"anbheansachuisneoir."

Translation:The woman is in the fridge.

4 years ago

170 Comments


MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa

I don't want to know where this one is going....

4 years ago

ckalenda

Maybe she works at a grocery store, a butcher, or a large industrial kitchen - they have fridges that are their own rooms.

4 years ago

Tarjava

Google image search on the strange sentences from this course...

2 years ago

KerrieSalsac
KerrieSalsac

So rational! Love it haha

4 years ago

owenvenes
owenvenes

It gets very hot during summer and we irish folk aren't accustomed to the heat. The arrival of refridgerators came as a great relief to the population. "Fridging" is still a very popular activity during the summer months.

3 years ago

JohnClayborn
JohnClayborn

If Ireland is hot during the summer to the point where you need to climb into a fridge, never visit Arizona; you'd be hiding inside the deep freezers in no time. ;)

3 years ago

scorcher92

Hate to ruin the buzz but John, you've been subjected to the sarcastic Irish humour ;) We Irish like to joke about the dreary weather. When it goes over 20 degrees we can't cope and all the nation's young men all suddenly lose the ability to wear clothes on their torso and jump into any body of water that can be found, no matter how many decaying trolleys and suchlike are in it. Having said that, I've been known to "fridge" when out on such a "hot" day by getting to the nearest supermarket and finding the nearest dairy or frozen food aisle, pretending to look like I'm shopping until I've condensed back into a solid form.

2 years ago

owenvenes
owenvenes

Well, as most people know, Ireland has a mild temperate Atlantic climate where temperatures rarely get above 25°c. However there are some fierce microclimates down by the cliffs. Soaring heats of up to 50°c can appear out of nowhere. Hence the famous saying "Feck this heat, I'm going for a pint!"

3 years ago

JohnClayborn
JohnClayborn

That's interesting, I didn't know that. I always just assumed that was something that they said in comparison to their normal weather. 50C is about normal for Arizona. This weekend it was 42.7C. Last year we went 107 days without a single drop of rain. It's a dry heat, as they say, but it's like living in an oven. ;) I might start a support group and encourage people to chill in the fridge. :D

3 years ago

susanstory
susanstory

Where I live, it's either a fridge or a deep freeze outside most of the year. They say if you can sell a refrigerator to an Eskimo, you're a good salesman.

3 years ago

Desiree29977

Pretty much my favorite thing about Ireland; I've never heard of it being triple digits there.

2 years ago

Bladewright
Bladewright

To be fair, if it were in the triple digits in Ireland, there would be no liquid water.

2 years ago

Sophie582242

we would all be dead if it ever reached triple digits considering we use degrees celcious.

1 year ago

Kaitlynn737341

Ummmm it always rains......

1 year ago

trinitythex
trinitythex

:)

11 months ago

sebecraft
sebecraftPlus

I'm watching Bones right now so my head went straight to murder.

1 month ago

Ondotarro
Ondotarro

jajajajaja

2 years ago

BrainyPirate
BrainyPirate

I tweeted this sentence to Gail Simone (who wrote the original "Women in Refrigerators" page)

4 years ago

Sparky_Mularkey

Did she ever tweet back?

2 years ago

BrainyPirate
BrainyPirate

Sadly, no. I expect she didn't see it in the deluge of tweets from strangers that she probably gets everyday.

2 years ago

Shane.flynn

Maybe she was trying to pull of an Indiana Jones? :P

4 years ago

kingthatcher
kingthatcher

Maybe someone is trying to store a body.

4 years ago

Betelgeuse11
Betelgeuse11

Buffalo Bill is at it again

4 years ago

chloe305010

Thank you. Your amazing words just earned comment of the day. Congrats!

11 months ago

CjEru1

Nukes??

1 year ago

TheCassifier

Indy is the best.

10 months ago

lorenagay
lorenagay

Yeah, I've watched WAY too many "Forensic Files" episodes....

3 years ago

starbuck32123
starbuck32123

Doggone it Jeffery Dahmer!

3 years ago

JessieLangstrump

Exactly what I was thinking! Morbid minds think alike... ;)

1 year ago

GoldenC.

Do the Irish typically keep the women here? I am not yet used to their customs.

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

I am in a fridge now. Just so you know.

3 years ago

fleeny
fleeny

do you get a strong internet connection in your fridge aisling? Ours is terrible !

3 years ago

frenchcatblues

Yes.

3 years ago

DominicCol12

Yes they are so hot we have to keep them in fridges to stop the men being "interfered with" !!!!!!

2 years ago

IvanaSandra

She was probably trying to fit an elephant in it.

4 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Paul clearly stuffed her in there, before running for Irish president.

