1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá do phéitseoga aici."

" do phéitseoga aici."

Translation:She has your peaches.

August 26, 2014

31 Comments


MerelViVeri

Why does it have to be plural? Wouldn't "tá do phéitseog aici" also be grammatically correct?

January 12, 2015

talideon

If you're being asked to translate 'she has your peaches' then you have to write 'péitseoga' because the original sentence said 'peaches', not 'peach'.

September 30, 2015

John787925

If you're doing the multiple choice, "phéitseog" wasn't an option, only "péitseog", and I think how it works is that the "do" requires lenition afterwards.

March 7, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

If you're doing the multiple choice, you aren't necessarily seeing the same choices that other people are seeing.

Don't make assumptions about someone else's multiple choice questions. Unless someone posts a screenshot, you're just guessing about what really happened.

March 7, 2018

freymuth

Can someone explain why "Tá do phéitseog aici" is incorrect? Edit: I figured out that "péitseoga" is the plural. Man, I must have been tired...

August 27, 2014

colornbian

Should be "Tá do phéitseoga aici"

August 27, 2014

Tom980800

How does the adding an "h" work???

February 4, 2016

John787925

Check out the notes for the "Lenition" section. It's a pain to learn, to be honest.

March 7, 2018

Pallethands

I'm on a mobile device, how do you read the notes?

December 17, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Login to the website on your phone. When you select a skill, click on the light bulb icon to read the Tips & Notes. You can switch back to the app to do the exercises.

December 17, 2018

MyIrish-is4.me_

I agree with MerrlViVeri's comment...why does it have to be plural? Why isn't "Tá do phéitseog aici" also correct? That is how I answered it and also got it wrong. What am I missing here?

March 6, 2015

freymuth

If you selected Tá do phéitseog aici from the drop-down menu, the issue is the way the question is worded. The sentence you're supposed to be translating is "She has your peaches" (i.e., Tá do phéitseoga), but the fill-in-the-blank format doesn't give you the prompt. I know I reported that 6 months ago, so I'm not sure why it hasn't been addressed.

March 6, 2015

Dar...

the fill-in-the-blank still doesn't give any clue at all that the plural is required. 3 years later and still not repaired - I remember a lot of things being like that in Ireland - nice they add this level of authenticity to the course.

May 27, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

I think the course contributors probably got sick and tired of all the pissing and moaning about the course, and just gave up.

May 27, 2018

sheamusfitz

Pissing and moaning about impossible questions though? Is that not allowed?

June 5, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Check out Duolingo's Community Guidelines.

June 5, 2019

MyIrish-is4.me_

Thanks for your response. I am trying to really learn all this and was thinking I must be missing something here. So maybe I wasn't so wrong after all.

March 7, 2015

freymuth

Tá failte romhat! Tá do phéitseog aici is grammatically correct (so you're definitely not wrong), but the system expects and only accepts the plural form (but without an adequate prompt).

March 7, 2015

soupandbread

...faoina hordóg.

April 25, 2016

Cybo_Vampire

when do I know to use the word "pheitseoga" and when to use "péitseoga"

December 16, 2016

Em484950

I believe it's lenited after do ("your")

February 19, 2017

mikeinkerry

Here's my wrong answer: https://sites.google.com/site/adepositbox/ Can anyone explain what the right answer is and why?

May 11, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

The possessive adjective do causes lenition of the noun that it qualifies.

phéitseoga is the only lenited noun in the list of answers that you were given, therefore it is the only possible correct answer.

May 11, 2018

Dar...

I thought only feminine singular nouns were lenited and the plural was unchanged, so …na péitseoga…? but …do… seems to do it to the plural of peach. is this an exception, or a rule regarding feminine plurals that follow …do…? so far the only noun i've seen in the exercises is péitseog so i've nothing to compare with.

May 27, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

It has nothing to do with plurals, per se. The singular definite article an lenites feminine nouns. The plural definite article na doesn't. Unqualified indefinite nouns aren't lenited whether they are masculine or feminine.

The possessive adjectives are a completely different set of rules - mo and do always lenite, the gender and number of the noun is irrelevant. ár and bhur always eclipse. a will eclipse, elite or not depending on whether it means "his", "her" or "their".

May 27, 2018

BrigidCronin

There is nothing to indicate the answer should be plural, as opposed to singular. Therefore, the right answer could be plural or singular.

June 8, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

If you got this exercise as a "pick the right word" exercise, and it offered both phéitseog and phéitseoga, either one of those should have been acceptable. But are you sure that it actually offered phéitseog as an option, and not péitseog?

June 8, 2018

Cristina28230

It is lenited because of do I understand now...

July 2, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.