Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I like meat and you like fish."

Translation:Is maith liom feoil agus is maith leat iasc.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Temiel
Temiel

What's the reason we shouldn't use the plural "éisc" here?

4 years ago

heartosay

No reason, it's perfectly acceptable. Report it.

4 years ago

bisousethiboux
bisousethiboux

I guess they mean to talk about the general substance of fish, which isn't countable. But the sentence is somewhat ambiguous so yeah, report it.

4 years ago

transcend77

How do you say: "I like meat and you fish"? I want to know how to shorten this sentences in Irish while retaining meaning and correct grammar.

3 years ago

heartosay

"Taitníonn feoil liomsa agus iasc leatsa"

3 years ago

transcend77

What is the direct translation of "taitníonn"? Is it a "we" conjugation of "like" ("we like")?

3 years ago

heartosay

No, it's present tense of a verb meaning "to shine" but which idiomatically means "to be enjoyed": "Taitníonn feoil liom/liomsa" means "Meat shines with me" means "I like/enjoy meat".

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s not an idiom, but rather a phrasal verb: taitin means “to shine”, and taitin le means “to please”.

2 years ago