1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La colazione"

"La colazione"

Translation:The breakfast

May 24, 2013

81 Comments


Karhide

So, is this breakfast... or lunch?

Surely it cant be both!

:)


dnovinc

You discovered something interesting. According to wikipedia and my dictionary:

Il pasto di metà giornata si chiama pranzo (o seconda colazione). / The midday meal is called lunch (or second breakfast) :D

Also colazione di lavoro = working lunch

But just remember "La colazione = the breakfast" and "il pranzo" = "lunch" :)


robi_696

We never use "seconda colazione" , we always say only "pranzo" (midday meal).


hardly_emma

I've also heard "la colazione" used to describe a snack/light meal had around 11. So perhaps it also covers the idea of a late breakfast which we just call brunch.


AFineMess101

I know in French that the word for french is colation. Perhaps in Italy they have a small breakfast?


fiorellino15

They are simular because more languages take words from latin. Breakfast is like any old breakfast (or atleast in the uk)


Sylvia22431

Breakfast is literally to break the fast - assuming that one doesn't eat while asleep


dnovinc

I don't think Italians have a word for that. I presume if they use it, they use it in its original form. https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brunch


kbonfanti

The term "brunch" originated in the French Market in New Orleans. The food market had to be open early for customers. The vendors were not able to eat "breakfast" until late in the morning. I think Brennan's restaurant was the first to use the term "brunch".


benton.1

I got curious and googled "brunch". The Wikipedia article I read said that the 1896 supplement to the Oxford English Dictionary cites Punch magazine as having said the word "brunch" was coined in England in 1895. According to a New Orleans Restaurant Guide I read, Madame Begue, a German woman who married a Frenchman, served only one meal a day at her establishment, a "second breakfast" at 11:00 a.m., to the dock workers. The restaurant guide said that "Today, Madame Begue is credited with inventing "brunch". The restaurant guide also claimed she had "invented" the "second breakfast"; something that had been around in Germany, and probably other countries, for a long time. All I know for sure is that the word "brunch" is a combination of "breakfast" and "lunch".


hud214

like every restaurant in naples that claims to have invented pizza? is there a "seconda colazione"? i've heard of "la prima colazione", not word about "la seconda colazione".


benton.1

hud214, I just read there is a "second breakfast" called Merenda. You have to be hungry around 10 or 11 a.m. after only having coffee and a cookie for breakfast! You can also have/eat Merenda in the afternoon. It is more substantial than la colazione with bread, meats, and cheeses and other things.


awolfel

It says breakfast!


ritabuuk

I asked my friend from Italy and she had to look into the matter. Apparently, up until WWII, all meals used to be referred to as colazione, and, in restaurants, the meals were distinguished as the first meal, second meal, etc. This is now very old-fashioned, and in recent times, separate words are used for each meal. However, sometimes breakfast is still referred to as "first breakfast" as a holdover from the earlier practice, although now such a phrase is redundant.


carmenscj

"What about breakfast? ...What about second breakfast? Elevensies? Afternoon tea?"


Bonzy

Dinner? Supper?


CallMeAnja

I don't think he knows about second breakfast, Pip.


horsegirl-1

You forgot luncheon. :)


PeregrinaMia

A snack is generally uno spuntino, or una merenda, if it is eaten in the afternoon. (Notice the difference in gender between these).

Fare uno spuntino or far merenda is "to have a snack". Anyone who is familiar with the books of Andrea Camilleri, or even with the Inspector Montalbano DVDs, may remember "The Snack Thief". In Italian, this is titled "Il ladro di merendine", using the plural of the diminutive form merendina.

The English word snack is actually found in Italy too, though in a slightly different sense ; uno snack-bar is a place to go and have something to eat. This could also be called una tavola calda or una tavola fredda, depending on whether it primarily serves hot or cold food.

Have a look here to find out about about this: http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-italian/snack http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-italian/snack-bar http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/spuntino http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/merenda http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/en/search/?q=spuntino http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/en/search/?q=merenda http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/en/search/?q=snack

I hope this helps.


Ibins8

Thanks. That explains, why my italian grandmother always called breakfast "la prima colazione".


yuioyuio

"Colazione" always makes me smile, because its very similar to Polish "kolacja" which in fact means "supper" ;) (both come from Latin "collatio")


Maxime_K

And to french : collation, which simply means a snack.


cinek9696

I'm from Poland, so I immediately type "supper" :D


p_ringles

Wait, hold the phone, I thought words ending with e (eh) are masculine???


judith03894

No....this is feminine.


p_ringles

How is it Feminine???


sharkbbb

Many words ending in -e are femininie, especialy when ending in -ione. As for colazione it comes from Latin collātiōnem, which is accusative singular of collātio and is ... feminine too.


DixielandEli

All ending in -zione are in fact femminine. La stazione, la nazione, la colazione... Also the ones ending in -udine etc. I don't think there is a rule about nouns ending in "e" being masculine.


