"La donna ha i maglioni."

Translation:The woman has the sweaters.

May 24, 2013

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnnVidetich

I just wrote "sweater" for a previous use of maglione, and it gave as an alternate, "shirt". Now I use "shirt" and get it wrong. Am I missing something?


michael582015

I wrote jumpers, and got it wrong. The word means sweater and jumpers, therefore i should be marked correct.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Flag it and suggest it, then. The Duo team focuses on American English, and "jumper" means something very different in American English.

http://imagineuniforms.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/05/Jumper-Large.jpg


scottalanmiller

Just noticed this too. Shirts singular becomes sweaters, plural? I feel like that must be wrong.


annenime

Earlier, maglioni = shirts!?


CynW

Not really. It was maglia = shirt and maglie = shirts


JRCosby19

but still, what is used more?


NerdNae

it sounds like she's saying la donna i maglioni. I only put 'ha' there because context clues.


franwy

why does it not accept the lady for la donna?


SusanMontauk

La signora means the lady. Donna is woman. It may be a subtle distinction, but it is one many women cherish.


Val872092

That's a subtle difference but thank you for pointing that out! But people do say 'look at the lady coming out of the shop and it doesn't necessarily mean a fine lady but I understand . Just a bit annoying to lose a heart and feels like we have to be extra extra careful !


Val872092

I did the same! We use 'lady' just as much as 'woman' in UK


drUWlgSK

Sweater/s Il maglione I maglioni

Jersey/s La maglia Le maglie

Shirt/s La camicia Le camicie


margareth957233

Shirts as in mens shirts?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus
  • "Camicia" is mostly a button-down shirt, mostly men's.
  • "Maglia" is a sports shirt or a t-shirt.

NatalkaKW

why "the pullovers" is wrong? According to explanation it should be OK


dnovinc

I think it should be accepted, but still I just checked in a dictionary and:

  • maglione = sweater (in a different dictionary it also can mean pullover)
  • pullover = pullover

So yeah I'm also a bit confused


netteren

My dictionary says pullover is "maglia dolcevita" :) And "maglione" is thick clothing made of wool - sweater.


IrenePeine

The sentence is: La donna ha i maglioni In the fast version it was not clearly for me and in the slow version I hear: La donna ha i maglione instead of "i maglioni"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You'll need to flag it and report a problem with the audio.


Gerry-H

I will do so. Leaving this comment for the problem-solvers. Reported.


Ana559985

I can't believe what you are doing Duolingo? How Come it is now sweater and it was shirt for several times and when I tought it was sweater you said it was wrong


James48550

I wrote "sweatshirts" and it was marked as incorrect; the word "sweatshirt" is often used instead of "sweater" in the UK so please can this be added to the Duolingo vocabulary?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

This is not the place to make such requests. You need to hit the little flag icon after it marks you wrong and select the report option that says "My answer should be accepted." If enough people make the same report, the course contributors will look into the matter.


Sarkis09

I put coat in italy maglioni was coat!?


oreo_sheeh

I put the women has the sweaters and it said it was incorrect and that the correct answer was "the women has the sweaters"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The correct answer is "The womAn has the sweaters". You wrote "The womEn has the sweaters".


WalterZAMB4

Duo keeps confusing maglia and camisa. Sometimes duo insists one is a shirt and the other a sweater and other times it is reversed. As in 'il cuoco ha la sua maglia' the cook has her sweater is the duo answer. Having grown up in an italian family... Una camisa is a shirt Una camisetta is a t-shirt Una maglia is a sweater Grr!


samuelol76

I had to say this sentence and half the words weren't recorded but I know I said them


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Duolingo's speech recognition software isn't the best.


Kiki282354

Sweater and jersey have the same meaning in English


Sinax_Sinax

He pronounces "maglione" not "maglioni"!


James48550

Whilst "maglione" and "maglioni" may sound the same when said quickly, the clue is the "i" which confirms it's plural, so "maglioni". If it was "il", it'd confirm it was singular, so "maglione".


Fernando8034

The sentence is pronouced wrong & is slurred together

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.