1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an bhean sa chuisneoir."

" an bhean sa chuisneoir."

Translation:The woman is in the fridge.

August 26, 2014

76 Comments


MaryLea11

So, I take it 'cuisneoir' is a feminine noun, taking the h after a definite article. In which case 'sa' implies a definite article. How then you do you say 'in a fridge'?


tmcg

i gcuisneoir


MaryLea11

Go raibh maith agat!


kevmur

Yes, but note that all nouns take a h after the word 'sa', whether they are masculine or feminine. The rule that feminine (but not masculine) nouns take a h after the definite article applies only to the nominative/accusative case--that is, the subject or the direct object of the verb.

Nouns that follow a preposition or preposition+article (such as 'sa') are normally in the dative case. The rules for initial mutation in the dative depend on which preposition is being used (eg. 'sa' takes an 'h', 'i' takes an urú, 'ag an' takes an urú, 'den' takes an 'h' etc.) but the gender of the noun has no effect at all in the dative--masculine and feminine nouns both follow the same rules.


Afonsojomfru

What's the difference between "sa" and "i"?


Betelgeuse11

Sa is "in the". For example, the woman is in the fridge translates to "Tá an bhean sa chuisneoir". I means "in". For example, the woman is in trouble translates to "Tá an bhean i dtrioblóid"


EavanM

Go raibh maith agat!


BeeWolfMoon

Thank you. That was my confusion. Buuuuttttt... Why isnt your second sentence example - ta an bhean sa i dtriobloid - ?


SolasTamashi

I know this is old, but just in case someone else comes across it, "Ta an bhean sa i dtriobloid" would translate to "The woman is in the in trouble." / sa - "in the", while i - "in"


Franz460815

Does it mean that this woman is rummaging in the fridge, looking for whatever food she happens to need, or is she actually (locked?) IN the fridge?


RohirrimRider

Lol ikr when i first got this sentence I was like, wait, WHAT


JohnDiMarcoNJU

What is the difference between sa and san? To translate it into English, I understand the need for using "the," but it does not use "san." Is it not like de and den?


ataltane

san is the form of sa used before a vowel. Similarly, without an article, you use i(n), adding the "n" before a vowel:

i gcuisneoir: in a fridge

in Éirinn: in Ireland

sa chuisneoir: in the fridge

san oíche: in the night

sna Gardaí: in the police force

All the gory details here: http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/i.htm


themantalope

Can someone please explain why "bean" has lenition in this sentence? Why is it not "Tá an bean sa chuisneoir"? GRMA


RobertEddy

noun is lenited when a feminine noun comes after 'an' (unless noun begins with a d, or t, etc.)


OlegRussia

Is "cuisneoir" a feminine? www.focloir.ie says that it isn't...


kevmur

'Cuisneoir' takes a 'h' here for a different reason. The feminine-h/masculine-no-h rule for the definite article applies only to the nominative/accusative case--ie. the subject or direct object of the verb.

When a noun follows a preposition or preposition+noun it is in the dative rather than the accusative/nominative. Nouns in the dative case mutate according to the rule for the particular preposition used regardless of the gender of the noun. In this case the preposition is 'sa' (which happens to represent a contraction of 'i + an'). The preposition 'sa' causes lenitition in the following noun irrespective of whether it is masculine or feminine.


RobertEddy

Sub-discussion here Is about 'bean', not 'cuisneior'.


David536912

Is this phrase to help serial killers who want to learn Irish???


19O492554

It's to help people who watch TV shows about serial killers to learn Irish.


pepperwaffle

I am confused what made tá go from has/have to is?


BlueWillow991967

You'll run into this a lot more with other prepositions. "Ta/ ochras orm." = "I'm hungry." Literally, "Hunger is on me." You wear emotions in Irish, so, "Ta/ bro/n orm." = "I'm sorry" because it literally says, "Sorrow is on me." Ta/ isn't exactly "is." It's literally "stands." But "Is" as in "Is cat me/" (I'm a cat.) is the "is the same thing as" kind of "is." Ta/ is the "stands as" kind of "is." (Sorry I've had to put the accent marks after the vowel above, hope you catch my meaning.)


Endosymbiosis

Tá = is. Because Irish doesn't have a verb for "to have," they express the idea by saying "(possessed thing) is at (possessor)."

So, for example, if I wanted to say "I have a dog" in Irish, I would say "Tá madra agam." Which literally means "A dog is at me" (Tá = is, madra = a dog, agam = at me).


lorenagay

And that explains the truly delightful word order the Irish employ when speaking English. I always thought it was just sheer silliness...


ginagillen

why is there is a woman in the fridge wrong?


NealFisher

Because it's talking about a specific woman being in the fridge - the definite article "an" is present, therefore "There is a woman in the fridge" would be incorrect.


ginagillen

thanks that makes sense now


81sVtXYN

Strange sentance. Why is the woman in the fridge!!


RoryGallagher71

There is also a man in the fridge. Here ducks read newspapers, deer drink milk, bears swim towards us, lions eat clothes, Pól is an international man that is also a police officer, the Irish Prime Minister, the President of Ireland and assorted other characters. 'We're all mad here...'


Niamh629130

Exactly I mean is she just looking for food or is it darker?? :-\


MarkK140481

Hope it's a walk-in or somebody is keeping her on ice?


MicheleTreCaffe

doubtless it's one of those big restaurant numbers...


MartinFitz17

I gave the correct answer


19O492554

Congratulations.

Sentence Discussions are a user-to-user forum. Nobody reading your comment has any way of knowing what you submitted, or of doing anything about it.

If you think that Duolingo is malfunctioning, take a screenshot that demonstrates the problem and submit a bug report.


MylesGalla2

.................moving on....


Paul387206

so, eh what's the Irish for 'green lantern'?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.