1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an bhean sa chuisneoir."

" an bhean sa chuisneoir."

Translation:The woman is in the fridge.

August 26, 2014

67 Comments


MaryLea11

So, I take it 'cuisneoir' is a feminine noun, taking the h after a definite article. In which case 'sa' implies a definite article. How then you do you say 'in a fridge'?


tmcg

i gcuisneoir


MaryLea11

Go raibh maith agat!


Thierry-68

THE iconic sentence of Duolingo in Irish !!


Afonsojomfru

What's the difference between "sa" and "i"?


Betelgeuse11

Sa is "in the". For example, the woman is in the fridge translates to "Tá an bhean sa chuisneoir". I means "in". For example, the woman is in trouble translates to "Tá an bhean i dtrioblóid"


EavanM

Go raibh maith agat!


K4ttan

Pol, you can't hide the evidence that easy!


MaryLea11

Tá sí sa chuisneoir le Boris Johnson, an príomh-aire na Ríochta Aontaithe agus an fíor Pól. Pretty sure he plays Pól in the duolingo movie.


JohnDiMarcoNJU

What is the difference between sa and san? To translate it into English, I understand the need for using "the," but it does not use "san." Is it not like de and den?


ataltane

san is the form of sa used before a vowel. Similarly, without an article, you use i(n), adding the "n" before a vowel:

i gcuisneoir: in a fridge

in Éirinn: in Ireland

sa chuisneoir: in the fridge

san oíche: in the night

sna Gardaí: in the police force

All the gory details here: http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/i.htm


pepperwaffle

I am confused what made tá go from has/have to is?


BlueWillow991967

You'll run into this a lot more with other prepositions. "Ta/ ochras orm." = "I'm hungry." Literally, "Hunger is on me." You wear emotions in Irish, so, "Ta/ bro/n orm." = "I'm sorry" because it literally says, "Sorrow is on me." Ta/ isn't exactly "is." It's literally "stands." But "Is" as in "Is cat me/" (I'm a cat.) is the "is the same thing as" kind of "is." Ta/ is the "stands as" kind of "is." (Sorry I've had to put the accent marks after the vowel above, hope you catch my meaning.)


Endosymbiosis

Tá = is. Because Irish doesn't have a verb for "to have," they express the idea by saying "(possessed thing) is at (possessor)."

So, for example, if I wanted to say "I have a dog" in Irish, I would say "Tá madra agam." Which literally means "A dog is at me" (Tá = is, madra = a dog, agam = at me).


lorenagay

And that explains the truly delightful word order the Irish employ when speaking English. I always thought it was just sheer silliness...


ginagillen

why is there is a woman in the fridge wrong?


NealFisher

Because it's talking about a specific woman being in the fridge - the definite article "an" is present, therefore "There is a woman in the fridge" would be incorrect.


ginagillen

thanks that makes sense now


themantalope

Can someone please explain why "bean" has lenition in this sentence? Why is it not "Tá an bean sa chuisneoir"? GRMA


RobertEddy

noun is lenited when a feminine noun comes after 'an' (unless noun begins with a d, or t, etc.)


maggoli

Reminds me of a controversial DC comics issue...


Franz460815

Does it mean that this woman is rummaging in the fridge, looking for whatever food she happens to need, or is she actually (locked?) IN the fridge?


CthulhuKitten519

This made me think of Sweeney Todd


MartinFitz17

I gave the correct answer


SatharnPHL
Mod

Congratulations.

Sentence Discussions are a user-to-user forum. Nobody reading your comment has any way of knowing what you submitted, or of doing anything about it.

If you think that Duolingo is malfunctioning, take a screenshot that demonstrates the problem and submit a bug report.


Heather274907

I'm typing in exactly what it says is the correct answer and it is saying that I am wrong.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.