"Tá uisce agat agus ólann tú é."

Translation:You have water and you drink it.

4 years ago

16 Comments


GirlWithTheGold

I can imagine a cranky waitress giving me water but I don't touch it... "YOU HAVE WATER AND YOU DRINK IT!"

4 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Right, but I believe that would be the imperative for "drink", which I think is just "ól" in Irish rather than "ólann", right? I don't mean to trample all over your mnemonic/joke; just getting started, so just checking.

2 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

I know this is just an ordinary sentence but it sounds so much cooler in Irish. :D

4 years ago

MarieofBovasso

I'm finding it difficult understanding why "agat" is in this sentence. I wouldn't translate this as "you have water at you", and would therefore think "tá uisce agus ólann tú é" is acceptable without it. I'd appreciate any help. :(

4 years ago

Avodah

Saying "Tá uisce" just means "water is" so it wouldn't make any sense considering what is being communicated. There are two pieces of information being given here. The first is that "you have water/water is at you", the second is "you drink it". A simpler way of saying this would be "Tá uisce agat. Ólann tú é." Hope I helped! :)

4 years ago

MarieofBovasso

Thank you! That did clear up my confusion. :')

4 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Because, as you said, agat mean "at you." You are basically saying "you have water at you," which is the way to say you have water because of the way the sentence is structured.

    1 month ago

Learpholla
    Learpholla

    You are basically saying "you have water at you,"

    Except that, just to make it clear, there is no actual word for "have" in the Irish. It's more "water is at you".

    Compare the Latin possessive construction "mihi est" ("it is to me"), Welsh (another Celtic language) "mae ... gen i" or "mae...gyda fi" ("...is with me") and the somewhat similar French "C'est à moi" ("It's mine").

    1 month ago

kieran_lillis

    Is é a type of indirect object pronoun?

    4 years ago

jgierbo2
    jgierbo2

    i think that since ólann here has a direct object pronoun you need to use the special copula pronouns, in this case being é foe sé (he, it).

    4 years ago

kieran_lillis

    Ok, thanks!

    4 years ago

sualainnis
    sualainnis

    Shouldn't "you have water and he drinks it" be correct?

    4 years ago

jgierbo2
    jgierbo2

    no because remember the syntax verb-subject-object. If that were the case i think it would be "agus ólann sé é"

    4 years ago

Mysteriam

    I got it first time even know I thought it said "You have water and you drink him."

    1 year ago

Q112358
    Q112358Plus

    Hehehe. Yeah, "é" can mean either him or it. These sentences take on a whole new meaning if you replace them with "him" hehe

    1 year ago

Mysteriam

    It's so true though.

    1 year ago
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.