"Jeg er et barn."

Translation:I am a child.

August 26, 2014

27 Comments


lingoingo

"Barn" is easy for me to remember because it is like Scots "bairn."

August 26, 2014

Sofiadcs

Cool, I never knew! :D

August 26, 2014

GeniusJack

Kirk, which is Scots for Church, is similar to the Danish Kirke, German Kirch and Dutch Kerk.

August 26, 2014

Moomingirl

...and the Finnish kirkko :)

August 26, 2014

GeniusJack

And the Icelandic kirkju, and Norwegian Kirke.

August 26, 2014

lingoingo

More cognates include, Afrikaans, kerk, Estonian, kirik and Swedish kyrka.

August 26, 2014

Moomingirl

:)

August 26, 2014

Ungewitig_Wiht

Among the long list of cognates is actually English "church" as well (Old English it was "cirice" but the Cs were pronounced as CH)

April 28, 2016

TayfunGl

It's Kirche in German :)

November 5, 2018

qwertylaal

"Barn" is also like "Barn" in Norwegian (Bokmål).

June 14, 2015

narminas451

or maybe is like "born" in English ))

August 26, 2014

NattKullav1

No, in English it is also "barn" (dialect of northern England).
"barn" in English came from "bearn" in Old English and "barn" in Old Norse. By the way "born" in English is from the verb "to bear" which is from "beran" in Old English.

September 1, 2014

ChasCorbet

you beat me to the draw :)

December 13, 2016

germanwannabee

It's also like the Swedish "barn."

February 9, 2017

doedelJan

It's also really close to the Frisian word: bern.. but then again I if I'm not mistaken Frisian and Danish are closely related

October 2, 2017

Ash2of6

I read this, and I was like: (I mutter to myself when I am translating new words) I... am... a .... BARN? What the hell??? Then I realised.... I hadn't translated it yet. :P xD

November 27, 2014

Chucklenuts7

Don't worry, I'm a barn too.

December 9, 2014

Gordon802056

Am I hearing "barn" pronounced with two syllables? I swear I can hear a glottal stop in the middle of the vowel.

April 20, 2015

AlyceGrey

Me too.

August 11, 2015

ChasCorbet

and me...

December 13, 2016

Caleb420108

I almost put "I am at a barn" XD

February 21, 2018

ella_ibbs

Why isn't it "Jeg er en barn"? I thought "en" was "a"? and "et" was "an"?

June 17, 2016

Xneb
Mod

    "A" and "an" in English depend on the next letter, not the next word. You can have "an elephant" but then "a big elephant", however in Danish it will be "en elefant" and "en stor elefant". In the same way in English, you can say "a house" but "an impressive house", but in Danish it's "et hus" and "et imponerende hus".

    Danish has two genders for nouns and you have to learn the word with the gender (instead of learning "house = hus" learn "a house = et hus", for example). 75% of all nouns are common gender (n-words) while the rest are neuter (t-words). There is no real patterns other than some noun-endings always having the same gender, and in compound nouns, the gender of the noun is pretty much always the gender of the final word.

    June 17, 2016

MehrzadYp

    I thought en is used for living things. So I'm guessing barn is also an exception? We use et instead of en?

    December 28, 2015

nostxlgic

    Et is for things that are masculine and feminine (like barn and kvinden) and en is for things without a gender (like ris and mælk) This is most likely right (but then again I may be wrong :)

    February 8, 2016

TseDanylo

    her pronunciation 'barn' soooo cute!!!

    October 4, 2016

JeffKroeger

    That's pretty rude!

    March 23, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.