1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I like meat and you like fis…

"I like meat and you like fish."

Translation:Is maith liom feoil agus is maith leat iasc.

August 26, 2014

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

Temiel

What's the reason we shouldn't use the plural "éisc" here?

August 26, 2014

bisousethiboux

I guess they mean to talk about the general substance of fish, which isn't countable. But the sentence is somewhat ambiguous so yeah, report it.

August 27, 2014

heartosay

No reason, it's perfectly acceptable. Report it.

August 26, 2014

transcend77

How do you say: "I like meat and you fish"? I want to know how to shorten this sentences in Irish while retaining meaning and correct grammar.

September 30, 2014

heartosay

"Taitníonn feoil liomsa agus iasc leatsa"

September 30, 2014

transcend77

What is the direct translation of "taitníonn"? Is it a "we" conjugation of "like" ("we like")?

October 1, 2014

heartosay

No, it's present tense of a verb meaning "to shine" but which idiomatically means "to be enjoyed": "Taitníonn feoil liom/liomsa" means "Meat shines with me" means "I like/enjoy meat".

October 1, 2014

scilling

It’s not an idiom, but rather a phrasal verb: taitin means “to shine”, and taitin le means “to please”.

November 5, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.