"dophéitseogaaici."

Translation:She has your peaches.

4 years ago

30 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/MerelViVeri
MerelViVeri
  • 12
  • 10
  • 10
  • 8
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2

Why does it have to be plural? Wouldn't "tá do phéitseog aici" also be grammatically correct?

4 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/talideon
talideon
  • 25
  • 25
  • 25
  • 25
  • 23
  • 22
  • 20
  • 13

If you're being asked to translate 'she has your peaches' then you have to write 'péitseoga' because the original sentence said 'peaches', not 'peach'.

3 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/John787925

If you're doing the multiple choice, "phéitseog" wasn't an option, only "péitseog", and I think how it works is that the "do" requires lenition afterwards.

10 months ago

https://www.duolingo.com/SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod
  • 25
  • 956

If you're doing the multiple choice, you aren't necessarily seeing the same choices that other people are seeing.

Don't make assumptions about someone else's multiple choice questions. Unless someone posts a screenshot, you're just guessing about what really happened.

10 months ago

https://www.duolingo.com/freymuth
freymuth
  • 23
  • 16
  • 15
  • 14
  • 14
  • 13
  • 11
  • 11
  • 8
  • 8
  • 8
  • 7
  • 7
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2

Can someone explain why "Tá do phéitseog aici" is incorrect? Edit: I figured out that "péitseoga" is the plural. Man, I must have been tired...

4 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/colornbian
colornbian
  • 14
  • 13
  • 12
  • 11
  • 11
  • 11
  • 11
  • 11
  • 11
  • 11
  • 11
  • 11
  • 11
  • 11
  • 11
  • 11
  • 11
  • 11
  • 11
  • 10
  • 10
  • 10
  • 10
  • 10
  • 10
  • 10
  • 10
  • 10
  • 10
  • 10
  • 10
  • 10
  • 10
  • 182

Should be "Tá do phéitseoga aici"

4 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/Tom980800

How does the adding an "h" work???

2 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/John787925

Check out the notes for the "Lenition" section. It's a pain to learn, to be honest.

10 months ago

https://www.duolingo.com/PatrickCal941063

I'm on a mobile device, how do you read the notes?

1 month ago

https://www.duolingo.com/SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod
  • 25
  • 956

Login to the website on your phone. When you select a skill, click on the light bulb icon to read the Tips & Notes. You can switch back to the app to do the exercises.

1 month ago

https://www.duolingo.com/MyIrish-is4.me_

I agree with MerrlViVeri's comment...why does it have to be plural? Why isn't "Tá do phéitseog aici" also correct? That is how I answered it and also got it wrong. What am I missing here?

3 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/freymuth
freymuth
  • 23
  • 16
  • 15
  • 14
  • 14
  • 13
  • 11
  • 11
  • 8
  • 8
  • 8
  • 7
  • 7
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2

If you selected Tá do phéitseog aici from the drop-down menu, the issue is the way the question is worded. The sentence you're supposed to be translating is "She has your peaches" (i.e., Tá do phéitseoga), but the fill-in-the-blank format doesn't give you the prompt. I know I reported that 6 months ago, so I'm not sure why it hasn't been addressed.

3 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/Dar...

the fill-in-the-blank still doesn't give any clue at all that the plural is required. 3 years later and still not repaired - I remember a lot of things being like that in Ireland - nice they add this level of authenticity to the course.

7 months ago

https://www.duolingo.com/SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod
  • 25
  • 956

I think the course contributors probably got sick and tired of all the pissing and moaning about the course, and just gave up.

7 months ago

https://www.duolingo.com/MyIrish-is4.me_

Thanks for your response. I am trying to really learn all this and was thinking I must be missing something here. So maybe I wasn't so wrong after all.

3 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/freymuth
freymuth
  • 23
  • 16
  • 15
  • 14
  • 14
  • 13
  • 11
  • 11
  • 8
  • 8
  • 8
  • 7
  • 7
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2

Tá failte romhat! Tá do phéitseog aici is grammatically correct (so you're definitely not wrong), but the system expects and only accepts the plural form (but without an adequate prompt).

3 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/soupandbread

...faoina hordóg.

2 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/Cybo_Vampire

when do I know to use the word "pheitseoga" and when to use "péitseoga"

2 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/Em484950
Em484950
  • 23
  • 18
  • 18
  • 17
  • 6
  • 6

I believe it's lenited after do ("your")

1 year ago

https://www.duolingo.com/mikeinkerry

Here's my wrong answer: https://sites.google.com/site/adepositbox/ Can anyone explain what the right answer is and why?

8 months ago

https://www.duolingo.com/SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod
  • 25
  • 956

The possessive adjective do causes lenition of the noun that it qualifies.

phéitseoga is the only lenited noun in the list of answers that you were given, therefore it is the only possible correct answer.

8 months ago

https://www.duolingo.com/Dar...

I thought only feminine singular nouns were lenited and the plural was unchanged, so …na péitseoga…? but …do… seems to do it to the plural of peach. is this an exception, or a rule regarding feminine plurals that follow …do…? so far the only noun i've seen in the exercises is péitseog so i've nothing to compare with.

7 months ago

https://www.duolingo.com/SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod
  • 25
  • 956

It has nothing to do with plurals, per se. The singular definite article an lenites feminine nouns. The plural definite article na doesn't. Unqualified indefinite nouns aren't lenited whether they are masculine or feminine.

The possessive adjectives are a completely different set of rules - mo and do always lenite, the gender and number of the noun is irrelevant. ár and bhur always eclipse. a will eclipse, elite or not depending on whether it means "his", "her" or "their".

7 months ago

https://www.duolingo.com/BrigidCronin

There is nothing to indicate the answer should be plural, as opposed to singular. Therefore, the right answer could be plural or singular.

7 months ago

https://www.duolingo.com/SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod
  • 25
  • 956

If you got this exercise as a "pick the right word" exercise, and it offered both phéitseog and phéitseoga, either one of those should have been acceptable. But are you sure that it actually offered phéitseog as an option, and not péitseog?

7 months ago

https://www.duolingo.com/Cristina28230
Cristina28230
  • 14
  • 13
  • 12
  • 11
  • 10
  • 211

It is lenited because of do I understand now...

6 months ago

https://www.duolingo.com/aliferris1

Does nobody else find this sentence a little weird?

3 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.