"Léim."

Translation:I read.

August 26, 2014

30 Comments


Sawyer_Sarah

Finding humor in confusion between jump and read. What is reading if not jumping word to word or jumping image to meaning.


Darren20500

Could leim be translated as I jump or is that leim me?


Lancet

I jump would be Léimim in Standard Irish. Léim mé means I jumped. Léim on its own could also be a command to one person: Jump!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Shouldn't they change the hint to put "jump" or "to jump" instead of "jumped" which would only happen with another word?


jfieldcorbett

That would be 'léim mé' or 'léimim'


coconutlulz

Yeah, but 'léim' could be translated as 'to jump'. It's too ambiguous, I think, without a hint that it refers to a verb in An Aimsir Láithreach.


BobKaucher

I agree, with no context this absolutely could be confused with the verbal noun or the singular imperative of léim. But anyone suggesting it should be translated as "I jump" is incorrect in that instance.


Gear99

Léim can mean either 'to jump', 'a jump', 'jump' or 'I read (Pres. Tense)'. It does not mean I jump (Léimim) or I jumped (Léim mé).


SpiralStat

It sounds like it's pronounced as lame... READING ISNT LAME!


olivia745050

I think that reading is fun!


catsruletheworld

it says that léim is translated to jumped or I read here but when I typed in jumped it said that I was wrong, when it said that it was acceptable. that sucks


ataltane

It does mean "jumped", but you would always need a subject with it to express that meaning. "Léim mé": I jumped. The past tense (and not only) of the verb to jump just happens to end in -im. It's not a personal ending.

"Léim" on it its own could only mean "I read"; here, there is no extra subject pronoun, so it's clear that the -im means "mé"

(And indeed, you can say léann mé = "I read")


jfieldcorbett

There's no verb subject there, Duolingo normally asks for those. It is a bit confusing if you're not used to the synthetic forms of verbs in Irish.


Keltoniaz

I am also confused, I typed in "I read" and it marked that as wrong too. If both are wrong, then what is the correct answer?


star-milk

Can someone explain the difference between "léigh" and " léamh"? The latter is the "verbal noun," correct? What would we call the former?


lyaninno

does irish have infinitives?


ataltane

And the dictionary form is actually the imperative. This is the base form from which you remove the -igh and so on.

Examples of some dictionary forms/imperatives:

bí: be (present tense tá sé) léigh: read (present tense léann sé) ól: drink (present tense ólann sé)

and all those 11 irregular verb forms mentioned in the notes (abair, clois, tar, etc.)


galaxyrocker

Not in the same way English does, no. In Irish, you use the verbal noun to form an infinitive structure.


the3lusive

How do you find the root of the word in Irish ?


coconutlulz

This is actually a bit of an exception. Originally, the word would have been 'léighim', but I think it was shorted to 'léim' as a result of the spelling reform of An Caighdeán Oifigiúil (I might be wrong). The original spelling unambiguously identifies the root as 'léigh' and the declension suffix '-im'.

The vast majority of Irish verbs - except for this and perhaps some of the irregular verbs - are spelt unambiguously.

For example:

  • 'clois' (to hear), 'cloisim' (I hear)

  • 'ith' (to eat), 'ithim' (I eat)

  • 'imir' (to play), 'imrím' (I play)


the3lusive

OK thanks, so you're saying I should remove the pronoun at the end and assume the beginning part as the root ?


coconutlulz

It's an acceptable rule of thumb for most cases. Sometimes, the root is shortened for declension, like with 'imir' -> 'imrím'.


RainLopez1

Im having trouble pronouncing this word can someone help


coconutlulz

Sorry, my knowledge of IPA is somewhat lacking, so I will have to present an approximation with English spelling: lyeyim


CJ.Dennis

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/léigh#Irish seems to be a good start for the IPA of this word.


JadeKmecik

What is the single version of the verb as in to read. The unconjugated version of read. I'm trying to figure out the entire conjugation chart. Duolingo should give a word bank of words you are learning and their meanings.


leannx

could this be translated as jump on its own? i was very confused when i met this initially

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.