Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The wine is good."

Translation:El vino es bueno.

5 years ago

18 Comments


davidgonzar
davidgonzar

Bueno se usa con nombres masculinos. Es un hombre muy bueno... Buena se usa con nombres femeninos. Es una persona muy buena.

En MASCULINO puedes poner ´´buen´´ delante del sustantivo. Es un buen hombre.

detras del sustantivo ´´el vino es BUENO´´, delante del sustantivo ´´es un BUEN vino´´

necesitas tradución?

5 years ago

GoziAmaEspanol

i must be getting good at spanish i read half of it right before resorting to google translate! Thank you for that clarification though!

4 years ago

davidgonzar
davidgonzar

Me alegra que lo entiendas, espero que sigas mejorando =D un saludo

4 years ago

Jayway223
Jayway223

I say the same thing as Ama I read like half of that... I'm so proud of mysel ^^

4 years ago

Adreana223927

What does it say??☺

8 months ago

snwrites

Why not esta bien?

4 years ago

Nikita397830

Bien means "well" or "fine" and is used as an adverb telling us how something/somebody is. Bueno/a means "good" and is used as an adjective to modify a noun.

1 year ago

Carney100

I used esta and recived the message that I was almost correct, that it should be está. I also received this message: "Another correct solution: El vino es bueno". What's the difference in this case between esta, está and es? How do you know which one to use?

3 years ago

tessbee

You may use está when you mean to express it as your own, personal opinion of the wine, meaning, it doesn't have to mean that this specific wine is bueno to everyone, although it is to you. The es is as a general description of wine, like "Wine is good." Since "es" is used to describe something - its characteristic; its essence, and "está" is used for something's state (including one's own opinion of it), either of these two is possible depending on the context/situation. That's why Duo accepts either ser or estár with the sentence we have here.

Edit: esta (without the accent) is the English "This", used when the object the "esta" refers to is feminine. Por ejemplo: "Esta isla es muy bonita." ("This island is very beautiful.") In other words, Esta is the opposite of Este (the masculine "This").

3 years ago

Carney100

Thank you for the explanation, that helped a lot

3 years ago

tessbee

De nada. And thanks for the lingot. :)

3 years ago

TammyLynn

Why do you use bueno sometimes and buen at others?

5 years ago

venetoblu

daviddrusmmerr explains this above. [detras del sustantivo ´´el vino es BUENO´´, delante del sustantivo ´´es un BUEN vino´´] Use 'bueno' after the masculine noun and 'buen' before the masculine noun. The same applies to 'grande' and 'gran'

4 years ago

Cdw2014_

can someone explain why "rico" wouldn't work?

3 years ago

tessbee

My humble take on this: I've seen "rico" used to describe food and then translated to English as "delicious" or, of course, "rich", since we do describe some food as "rich" when it's tasty and whatnot. I'm not so sure, though, if it's really appropriate to describing wines, but at the same token I don't think it's really wrong to do so. I mean, when someone thinks snarling dogs are beautiful and the rest think they're scary, who can argue with that? Afterall, it's our own perception that makes us decide how something is, for us.

2 years ago

TrymKnapstad

Sabe bueno?

3 years ago

SUPRIYA_GARG

Why bueno and why not buena?

1 year ago

Ruthbest123

Vino no es bueno

7 months ago