Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá uisce agat agus ólann tú é."

Translation:You have water and you drink it.

4 years ago

14 Comments


GirlWithTheGold

I can imagine a cranky waitress giving me water but I don't touch it... "YOU HAVE WATER AND YOU DRINK IT!"

4 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Right, but I believe that would be the imperative for "drink", which I think is just "ól" in Irish rather than "ólann", right? I don't mean to trample all over your mnemonic/joke; just getting started, so just checking.

2 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

I know this is just an ordinary sentence but it sounds so much cooler in Irish. :D

3 years ago

MarieofBovasso

I'm finding it difficult understanding why "agat" is in this sentence. I wouldn't translate this as "you have water at you", and would therefore think "tá uisce agus ólann tú é" is acceptable without it. I'd appreciate any help. :(

4 years ago

Avodah

Saying "Tá uisce" just means "water is" so it wouldn't make any sense considering what is being communicated. There are two pieces of information being given here. The first is that "you have water/water is at you", the second is "you drink it". A simpler way of saying this would be "Tá uisce agat. Ólann tú é." Hope I helped! :)

4 years ago

MarieofBovasso

Thank you! That did clear up my confusion. :')

4 years ago

kieran_lillis

Is é a type of indirect object pronoun?

4 years ago

jgierbo2
jgierbo2

i think that since ólann here has a direct object pronoun you need to use the special copula pronouns, in this case being é foe sé (he, it).

4 years ago

kieran_lillis

Ok, thanks!

4 years ago

sualainnis
sualainnis

Shouldn't "you have water and he drinks it" be correct?

4 years ago

jgierbo2
jgierbo2

no because remember the syntax verb-subject-object. If that were the case i think it would be "agus ólann sé é"

4 years ago

Mysteriam

I got it first time even know I thought it said "You have water and you drink him."

1 year ago

Q112358
Q112358Plus

Hehehe. Yeah, "é" can mean either him or it. These sentences take on a whole new meaning if you replace them with "him" hehe

1 year ago

Mysteriam

It's so true though.

1 year ago