"En løve."

Translation:A lion.

8/26/2014, 1:02:39 PM

38 Comments


GrandApple

I was about to translate this into "In love"!

8/26/2014, 1:02:39 PM

bjarkehs

Haha, it's probably how a Dane would jokingly say: "in love", but very differently than how the tts pronounces it. More like: "eeeen løøøøve"

8/26/2014, 1:51:13 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Say, what is "in love", so I can replace it in my mind?

9/15/2014, 8:38:27 PM

bjarkehs

"forelsket", though it is slightly different. You are "forelsket" when you feel a strong emotional or sexual attraction to another person. Whereas "in love" can be at any stage of the relationship, it is put in the verb "forelsket" that it comes before loving someone. "for" = pre/prior/before, "elske" = love, so quite literally pre-love.

Though one would translate: "Jeg er forelsket i dig" into "I am in love with you".

9/15/2014, 11:46:30 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is not what in love means to us. It is not the first feeling, but the final feeling, the one that is not just an attraction but will last forever. People who say "I am in love with you." on a first date would probably use "forelsket", but they are not really in love. What do you say when you plan to spend the rest of your life with someone and the feeling is endless?

9/16/2014, 4:06:26 AM

bjarkehs

You misunderstand then. It is not on the first date, and remember this is just my personal experience with it and personal interpretation. At være forelsket is something you generally are during the "honeymoon" days, when everything is great and awesome and the other person is nothing but perfect. But when you plan to spend the rest of your life with a person then I guess you'd still say you "elsker" them? I'm not sure we make a distinction between loving as a family or as a girlfriend/boyfriend.

9/16/2014, 7:04:31 AM

araruney

Tho if you translated it more literally it would translate to ˝I am inlove in you˝ ,right? Granted,saying in you sounds weird in English. Would it be weird to say Jeg er forelsket med dig?

9/28/2015, 8:42:53 PM

StrapsOption

Same here.

8/26/2014, 5:24:44 PM

vsimundson

Drunk en løve.

4/26/2015, 4:28:21 PM

koshermal

Uh oh.

10/28/2018, 9:01:24 AM

Nate_J

I løve you.

2/5/2015, 4:49:03 PM

tinyset

Do we pronounce "loo-ve'?

10/28/2014, 7:45:23 PM

Robbadob

Not really, more 'löve'. It's like an e with pursed lips.

3/14/2019, 4:23:49 PM

makojosh

I "løve" lions!

(i know its a bad pun....)

6/12/2015, 4:59:57 AM

MardiMonkey

I was going to say that.

3/1/2016, 1:29:08 AM

kernkin

I'm having a serious problem with the TTS here.

It actually sounds like she's saying "lu-de" (strong "d"). I'm hearing no 'V' sound at all.

Google translate on the other hand, clearly says "loo-ve".

Can some native speaker please say which is the correct form?

12/1/2014, 10:06:21 PM

GILS98

I have the same problem.. I thought: "løde? What's that?"

12/21/2014, 8:53:26 AM

kernkin

I asked a Danish speaker, and they confirmed it's pronounced "loo-ve". The TTS is completely off here.

12/21/2014, 4:27:31 PM

Megrothas

Well, I can clearly hear "loo-ve".

1/25/2015, 8:49:46 AM

amgeleff

Depends on where you're from really, I pronounce it [løwe] or [løø-we], not to say I can't pronounce it [lø-ve]. It's all about dialect. :-)

6/9/2017, 8:51:04 AM

Mareike130490

It's quite embarassing still having to think about this one... As a german native speaker

9/30/2017, 7:35:36 PM

blueballom

I do hear the "v" sound :/

10/16/2015, 9:57:40 PM

emmy149

i always remember en love as the lion is in love

5/22/2016, 3:04:36 PM

AnaKerie

Looking for løve in all the wron....ahhhhhh!

2/28/2018, 1:44:41 AM

iainsona

En løve spiser "If I'm lying/lion, I could just eat you up ..."

3/25/2015, 7:04:37 AM

DenissRabtsinski

Baby don't hurt me

3/19/2016, 8:34:13 AM

ThngHunh5

Simba is love, Simba is life

7/6/2016, 1:21:19 AM

FraserGray5

Ja, my volume is not working so I have to guess all the time.

7/10/2016, 6:28:28 PM

LeBirde

I would say I løve lions but I would be Lion...

7/23/2017, 5:51:33 PM

vzuben

What is løve?

4/16/2018, 12:20:40 PM

Robbadob

Baby døn't hurt me

3/14/2019, 4:26:06 PM

MayadaYuss

Ajion

12/18/2016, 6:19:38 PM

Whatsappba

Funny one

2/24/2017, 10:14:18 PM

yogin12

Lions are love, lions are life

7/3/2017, 8:41:29 AM

Jennadud

I keep thinking in love

8/19/2017, 7:12:39 PM

jvtmatencio

Wow Danish!

1/6/2018, 8:18:24 AM

Stylianius1

Beautiful.

Wait, no.

1/15/2018, 1:31:31 AM

CyColeman1

In love=-O

2/7/2018, 3:02:15 PM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.