1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg drikker en øl og spiser …

"Jeg drikker en øl og spiser en bøf."

Translation:I am drinking a beer and eating a steak.

August 26, 2014

18 Comments


Lonacc

The manliest sentence on Duolingo.


cascadianski

ron swanson approved. it would almost make europe seem visitable to him.


GarishlyGa

I wrote "I drink a beer and eat beef," and it said that I need to write "I drink a beer and eat a beef." Should it have accepted my answer? It seems that "bøf" also means "steak," so perhaps I should have written "...eat a steak," yet from the clues it gave me, beef is a common translation, and "...eat beef" (no article) should be an acceptable translation. At least, from my logic. Any native Danish speakers wanna help me out?


Idraote

I'm under the impression (I'm not Danish) that despite the similarity to beef, the word actually means "steak". Of course "a beef" doesn't make sense.


tomaszguzialek

+1. I also wrote beef, but it was not accepted.


Charlotteis

Am I right in saying that "en bøf" only means "a steak" and you'd use something akin to "cow meat" to mean actual beef? Because steak does not equal all beef.


bjarkehs

It means "a steak", yes. However, most times it will refer to beef. But it can also be used in ways such as "kyllingebøffer", which means "chicken steaks".


Charlotteis

Good to know! Here we just say "steak" if we mean an actual steak and beef for everything else. I hate eating both so I'm sure I won't need to say it too often haha.


Horatio244179

Must be an Aussie.


EfeMakarov22

Steak and beer, it could be most beautiful food mix on all around europe. :D


Ocalissa

I wrote "eat steak" but i guess thats wrong???????


dicyxxx

It says "spiser en bøf" which is "eat a steak".

You just forgot the "en" (a) when translating


Pinancassdan

My mind always wants to translate øl as oil even though I remember pretty fast it is beer I still gagged at the thought of drinking oil


FionaOnDuoL

You're not alone, I drank an owl.


howlingbab

My Danish mother insists that the word bøf is actually more like a beef burger (sans the bread etc), made from minced beef and there is a different word for steak (which sounded like steak over the phone, sorry didn't get the spelling). Is she right?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.