"Is maith liom feoil dorcha."

Translation:I like dark meat.

August 26, 2014

32 Comments

Sorted by top post

scilling

Since feoil is feminine, shouldn’t dorcha be lenited?

September 1, 2014

centonola

I'm puzzled by this, too, and posed the same question in another discussion. I also just saw that foclóir.ie does give the translation of "dark meat" as "feoil dhorcha" (http://www.focloir.ie/ga/dictionary/ei/dark-meat).

September 7, 2014

galaxyrocker

They also don't apply to attributive adjectives (See: Special Cases), which is dorcha in this case. However, it's falling out of speech, so it doesn't really make any difference.

September 7, 2014

Tarjava

The link just goes the the general page. I dug up the exception under "Caibidil a Dó: the adjective (an Aidiacht) / The declension of adjectives (Díochlaonadh na nAidiachtaí)":

lenition rules:

the "dentals"-rule is not used with attributive adjectives (so d,t,s are indeed lenited also after nouns ending in d,n,t,l,s) e.g.: an bhean dheas = the nice woman

July 26, 2016

galaxyrocker

Thanks! There's a version that doesn't update links; I'll fix it when I can.

July 26, 2016

Mediterranean

I don't understand why you say it doesn't make any difference. In short, has Duolingo made a mistake here or not?

December 21, 2014

galaxyrocker

Yes. The issue is teachers who don't understand the language will tell you that DNTLS applies, when that is not true. Native speakers use it, and that's what's important. However, even though native speakers use it, it seems to be slowing declining, probably because of said teachers.

December 21, 2014

JasonMurray29

My teacher is a native speaker and still says dntls

April 20, 2017

ericsonw

DeNTaLS DoTS.

edit Usually words beginning in d, t, or s don't lenite after words ending in d, n, t, l, or s. Since dorcha is attributive, though, the dentals dots rule is ignored. So yeah, what's going on here?

September 4, 2014

scilling

My Irish grammar book notes the equivalent of the “DeNTaLS DoTS” rule only in discussing indefinite genitive nouns when governed by plural nouns which end with a slender consonant, e.g. buidéil bhainne (“bottles of milk”) but buidéil draíochta (“magic bottles”, literally “bottles of magic”). Since feoil isn’t plural, I’d thought that that rule wouldn’t apply. Is the rule applied more generally than in that particular case?

September 4, 2014

AGreatUserName

What the hell is "dark meat"? I guessed this as "red meat" but it's apparently not that.

April 21, 2015

CourtneySimonse

It's referring to the distiction in chicken and other poultry between white and dark meat, I believe.

April 28, 2015

savourtardis

Now I can, or at least should be able to, express my poultry eating preferences in Irish...

November 27, 2015

feyMorgaina

Come Thanksgiving dinner or Christmas dinner:

"Do you want dark meat or white meat?"

From https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Poultry:

"Dark meat, which avian myologists refer to as "red muscle", is used for sustained activity—chiefly walking, in the case of a chicken. The dark colour comes from the protein myoglobin, which plays a key role in oxygen uptake and storage within cells. White muscle, in contrast, is suitable only for short bursts of activity such as, for chickens, flying. Thus, the chicken's leg and thigh meat are dark, while its breast meat (which makes up the primary flight muscles) is white. Other birds with breast muscle more suitable for sustained flight, such as ducks and geese, have red muscle (and therefore dark meat) throughout." [Italics added]

May 15, 2015

joshuaburrow

"I like dark flesh" would be very, very different...

July 9, 2016

SiobhanWray

Usually for skin/flesh we say "craiceann".

September 9, 2016

MOShea79

dntls do not apply to adjectives mar shampla "an deis dheacair"

September 30, 2014

ShainaKhus

I put "I like the dark meat" I imagine it would be written differently?

June 23, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

The Irish would also include the definite article - "Is maith liom an fheoil dhorcha".

June 23, 2017

Sean_Roy

Who doesn't?

August 27, 2017

GaielleEchoGael

What's Irish for "I'm Vegan"?

January 6, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

In English, "vegan" is an adjective in "I'm vegan", but it's a noun in "I'm a vegan". That makes a big difference in Irish, as you use the copular form Is veigeán mé to say "I'm a vegan", but you would only use the adjective to describe a thing that is suitable for a vegan to eat/use, like bróga veigeánach - you would not say tá mé veigeánach.

January 6, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.