3 years ago

AyHaich
AyHaich

It would be a good idea not to run for president against Paul...

3 years ago

madelinejo933994

He'd still be a better president than Donald Trump AND Hillary Clinton Lol

2 years ago

jytou
jytou

No, she was probably looking for the man. :D

3 years ago

Wollmaus
Wollmaus

She just wanted to keep the man company. He was beginning to feel lonely in there. :D

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Aye, she thought 'poor man needs to keep warm.'

3 years ago

envythenight

A classic instance of fridging

4 years ago

buachaill

Are we translating goodfellas?

4 years ago

ButMadNNW
ButMadNNW

Or Sweeney Todd? Try the priest.

4 years ago

NealFisher
NealFisher

Tá maith sé?

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

If you want to say "he's good", switch the order: tá sé maith

3 years ago

NealFisher
NealFisher

I wanted to say "Is it really good?" in the hopes someone would say "Sir, it's too good, at least!"

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

That I have lived long enough to see the next generation struck low with memes.

3 years ago

Doublade
Doublade

Do you want to hide a body?

4 years ago

WahahaDrills
WahahaDrills

It doesn't have to be a body~. ♪

4 years ago

buachaill

Cad ata "do you want to hide a body" ar an gaeilge?

4 years ago

FearMhaighEo
FearMhaighEo

An bhfuil tú ag iarraidh coirp a chur i bhfolach? Tá portach deas ag Duolingo.

Ar mhaith leat corp a cheilt? would be more correct, I think.

4 years ago

Doublade
Doublade

"Ar mhaith leat a cheilt a corp?" .... I think.

4 years ago

Albrechtion
Albrechtion

This is the second sentence in this one lesson skill about people in fridges. Does the Irish team just really like hiding bodies in fridges?

3 years ago

Eikoopmit

I had similar sentences eight or nine times by now involving children, elephants, men and combinations thereof. They must have massive refrigerators.

3 years ago

BlackMasses

Nothing like a good ol' girlfriend in a fridge to start of your supeehero revenge story arc

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Hang on... whose been reading my fanfic? (Looks around furtively.)

3 years ago

duonks
duonks

Maybe she was feeling hot

4 years ago

iainsona
iainsona

That's where you find all the hot single ladies ...

3 years ago

Eikoopmit

I normally look in the oven.

3 years ago

Tom67726

this literally made me laugh for like 5 minutes straight omg

3 years ago

frenchcatblues

Hot flushes

3 years ago

radcircles10

please get out of the fridge woman what are you doing

3 years ago

RobertEddy
RobertEddyPlus

Maybe she is just chilling out.

2 years ago

SophieofGavaldon

again, who writes this stuff?

3 years ago

EavanM

People with a sense of humour, clearly.

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

So, I take it 'cuisneoir' is a feminine noun, taking the h after a definite article. In which case 'sa' implies a definite article. How then you do you say 'in a fridge'?

3 years ago

TMcG
TMcG

i gcuisneoir

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Go raibh maith agat!

3 years ago

Afonsojomfru
Afonsojomfru

What's the difference between "sa" and "i"?

4 years ago

Betelgeuse11
Betelgeuse11

Sa is "in the". For example, the woman is in the fridge translates to "Tá an bhean sa chuisneoir". I means "in". For example, the woman is in trouble translates to "Tá an bhean i dtrioblóid"

4 years ago

EavanM

Go raibh maith agat!

4 years ago

MoonShine726318

Thank you. That was my confusion. Buuuuttttt... Why isnt your second sentence example - ta an bhean sa i dtriobloid - ?

2 weeks ago

KatrinaHerrin

"San" is used when the next word starts with a vowel so you don't have to say two vowel sounds together. Try it; it sucks! ;P

3 years ago

100sara
100sara

Irish people spend all day in the fridge.

3 years ago

Kam38
Kam38

Ok, so first there was a man in the fridge. And now a woman. I guess they must be feeling quite hot....

3 years ago

madelinejo933994

Thatswhatshesaid

2 years ago

elifoxfly

Any female character on Supernatural

3 years ago

DeclanCFC

Looking for the crab by any chance?

2 years ago

fleeny
fleeny

Some women suffer VERY badly from hot flushes during their menopause ?!

3 years ago

FionaOnDuoL
FionaOnDuoL

It could be a warning. Don't open the fridge, there's an angry woman in there, you will let the cold out.

3 weeks ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

It seems to be a detective story.

3 years ago

VerdelTheElusive

Talk about preservation....

