/"suo" meant...hers,his and its...how can it mean "yours" as well? I thought "tuo"/"tua" were designated for "yours" (with singular or familiar use) This is very confusing. This has to be an error unless someone can explain otherwise...any takers on this one???


DamionPelosi

We haven't covered this (yet) , but when speaking "formally" in Italian, Tu (you) becomes Lei, and la tua/ (yours) becomes la sua/ il suo.


Evatalg

Hi, why is it not "La pasta nel piatto è tua"? Why must I repeat the article?


snackeloni

Why is la pasta nel piatto è la sua also correct?


airali123

I think la sua can also be a formal way of saying 'yours'.


jzampardi

Why is "La pasta nel il piatto è tua" wrong? The english sentence said "the plate"


Dr.Seledki

"Nel" alredy means "in the", so you don't need to repeat the definite article after it


luricci

how do you discern that the plate of pasta is for a woman and not a man?


James_Bond_OO7

Can someone explain why "La pasta sullo piatto e la tua" is wrong ??


JoseeV64

It's wrong for two reasons. First it's the wrong preposition. In Italian food is "in the plate", because Italian plates are not as flat as American or English plates. Second sullo is the wrong form: "su il" becomes sul; sullo is for nouns with the article lo. So food is "in the plate", nel piatto ("in il" becomes nel).


freeboson

Is it generally unnecessary to have nel piatto in a relative clause? I.e., something like "la pasta che è nel piatto…"


SuperIntendend

Is "La pasta è nella tua piatto" not possible? Can someone explain?


[deactivated user]

    It is not possible because "piatto" is masculine and "nella" and "tua" are feminine.


CarlaCulve

    are we referring to the pasta-fem, or the plate, masc?


MrsMixMusic

    To the pasta not the person


    [deactivated user]

      For anyone who is confused by "sua". "Sua", apart from meaning "his" or "her", is also the polite form of "tua" (the same with "tuo" and "suo"). This is why both "tua" and "sua" are correct in this sentence.


MrsMixMusic

      I was told that is should be "La pasta sul piatto e la tua" which makes more sense than "nel" for "in the" can it be either or, anyone?


JoseeV64

      No, it's "nel piatto". As explained in the comments on several others sentences with "nel piatto" Italian plates are not flat but deep so the food is in the plate, not on the plate.


RodolfoRod969975

      Why is sometimes an article needed when using a possesive?


THENIGHTKING87

      whats the difference between e la tua and e la vostra?


JoseeV64

      "Tua" is the singular "your" and "vostra" is the plural "your". "La pasta nel piatto è la vostra" is a weird sentence, it would mean that there is a very large plate of pasta that belongs to several people.


Jonathan120370

      La pasta nel piatto è tuo - incorrect?


JoseeV64

      "yours" must correspond with la pasta, must be female: tua. And you forgot to repeat the article: la tua.


EdMicheli

      .y answere is correct

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.