1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá uisce agat agus ólann tú …

" uisce agat agus ólann é."

Translation:You have water and you drink it.

August 26, 2014

22 Comments


GirlWithTheGold

I can imagine a cranky waitress giving me water but I don't touch it... "YOU HAVE WATER AND YOU DRINK IT!"


VincentOostelbos

Right, but I believe that would be the imperative for "drink", which I think is just "ól" in Irish rather than "ólann", right? I don't mean to trample all over your mnemonic/joke; just getting started, so just checking.


MarieofBovasso

I'm finding it difficult understanding why "agat" is in this sentence. I wouldn't translate this as "you have water at you", and would therefore think "tá uisce agus ólann tú é" is acceptable without it. I'd appreciate any help. :(


Avodah

Saying "Tá uisce" just means "water is" so it wouldn't make any sense considering what is being communicated. There are two pieces of information being given here. The first is that "you have water/water is at you", the second is "you drink it". A simpler way of saying this would be "Tá uisce agat. Ólann tú é." Hope I helped! :)


MarieofBovasso

Thank you! That did clear up my confusion. :')


[deactivated user]

    Because, as you said, agat mean "at you." You are basically saying "you have water at you," which is the way to say you have water because of the way the sentence is structured.


Learpholla

    You are basically saying "you have water at you,"

    Except that, just to make it clear, there is no actual word for "have" in the Irish. It's more "water is at you".

    Compare the Latin possessive construction "mihi est" ("it is to me"), Welsh (another Celtic language) "mae ... gen i" or "mae...gyda fi" ("...is with me") and the somewhat similar French "C'est à moi" ("It's mine").


choobytoo

    I got it first time even know I thought it said "You have water and you drink him."


Q112358

    Hehehe. Yeah, "é" can mean either him or it. These sentences take on a whole new meaning if you replace them with "him" hehe


choobytoo

    It's so true though.


EstherLeem4

    It is quite straightforward


NakamuraMondo

    now i need the words for "cake" and "too" tá agat agus itheann tú é (dunno where the "would fall in the word order^^;)


flangirl9

    Tá cáca agat agus itheann tú é. (Pronounced (English phonetic): kaw-kah)


NakamuraMondo

    I'm a bit late in responding, but thanks :3


kieran_lillis

    Is é a type of indirect object pronoun?


jgierbo2

    i think that since ólann here has a direct object pronoun you need to use the special copula pronouns, in this case being é foe sé (he, it).


ACelticRose

    What's the difference between "tú" and "sibh"?


davidcwalls

    Tú is singular; sibh is plural.


Andromeda580880

    How would you say "You have water and you are drinking it"?


SatharnPHL

    Tá uisce agat agus tá tú á ól.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.