3 years ago

noronhamila

this fridge is really full (a men, a woman, a peach and candies)

3 years ago

Gia758609

Is this a murder mystery?... Ha ha! I love this sentence! :-D

2 years ago

CherylW.3
CherylW.3

Now we know why the man is in the fridge. It's the only place they can talk.

2 years ago

PopTartTastic

Omg how did they find out?! Don't tell the American police guys!

4 years ago

edjekora
edjekora

This sentence reminds me of Bones series xD

4 years ago

JohnClayborn
JohnClayborn

Is maith liom é clár telifís a Bones.

3 years ago

peanutandjelly41

Why? Just why would you be in the fridge?

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

In order to further the development of a more significant male character.

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

I don't know. Just passing through?

3 years ago

JohnDiMarcoNJU

What is the difference between sa and san? To translate it into English, I understand the need for using "the," but it does not use "san." Is it not like de and den?

4 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

san is the form of sa used before a vowel. Similarly, without an article, you use i(n), adding the "n" before a vowel:

i gcuisneoir: in a fridge

in Éirinn: in Ireland

sa chuisneoir: in the fridge

san oíche: in the night

sna Gardaí: in the police force

All the gory details here: http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/i.htm

3 years ago

Keitho2

ha ha ha ha ha. this made me laugh

3 years ago

agathiel

Seriously? XD Made my day.

3 years ago

frenchcatblues

Lock the butler in the fridge.

3 years ago

Wollmaus
Wollmaus

There has to be a big heat wave in Ireland! Everyone's moving to their fridge...

3 years ago

Eikoopmit

Is she visiting her husband?

3 years ago

Avicli
Avicli

Always thought Fleet Street was in London...

2 years ago

Sparky_Mularkey

Green Lantern, anyone?

2 years ago

AvYgf0

Im irish and all these sentences are so weird. They keep using the word crab as if its a person.

2 years ago

feliz15
feliz15

Free the 'Fridge 1'.....le do thoil.

2 years ago

DominicCol12

Could this be something very sinister.Should we call the police ?????!!!!!

2 years ago

pepperwaffle

I am confused what made tá go from has/have to is?

4 years ago

BlueWillow991967

You'll run into this a lot more with other prepositions. "Ta/ ochras orm." = "I'm hungry." Literally, "Hunger is on me." You wear emotions in Irish, so, "Ta/ bro/n orm." = "I'm sorry" because it literally says, "Sorrow is on me." Ta/ isn't exactly "is." It's literally "stands." But "Is" as in "Is cat me/" (I'm a cat.) is the "is the same thing as" kind of "is." Ta/ is the "stands as" kind of "is." (Sorry I've had to put the accent marks after the vowel above, hope you catch my meaning.)

4 years ago

Endosymbiosis

Tá = is. Because Irish doesn't have a verb for "to have," they express the idea by saying "(possessed thing) is at (possessor)."

So, for example, if I wanted to say "I have a dog" in Irish, I would say "Tá madra agam." Which literally means "A dog is at me" (Tá = is, madra = a dog, agam = at me).

4 years ago

lorenagay
lorenagay

And that explains the truly delightful word order the Irish employ when speaking English. I always thought it was just sheer silliness...

3 years ago

JackieDeCa

It says the woman's in the fridge is the correct answer rather than the woman is in the fridge?

3 years ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

why is there is a woman in the fridge wrong?

3 years ago

NealFisher
NealFisher

Because it's talking about a specific woman being in the fridge - the definite article "an" is present, therefore "There is a woman in the fridge" would be incorrect.

3 years ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

thanks that makes sense now

3 years ago

themantalope

Can someone please explain why "bean" has lenition in this sentence? Why is it not "Tá an bean sa chuisneoir"? GRMA

2 years ago

RobertEddy
RobertEddyPlus

noun is lenited when a feminine noun comes after 'an' (unless noun begins with a d, or t, etc.)

2 years ago

OlegRussia

Is "cuisneoir" a feminine? www.focloir.ie says that it isn't...

1 year ago

RobertEddy
RobertEddyPlus

Sub-discussion here Is about 'bean', not 'cuisneior'.

1 year ago

OMZ9Vd

Sorry i mean why is there a woman in the fridge? Are they saving her meat fresh?

2 years ago

Diego234855

This sounds very creepy

2 years ago

OrontielTa

Maybe it's the ginger ale commercial?

2 years ago

samlomb

Its good to know this isn't as cannibalistic as this sounds

2 years ago

BossGuy2

Well thats healthy

2 years ago

VirtueHerrell

The woman is in the fridge. A. A freind locked her in there B. She is dead and a killer is keeping her there or C. She is just hanging out eating food in the fridge. if she is dead in the fridge her body is probably seperated into multiple peices. I'm sorry if this seems to voilent I watch alot of crime shows.

