" uisce agat agus ólann é."

Translation:You have water and you drink it.

August 26, 2014

18 Comments


GirlWithTheGold

I can imagine a cranky waitress giving me water but I don't touch it... "YOU HAVE WATER AND YOU DRINK IT!"

September 21, 2014

VincentOostelbos

Right, but I believe that would be the imperative for "drink", which I think is just "ól" in Irish rather than "ólann", right? I don't mean to trample all over your mnemonic/joke; just getting started, so just checking.

June 3, 2016

MarieofBovasso

I'm finding it difficult understanding why "agat" is in this sentence. I wouldn't translate this as "you have water at you", and would therefore think "tá uisce agus ólann tú é" is acceptable without it. I'd appreciate any help. :(

August 30, 2014

Avodah

Saying "Tá uisce" just means "water is" so it wouldn't make any sense considering what is being communicated. There are two pieces of information being given here. The first is that "you have water/water is at you", the second is "you drink it". A simpler way of saying this would be "Tá uisce agat. Ólann tú é." Hope I helped! :)

August 30, 2014

MarieofBovasso

Thank you! That did clear up my confusion. :')

August 31, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Because, as you said, agat mean "at you." You are basically saying "you have water at you," which is the way to say you have water because of the way the sentence is structured.

    October 24, 2018

Learpholla

    You are basically saying "you have water at you,"

    Except that, just to make it clear, there is no actual word for "have" in the Irish. It's more "water is at you".

    Compare the Latin possessive construction "mihi est" ("it is to me"), Welsh (another Celtic language) "mae ... gen i" or "mae...gyda fi" ("...is with me") and the somewhat similar French "C'est à moi" ("It's mine").

    October 27, 2018

kieran_lillis

    Is é a type of indirect object pronoun?

    August 26, 2014

jgierbo2

    i think that since ólann here has a direct object pronoun you need to use the special copula pronouns, in this case being é foe sé (he, it).

    August 26, 2014

kieran_lillis

    Ok, thanks!

    August 26, 2014

sualainnis

    Shouldn't "you have water and he drinks it" be correct?

    August 26, 2014

jgierbo2

    no because remember the syntax verb-subject-object. If that were the case i think it would be "agus ólann sé é"

    August 26, 2014

choobytoo

    I got it first time even know I thought it said "You have water and you drink him."

    January 16, 2017

Q112358

    Hehehe. Yeah, "é" can mean either him or it. These sentences take on a whole new meaning if you replace them with "him" hehe

    January 16, 2017

choobytoo

    It's so true though.

    January 18, 2017

Lila39084

    What's the difference between "tú" and "sibh"?

    December 16, 2018

davidcwalls

    Tú is singular; sibh is plural.

    December 18, 2018

Lila39084

    Thank you.

    December 18, 2018
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.