"La colazione"

Translation:The breakfast

May 24, 2013

46 Comments


Karhide

So, is this breakfast... or lunch?

Surely it cant be both!

:)

May 24, 2013

dnovinc

You discovered something interesting. According to wikipedia and my dictionary:

Il pasto di metà giornata si chiama pranzo (o seconda colazione). / The midday meal is called lunch (or second breakfast) :D

Also colazione di lavoro = working lunch

But just remember "La colazione = the breakfast" and "il pranzo" = "lunch" :)

May 24, 2013

robi_696

We never use "seconda colazione" , we always say only "pranzo" (midday meal).

August 26, 2016

grey_tabibito

Brunch...?

July 19, 2013

hardly_emma

I've also heard "la colazione" used to describe a snack/light meal had around 11. So perhaps it also covers the idea of a late breakfast which we just call brunch.

August 31, 2014

dnovinc

I don't think Italians have a word for that. I presume if they use it, they use it in its original form. https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brunch

September 4, 2013

kbonfanti

The term "brunch" originated in the French Market in New Orleans. The food market had to be open early for customers. The vendors were not able to eat "breakfast" until late in the morning. I think Brennan's restaurant was the first to use the term "brunch".

November 14, 2014

awolfel

It says breakfast!

September 28, 2017

Leah348572

Breakfast

May 14, 2019

ritabuuk

I asked my friend from Italy and she had to look into the matter. Apparently, up until WWII, all meals used to be referred to as colazione, and, in restaurants, the meals were distinguished as the first meal, second meal, etc. This is now very old-fashioned, and in recent times, separate words are used for each meal. However, sometimes breakfast is still referred to as "first breakfast" as a holdover from the earlier practice, although now such a phrase is redundant.

August 30, 2013

carmenscj

"What about breakfast? ...What about second breakfast? Elevensies? Afternoon tea?"

August 30, 2013

Bonzy

Dinner? Supper?

August 30, 2013

CallMeAnja

I don't think he knows about second breakfast, Pip.

December 5, 2013

horsegirl-1

You forgot luncheon. :)

May 21, 2014

dnovinc

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/cena (pasto serale = evening meal)

September 4, 2013

Prof_T_Entee

snack?

September 3, 2015

PeregrinaMia

A snack is generally uno spuntino, or una merenda, if it is eaten in the afternoon. (Notice the difference in gender between these).

Fare uno spuntino or far merenda is "to have a snack". Anyone who is familiar with the books of Andrea Camilleri, or even with the Inspector Montalbano DVDs, may remember "The Snack Thief". In Italian, this is titled "Il ladro di merendine", using the plural of the diminutive form merendina.

The English word snack is actually found in Italy too, though in a slightly different sense ; uno snack-bar is a place to go and have something to eat. This could also be called una tavola calda or una tavola fredda, depending on whether it primarily serves hot or cold food.

Have a look here to find out about about this: http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-italian/snack http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english-italian/snack-bar http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/spuntino http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/merenda http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/en/search/?q=spuntino http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/en/search/?q=merenda http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/en/search/?q=snack

I hope this helps.

January 30, 2016

Ibins8

Thanks. That explains, why my italian grandmother always called breakfast "la prima colazione".

August 11, 2017

yuioyuio

"Colazione" always makes me smile, because its very similar to Polish "kolacja" which in fact means "supper" ;) (both come from Latin "collatio")

February 21, 2014

Maxime_K

And to french : collation, which simply means a snack.

June 30, 2015

cinek9696

I'm from Poland, so I immediately type "supper" :D

December 2, 2016

mattlenda11

Brunch! This is brunch--Both breakfast and/or lunch. When I lived in Italy, colazione was always used as breakfast and pranzo was used for lunch. Maybe that's only in Le Marche.

January 6, 2014

rena_dim

Thank u very much you really helped me!!:-)

July 21, 2014

MyRealtorFran

Showing my age, I guess, because i thought breakfast was still referred to as la prima colazione

January 9, 2015

BrunoZoldan

Colazione or prima colazione is the same

April 17, 2015

p_ringles

Wait, hold the phone, I thought words ending with e (eh) are masculine???

March 4, 2015

judith03894

No....this is feminine.

March 4, 2015

p_ringles

How is it Feminine???

March 5, 2015

sharkbbb

Many words ending in -e are femininie, especialy when ending in -ione. As for colazione it comes from Latin collātiōnem, which is accusative singular of collātio and is ... feminine too.

August 4, 2015

MartinC443488

We always use la prima colazione for breakfast in Northern Italy

March 2, 2017

MarkDavis830439

As I recall in Rome, breakfast is called la prima colazione. Lunch is "pranzo" and dinner is "cena". If you invite someone to eat at your house, you'd better make plenty because it is not uncommon for people to bring a friend or two with them without telling you!

July 16, 2017

Sylvia22431

breakfast is 'la prima colazione' - colazione is just meal, which you mark as a mistake

July 18, 2017

stefranz1

It is not used as "meal" anymore in current italian.

The correct translation for meal is "pasto"

September 12, 2017

cbriantx

Is the difference here between breakfast and lunch similar to how in the southern US we might say breakfast/lunch/dinner or breakfast/dinner/supper?

July 28, 2013

MusicGamer

So, just as a refresher (because I keep hearing that the speaker's pronunciation in this program is terrible): The z in colazione...Is it pronounced "ts" like "pizza" or "zz" like "buzz"? I'm constantly getting those two confused and I'd just like some clarification...

August 26, 2014

dmh66

yeah .you are right. The z in colazione...it is pronounced "ts"

August 26, 2014

Fitzes

Primo collazione is breakfast! Collazione is meal

September 3, 2015

stuart.hol2

Colazione is breakfast, but prima colazione is also breakfast (just a more old fashioned way of saying it) - at least as far as I've been told.

Meal = il pasto.

Breakfast = la (prima) colazione Lunch = il pranzo Dinner = la cena

April 5, 2016

SeanMeaneyPL

Mrs Beeton's 19th century cookery book spoke of "cold collations" (light meals offered to guests, usually when there was limited time to provide hot food). A collation, or juxtaposing, of ingredients. Is there a link with the word colazione? It seems likely.

November 15, 2017

Dave814022

Probably Latin, as are most. Breakfast is an informal meal of random foods placed together. Think to 'collate'..

November 15, 2017

Deneice13

This is confusing to me

May 8, 2018

FelipeCzar1

Nobody cares about brunch

Colazione Pranzo

June 7, 2018

Abdulrahma262087

How do i know when to use "la" and "il", for example its il cane and la colazione, but both words end with an 'e'

December 23, 2018

TJTitmus

Good question but I don't think there is a rule to follow so we just have to learn them all and get to know which is masc and which is fem.

March 27, 2019

JohnnyScan

Who says the breakfast

May 11, 2019

Leah348572

I do Italian every Wednesday at school. It is really boring but I am really good at it. It is the worst lesspn ever. Its worse than Maths! But what I am trying to say is that if you have Italian lessons at school but tou miss school that day you can use this app.

May 14, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.