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

If you had one foot in the fridge and the other in the oven, would you be comfortable on average?

1 year ago

Nytestalker
Nytestalker

http://cryptm.org/~nort/linguistics/Irish%20-%20Grammar%20and%20Workbook.pdf this is help full if you're having trouble, like me, fourth time through, first on the computer so that i don't have the darn hearts.

3 years ago

OMZ9Vd

Why is a

2 years ago

RonanD89

Best sentence yet!

2 years ago

Sean_cmc24
Sean_cmc24

This is the creepiest translation I've encountered so far. You really couldn't have chosen ANYTHING else to put in the fridge?!?

2 years ago

EoinMcKenn

Got one letter wrong in the word refrigerator

2 years ago

jytou
jytou

I wonder how you could get that one wrong... :D

2 years ago

EoinMcKenn

Shut up;

1 year ago

pineapplegirl123

At least the man will have some company. Along with all the peaches and sweets.

1 year ago

lina.crowe

So, I forgot this one so I just guessed "The peach is in the fridge" because that was the only possible one that made sense....... -_-

1 year ago

Crennan

It use to be the man in the fridge the last time I did this section Lol!

1 year ago

FoxyAuroraBat

To keep Pól company, of course.

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

And I'm heading for another jurisdiction.

1 year ago

CjEru1

Edgy is it even possible put "the woman is in the stew"?

1 year ago

saad-satan

I just wanted to connect with my ancestry a bit without knowing a Gaelic speaker irl and this is what you give me

11 months ago

juanjosean1
juanjosean1

Jaysus!! Such a psycho. Who the hell is in charge of these sentences?

11 months ago

LittleMissGaelic
LittleMissGaelic

It's like in RED 2 when Victoria randomly got out a couple dead bodies to make people think she'd killed her friends. Sarah: "Where'd you get the bodies?" Victoria: "My freezer."

10 months ago

iainwehrly

why is there a woman in the fridge?

9 months ago

DanielPere25094

Yeahh, this is my favourite!!

9 months ago

IrishSelkie

Okay, this is just weird. Is she okay??!!

9 months ago

DitraLids
DitraLids

Why are the men and the women in the fridge?

8 months ago

ArgusC
ArgusC

Which is why Pol's wife wants a divorce.

7 months ago

sunflowerkay

with the man and the peaches?

3 months ago

nela227460
nela227460

Another stupid sentence, who talks like this?

1 month ago

Katie952558

Comic book writers strike again!

1 month ago

John481518

Oh dear, I'm going to have to wash the fridge out now. Where's the bleach? No, no, that's OK, keep the veg for yourself.

4 weeks ago

Daragh170320

If i were her i would not go into to the frigde fyi its very dangerous

2 years ago

ThomEverso

Every single depressed guy apartment has one

1 year ago

SuzanneWag3
SuzanneWag3

Oy saints parsarve us. I be in the frrrrridge.

1 year ago

Am6y

its kinda creepy

1 year ago

Grace419433

Where do Irish people go when its cold? Somehow stuff themselves in a large heater?

1 year ago

websmasha

This is so bad! Let me report!

1 year ago

yeti221527

creepy ar

1 year ago

yeti221527

creepy... Twin Peaks started again

1 year ago

MaryEllenLewis

What. Is this an Irish thing? Women in fridges?

1 year ago

JAlfanael_
JAlfanael_

What the...

1 year ago

AbbieHood

Is Hannibal coming up with these sentences?

1 year ago

Doggowithbread

Set her free

10 months ago

hounddogdolan

nice

10 months ago

JesseR397748

One foot in the fridge........

9 months ago

LucaDolanR

It's Madison Paige from Heavy Rain.

8 months ago

GaegisLand

A woman in the fridge. Society is falling. What a cruel world

1 month ago

GaegisLand

Society is falling

1 month ago

GaegisLand

Society has fallen

1 month ago

HannahRitt11

Isn't there some supposed sexist trope having to do with women being in refrigerators? I thought I heard someone talk about that once lmao. Still, weird prompt.

2 weeks ago

chris789041

In this cool temperate oceanic climate?

1 week ago

Arthur339941

The mind seeks to make sense of strange things - my wife is frigid. I really think our life would be easier if there is some predictability in our guesswork. Why not the meat is in the fridge or the juice is in the fridge? However for when I plan my next murder I am sure the given sentence will prove useful. What murder? I hear you cry. Well I murder Irish pronunciation every time I open my mouth.

1 year ago

MollyHayes234

JEZUZ CHRIST I DONT WANNA KNOW THIS STORY!

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.