"The pasta on the plate is yours."

Translation:La pasta nel piatto è la tua.

May 24, 2013

22 Comments


CreyB

the "gender" of possessive adjectives is based on the object which is possessed, not the person or thing that possesses it. So, in this case, "la tua" refers to "la pasta" (the thing possessed) and not to the person or thing that possesses la pasta (which in this case is unknown).

May 24, 2013

Dr.Cryptonium

Awesome explanation

February 21, 2018

DonCandione

Why tua? Why not tue?

May 10, 2018

laproffrancaise

I thought "sua"/"suo" meant...hers,his and its...how can it mean "yours" as well? I thought "tuo"/"tua" were designated for "yours" (with singular or familiar use) This is very confusing. This has to be an error unless someone can explain otherwise...any takers on this one???

August 6, 2013

DamionPelosi

We haven't covered this (yet) , but when speaking "formally" in Italian, Tu (you) becomes Lei, and la tua/ (yours) becomes la sua/ il suo.

July 31, 2019

Celine1988

Why is la pasta nel piatto è la sua also correct?

August 5, 2013

jzampardi

Why is "La pasta nel il piatto è tua" wrong? The english sentence said "the plate"

January 21, 2016

Dr.Seledki

"Nel" alredy means "in the", so you don't need to repeat the definite article after it

March 21, 2016

luricci

how do you discern that the plate of pasta is for a woman and not a man?

May 24, 2013

freeboson

Is it generally unnecessary to have nel piatto in a relative clause? I.e., something like "la pasta che è nel piatto…"

January 6, 2018

SuperIntendend

Is "La pasta è nella tua piatto" not possible? Can someone explain?

August 30, 2018

IgnasiPlan

It is not possible because "piatto" is masculine and "nella" and "tua" are feminine.

June 29, 2019

CarlaCulve

are we referring to the pasta-fem, or the plate, masc?

March 10, 2019

MrsMixMusic

To the pasta not the person

May 5, 2019

IgnasiPlan

For anyone who is confused by "sua". "Sua", apart from meaning "his" or "her", is also the polite form of "tua" (the same with "tuo" and "suo"). This is why both "tua" and "sua" are correct in this sentence.

June 29, 2019

MrsMixMusic

I was told that is should be "La pasta sul piatto e la tua" which makes more sense than "nel" for "in the" can it be either or, anyone?

July 13, 2019

JoseeV64

No, it's "nel piatto". As explained in the comments on several others sentences with "nel piatto" Italian plates are not flat but deep so the food is in the plate, not on the plate.

July 14, 2019

Jackie996043

Why are. 2and 3 the same answer but you marked me wrong

August 12, 2019

davelepere

why "la pasta nel piatto è la tua pasta" is incorrect?

August 29, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.