MartinC443488

We always use la prima colazione for breakfast in Northern Italy


MarkDavis830439

As I recall in Rome, breakfast is called la prima colazione. Lunch is "pranzo" and dinner is "cena". If you invite someone to eat at your house, you'd better make plenty because it is not uncommon for people to bring a friend or two with them without telling you!


mattlenda11

Brunch! This is brunch--Both breakfast and/or lunch. When I lived in Italy, colazione was always used as breakfast and pranzo was used for lunch. Maybe that's only in Le Marche.


rena_dim

Thank u very much you really helped me!!:-)


MyRealtorFran

Showing my age, I guess, because i thought breakfast was still referred to as la prima colazione


BrunoZoldan

Colazione or prima colazione is the same


Fitzes

Primo collazione is breakfast! Collazione is meal


stuart.hol2

Colazione is breakfast, but prima colazione is also breakfast (just a more old fashioned way of saying it) - at least as far as I've been told.

Meal = il pasto.

Breakfast = la (prima) colazione Lunch = il pranzo Dinner = la cena


Sylvia22431

breakfast is 'la prima colazione' - colazione is just meal, which you mark as a mistake


stefranz1

It is not used as "meal" anymore in current italian.

The correct translation for meal is "pasto"


SeanMeaneyPL

Mrs Beeton's 19th century cookery book spoke of "cold collations" (light meals offered to guests, usually when there was limited time to provide hot food). A collation, or juxtaposing, of ingredients. Is there a link with the word colazione? It seems likely.


Dave814022

Probably Latin, as are most. Breakfast is an informal meal of random foods placed together. Think to 'collate'..


cbriantx

Is the difference here between breakfast and lunch similar to how in the southern US we might say breakfast/lunch/dinner or breakfast/dinner/supper?


MusicGamer

So, just as a refresher (because I keep hearing that the speaker's pronunciation in this program is terrible): The z in colazione...Is it pronounced "ts" like "pizza" or "zz" like "buzz"? I'm constantly getting those two confused and I'd just like some clarification...


dmh66

yeah .you are right. The z in colazione...it is pronounced "ts"


BenJamieso

I think the only time in Italian that you make the zz sound like "buzz" is with a single "s", as in "Pisa".


Abdulrahma262087

How do i know when to use "la" and "il", for example its il cane and la colazione, but both words end with an 'e'


TJTitmus

Good question but I don't think there is a rule to follow so we just have to learn them all and get to know which is masc and which is fem.


benton.1

Nouns that end in "o" are usually masculine, words that end in "a" are usually feminine. Words that end in "e" can either be masculine or feminine, you just have to memorize the grammatical sex of the words.


Leah348572

I do Italian every Wednesday at school. It is really boring but I am really good at it. It is the worst lesspn ever. Its worse than Maths! But what I am trying to say is that if you have Italian lessons at school but tou miss school that day you can use this app.


tracejuno

"A Big Mac is a Big Mac but they call it 'le Big Mac.'"


Dr.Moir1

As a noun, in English we rarely say, 'the breakfast' unless it is the breakfast itself that is being contrasted with something else. "The hotel patron said, 'the breakfast we had at Harrod's was outstanding.' We instead use it as a sort of mass noun, 'breakfast' and without the article. 'I want to eat breakfast' or 'Breakfast was especially good, Mom. Can we have omelettes again?'


Krateusz

That's funny - la colazione sounds similiar to Polish kolacja, which means rather an evening meal - la cena


Deneice13

This is confusing to me


FelipeCzar1

Nobody cares about brunch

Colazione Pranzo


JohnnyScan

Who says the breakfast


hud214

In Superman - The Movie Martha Clark Kent yells: "Clark, la colazione!" Which I would take for: "Clark, breakfast is ready!" Good luck finding any reference on the internet how the Italians call breakfast.


Katiana354255

My answer just had a typo!


denizkoime

I ♥ colazione ! :):)


tariqzoubi96

colazione » breakfast pranzo » lunch


rena_dim

Hahahaha me too !!!!!!!


shan3692

should it not be il colazione and not la colazione? how do you justify the usage of il and la here. PLease dont mind if you have realised that i've gotten this far and haven't yet strengthened by basic.


AdioanBas

The word is like "kolacja" as in Polish...


Marzia230027

La prima colazione, the first meal. I was correct, you were not.


Madison0706

Has this got any relation to calzone pizza? Haha


Kaikuck

is breakfast said different depending on genders or is it colazione for both female and male


Noryn5

La colazione....the article implies it is feminine


leonbartolo

La colazione means the breakfast only.


StevenMcNa2

"Prima colazione" is breakfast....."colazione" is lunch.....


mell4sto6ck

Breakfast is prima colazione. Colazione is a more general word for meal


Dave814022

again - time wasting and bad practice to throw out unknown words. I have to toss in random letters to get a translation. this way, the new word is less identifiable to me...


BlackBoardZ

Why is it la colazione and not il colazione?


Noryn5

It's feminine


faincut

I am sorry, but "colezione" cannot mean also "lunch". There is nothing on the internet to support that.


rena_dim

Interesting!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.