Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg drikker en øl og spiser en bøf."

Translation:I am drinking a beer and eating a steak.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Lonacc
Lonacc

The manliest sentence on Duolingo.

3 years ago

mathcore
mathcore

ron swanson approved. it would almost make europe seem visitable to him.

3 years ago

GarishlyGa
GarishlyGa

I wrote "I drink a beer and eat beef," and it said that I need to write "I drink a beer and eat a beef." Should it have accepted my answer? It seems that "bøf" also means "steak," so perhaps I should have written "...eat a steak," yet from the clues it gave me, beef is a common translation, and "...eat beef" (no article) should be an acceptable translation. At least, from my logic. Any native Danish speakers wanna help me out?

3 years ago

tomaszguzialek

+1. I also wrote beef, but it was not accepted.

3 years ago

Idraote

I'm under the impression (I'm not Danish) that despite the similarity to beef, the word actually means "steak". Of course "a beef" doesn't make sense.

3 years ago

Charlotteis

Am I right in saying that "en bøf" only means "a steak" and you'd use something akin to "cow meat" to mean actual beef? Because steak does not equal all beef.

3 years ago

bjarkehs
bjarkehs

It means "a steak", yes. However, most times it will refer to beef. But it can also be used in ways such as "kyllingebøffer", which means "chicken steaks".

3 years ago

Charlotteis

Good to know! Here we just say "steak" if we mean an actual steak and beef for everything else. I hate eating both so I'm sure I won't need to say it too often haha.

3 years ago

22-barri-22

Mmmm tasty

1 year ago

Horatio244179

Must be an Aussie.

1 month ago

Ocalissa
Ocalissa

I wrote "eat steak" but i guess thats wrong???????

2 years ago

Makarov22
Makarov22

Steak and beer, it could be most beautiful food mix on all around europe. :D

1 year ago