1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá do phéitseoga aici."

" do phéitseoga aici."

Translation:She has your peaches.

August 26, 2014

21 Comments


MerelViVeri

Why does it have to be plural? Wouldn't "tá do phéitseog aici" also be grammatically correct?


talideon

If you're being asked to translate 'she has your peaches' then you have to write 'péitseoga' because the original sentence said 'peaches', not 'peach'.


John787925

If you're doing the multiple choice, "phéitseog" wasn't an option, only "péitseog", and I think how it works is that the "do" requires lenition afterwards.


SatharnPHL

If you're doing the multiple choice, you aren't necessarily seeing the same choices that other people are seeing.

Don't make assumptions about someone else's multiple choice questions. Unless someone posts a screenshot, you're just guessing about what really happened.


The_dubliner

How many more peach questions ar their gonna be...


SatharnPHL

As many as it takes for you to get used to using the séimhiú properly.


freymuth

Can someone explain why "Tá do phéitseog aici" is incorrect? Edit: I figured out that "péitseoga" is the plural. Man, I must have been tired...


colornbian

Should be "Tá do phéitseoga aici"


Tom980800

How does the adding an "h" work???


John787925

Check out the notes for the "Lenition" section. It's a pain to learn, to be honest.


Pallethands

I'm on a mobile device, how do you read the notes?


SatharnPHL

Login to the website on your phone. When you select a skill, click on the light bulb icon to read the Tips & Notes. You can switch back to the app to do the exercises.


RobShee35

I'll know I've gotten good at Irish when I can say, "I really like your peaches, want to shake your tree."


BeanLiath

The exercise prompt is "Select the missing word." The sentence with the missing word is "Tá do ___ aici." The choices are. "péitseog," "pheitseoga," and "péitseoga." What is the correct answer, and why are the other answers wrong?


SatharnPHL

Singular possessive adjectives cause lenition.

I'm deliberately not answering your question directly, but providing the information that will help you to answer it for yourself.


Cristina28230

It is lenited because of do I understand now...


SAC1031

I don't understand the rules for the 4 different ways to spell peach


SatharnPHL

There is only one way to spell "peach" in Irish. Just as "peach" becomes "Peach" in certain circumstances, péitseog can become pheitseog in certain circumstances, but that isn't a different way to spell péitseog, any more than "Peach" is a different way to spell "peach".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.