1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg er et barn."

"Jeg er et barn."

Translation:I am a child.

August 26, 2014

27 Comments


lingoingo

"Barn" is easy for me to remember because it is like Scots "bairn."


Sofiadcs

Cool, I never knew! :D


GeniusJack

Kirk, which is Scots for Church, is similar to the Danish Kirke, German Kirch and Dutch Kerk.


Moomingirl

...and the Finnish kirkko :)


GeniusJack

And the Icelandic kirkju, and Norwegian Kirke.


lingoingo

More cognates include, Afrikaans, kerk, Estonian, kirik and Swedish kyrka.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Among the long list of cognates is actually English "church" as well (Old English it was "cirice" but the Cs were pronounced as CH)


TayfunGl

It's Kirche in German :)


qwertylaal

"Barn" is also like "Barn" in Norwegian (Bokmål).


narminas451

or maybe is like "born" in English ))


NattKullav1

No, in English it is also "barn" (dialect of northern England).
"barn" in English came from "bearn" in Old English and "barn" in Old Norse. By the way "born" in English is from the verb "to bear" which is from "beran" in Old English.


ChasCorbet

you beat me to the draw :)


germanwannabee

It's also like the Swedish "barn."


doedelJan

It's also really close to the Frisian word: bern.. but then again I if I'm not mistaken Frisian and Danish are closely related


Ash2of6

I read this, and I was like: (I mutter to myself when I am translating new words) I... am... a .... BARN? What the hell??? Then I realised.... I hadn't translated it yet. :P xD


Chucklenuts7

Don't worry, I'm a barn too.


Gordon802056

Am I hearing "barn" pronounced with two syllables? I swear I can hear a glottal stop in the middle of the vowel.


Caleb420108

I almost put "I am at a barn" XD


ella_ibbs

Why isn't it "Jeg er en barn"? I thought "en" was "a"? and "et" was "an"?


Xneb
Mod

    "A" and "an" in English depend on the next letter, not the next word. You can have "an elephant" but then "a big elephant", however in Danish it will be "en elefant" and "en stor elefant". In the same way in English, you can say "a house" but "an impressive house", but in Danish it's "et hus" and "et imponerende hus".

    Danish has two genders for nouns and you have to learn the word with the gender (instead of learning "house = hus" learn "a house = et hus", for example). 75% of all nouns are common gender (n-words) while the rest are neuter (t-words). There is no real patterns other than some noun-endings always having the same gender, and in compound nouns, the gender of the noun is pretty much always the gender of the final word.


MehrzadYp

    I thought en is used for living things. So I'm guessing barn is also an exception? We use et instead of en?


nostxlgic

    Et is for things that are masculine and feminine (like barn and kvinden) and en is for things without a gender (like ris and mælk) This is most likely right (but then again I may be wrong :)


TseDanylo

    her pronunciation 'barn' soooo cute!!!


JeffKroeger

    That's pretty rude!

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.