"Jeg drikker en øl og spiser en bøf."

Translation:I am drinking a beer and eating a steak.

August 26, 2014

16 Comments


Lonacc

The manliest sentence on Duolingo.

January 6, 2015

mathcore

ron swanson approved. it would almost make europe seem visitable to him.

January 12, 2015

GarishlyGa

I wrote "I drink a beer and eat beef," and it said that I need to write "I drink a beer and eat a beef." Should it have accepted my answer? It seems that "bøf" also means "steak," so perhaps I should have written "...eat a steak," yet from the clues it gave me, beef is a common translation, and "...eat beef" (no article) should be an acceptable translation. At least, from my logic. Any native Danish speakers wanna help me out?

December 4, 2014

Idraote

I'm under the impression (I'm not Danish) that despite the similarity to beef, the word actually means "steak". Of course "a beef" doesn't make sense.

July 24, 2015

tomaszguzialek

+1. I also wrote beef, but it was not accepted.

January 2, 2015

Charlotteis

Am I right in saying that "en bøf" only means "a steak" and you'd use something akin to "cow meat" to mean actual beef? Because steak does not equal all beef.

August 26, 2014

bjarkehs

It means "a steak", yes. However, most times it will refer to beef. But it can also be used in ways such as "kyllingebøffer", which means "chicken steaks".

August 26, 2014

Charlotteis

Good to know! Here we just say "steak" if we mean an actual steak and beef for everything else. I hate eating both so I'm sure I won't need to say it too often haha.

August 26, 2014

22-barri-22

Mmmm tasty

September 29, 2016

Horatio244179

Must be an Aussie.

June 29, 2018

Ocalissa

I wrote "eat steak" but i guess thats wrong???????

June 21, 2016

Makarov22

Steak and beer, it could be most beautiful food mix on all around europe. :D

July 24, 2017

edoMui

Macho!

December 8, 2018

Pinancassdan

My mind always wants to translate øl as oil even though I remember pretty fast it is beer I still gagged at the thought of drinking oil

July 4, 2019

FionaOnDuoL

You're not alone, I drank an owl.

July 6, 2019

toxic-lollipop

I wrote "and eat a beef"

February 16, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.