Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Itheann an cailín an cairéad."

Translation:The girl eats the carrot.

4 years ago

20 Comments


PaulCulloty
PaulCulloty

Not to mention that it should be pronounced as car-aid, not car-awd

3 years ago

danninagh

The recording says "Ithim cairéad"

4 years ago

knittingarch

Same thing has happened with other audio. The recommendation in those discussions was to report the error so the developers know to fix it. Still in beta, so it's good that we're finding the mix-ups before it goes live!

3 years ago

underwood.jones
underwood.jones

Agreed, wrong audio here.

4 years ago

buachaill

word of caution: follow the directions in the text, not what is dictated, the audio is still being developed.

4 years ago

Raltso

How do you say "a" I've never learned just "the". I only used parentheses to show the words.

4 years ago

buachaill

There are no indefinite articles in Irish.

4 years ago

Raltso

Go raimh maith agat Buachaill! It's weird saying that because you are probably older than me... And I don't know how to pronounce go raimh maith agat...

4 years ago

buachaill

You may be surprised by what you don't know. CX

4 years ago

Raltso

That sure makes me feel smart (^_-)

4 years ago

AoifeOConn3

guh rev moh (like mop with the P swapped for a H) a gut.

Emphasis on the MOH. In fast speech it's like gurvMOH'gut.

3 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

Fun Fact : in that sentence, one would need to use the vocative case on "buachaill" :D So it would be: "Go raibh maith agat a bhuachaill!" Exciting, isn't it?

2 years ago

gerrard23
gerrard23

Gorra maha guth

1 year ago

Cathal988108

In Donegal we pronounce it go row mi awgot

1 year ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

Dominic, I don't think the Holy Father reads the Duolingo comment boards.

4 months ago

Ritcee

Is the pronunciation on the audio for cairéad a dialect variation? I learned that a fada é sounds like a long "a" in English.

4 years ago

coconutlulz

I've never heard it pronounced like this. It should really be car-AID, not car-ODD.

3 years ago

SkyDragonp

This stuff is crap yo >=)!!!!

1 year ago

DominicCol12

I have a very naughty comment but I wont say it as the Holy Father wouldn't approve !!!!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

Mia212365

Sounds like a concept for a never-written Faulkner novel

4 days ago