1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tagann sé agus tagann sí. Ta…

"Tagann agus tagann sí. Tagann siad."

Translation:He comes and she comes. They come.

August 26, 2014

17 Comments


dave.pretty

May I assume from all the advanced Irish here that this sentence is as entertainingly ambiguous--in a child's first reader kind of way--in Gaeilge as in English?


heartosay

Eh, "come" doesn't really have the same ... biological ... meaning in Irish.

But it's fun to pretend that it does.


IceNine99

I don't rememember the source, but appparently it does.


SatharnPHL

Yes, Irish speakers who use this expression in English have adopted it as a literal translation in Irish.

It's the kind of terminology and usage that wouldn't have made it in to early dictionaries. I don't know if the technical term sead was used in the vernacular.


Oxartum

What is usually called a «calque», such as «luchóg» to refer to the mouse used for computers. It's a common phenomenon in linguistics, especially when two languages are used simultaneously by the same population.


niarty

Tagann siad le chéile


heartosay

Faoiseamh mór nár mhair Peig bhocht lena leithéid de rud a léamh.


Betelgeuse11

Tagaim, mar taggan siad.


SolasTamashi

These are the kind of sentences that etch words into your brain. Well done!


H66p6e

My answer was correct & identical to the 'corrected' version, so Why was it not accepted?


SatharnPHL

Sentence Discussions are a user-to-user forum, and other users have no way of knowing what you actually submitted, or what response you received from Duolingo, so we obviously have no idea why your answer wasn't accepted.

If you're quite sure that Duolingo failed to compare two strings correctly, then take a screenshot documenting the issue, and submit a detailed bug report.


PaulaLees1

Got it incorrect but can't identify an error


HAH2Z5kf

I answered exactly as shown but was marked incorrect and shown exactly the same as the correct answer.


[deactivated user]
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.