1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann an cailín an cairéad…

"Itheann an cailín an cairéad."

Translation:The girl eats the carrot.

August 26, 2014

13 Comments


Raltso

How do you say "a" I've never learned just "the". I only used parentheses to show the words.


buachaill

There are no indefinite articles in Irish.


Raltso

Go raimh maith agat Buachaill! It's weird saying that because you are probably older than me... And I don't know how to pronounce go raimh maith agat...


Wengusflengus

Fun Fact : in that sentence, one would need to use the vocative case on "buachaill" :D So it would be: "Go raibh maith agat a bhuachaill!" Exciting, isn't it?


Cathal988108

In Donegal we pronounce it go row mi awgot


buachaill

You may be surprised by what you don't know. CX


Raltso

That sure makes me feel smart (^_-)


Esen.

At least cairéad sounds similar to carrot.


DanielRedd8

every time an in Irish means the it is not there


SatharnPHL
Mod

an cailín - "the girl"
an cairéad - "the carrot"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.