1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann an cailín an cairéad…

"Itheann an cailín an cairéad."

Translation:The girl eats the carrot.

August 26, 2014

11 Comments


Raltso

How do you say "a" I've never learned just "the". I only used parentheses to show the words.


buachaill

There are no indefinite articles in Irish.


Raltso

Go raimh maith agat Buachaill! It's weird saying that because you are probably older than me... And I don't know how to pronounce go raimh maith agat...


Wengusflengus

Fun Fact : in that sentence, one would need to use the vocative case on "buachaill" :D So it would be: "Go raibh maith agat a bhuachaill!" Exciting, isn't it?


Cathal988108

In Donegal we pronounce it go row mi awgot


Sheaneen99

"Go rev math a gut" mh is always a v sound


19O492554

There is no mh in Go raibh maith agat - the "v" sound comes from the bh in raibh, and that is only in Munster Irish! In both Ulster Irish and in Connacht Irish, there is no "v" sound in raibh, or in a broad mh, and even in Munster Irish, a broad mh doesn't always have a "v" sound

https://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fuaim/oíche_mhaith (mh is "v" only in Munster)
https://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fuaim/tráth_dá_raibh (bh is "v" only in Munster)
https://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fuaim/mí_na_Samhna (no "v" sound" even in Munster)
https://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fuaim/Mheiriceá (slender mh - "v" in all dialects).


DanielRedd8

every time an in Irish means the it is not there


19O492554

an cailín - "the girl"
an cairéad - "the carrot"


[deactivated user]

    At least cairéad sounds similar to carrot.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.