1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La donna ha i maglioni."

"La donna ha i maglioni."

Translation:The woman has the sweaters.

May 24, 2013

41 Comments


AnnVidetich

I just wrote "sweater" for a previous use of maglione, and it gave as an alternate, "shirt". Now I use "shirt" and get it wrong. Am I missing something?


michael582015

I wrote jumpers, and got it wrong. The word means sweater and jumpers, therefore i should be marked correct.


Rae.F
Mod

Flag it and suggest it, then. The Duo team focuses on American English, and "jumper" means something very different in American English.

http://imagineuniforms.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/05/Jumper-Large.jpg


scottalanmiller

Just noticed this too. Shirts singular becomes sweaters, plural? I feel like that must be wrong.


annenime

Earlier, maglioni = shirts!?


CynW

Not really. It was maglia = shirt and maglie = shirts


JRCosby19

but still, what is used more?


franwy

why does it not accept the lady for la donna?


SusanMontauk

La signora means the lady. Donna is woman. It may be a subtle distinction, but it is one many women cherish.


Theo402385

Every lady is a woman, but not every woman is a lady...


NatalkaKW

why "the pullovers" is wrong? According to explanation it should be OK


dnovinc

I think it should be accepted, but still I just checked in a dictionary and:

  • maglione = sweater (in a different dictionary it also can mean pullover)
  • pullover = pullover

So yeah I'm also a bit confused


netteren

My dictionary says pullover is "maglia dolcevita" :) And "maglione" is thick clothing made of wool - sweater.


drUWlgSK

Sweater/s Il maglione I maglioni

Jersey/s La maglia Le maglie

Shirt/s La camicia Le camicie


margareth957233

Shirts as in mens shirts?


Rae.F
Mod
  • "Camicia" is mostly a button-down shirt, mostly men's.
  • "Maglia" is a sports shirt or a t-shirt.

Ana521244

I can't believe what you are doing Duolingo? How Come it is now sweater and it was shirt for several times and when I tought it was sweater you said it was wrong


Sarkis09

I put coat in italy maglioni was coat!?


NerdNae

it sounds like she's saying la donna i maglioni. I only put 'ha' there because context clues.


AnythingRa1

I put the women has the sweaters and it said it was incorrect and that the correct answer was "the women has the sweaters"


Rae.F
Mod

The correct answer is "The womAn has the sweaters". You wrote "The womEn has the sweaters".


Theo402385

Why is Lady not accepted?


WalterZAMB4

Duo keeps confusing maglia and camisa. Sometimes duo insists one is a shirt and the other a sweater and other times it is reversed. As in 'il cuoco ha la sua maglia' the cook has her sweater is the duo answer. Having grown up in an italian family... Una camisa is a shirt Una camisetta is a t-shirt Una maglia is a sweater Grr!


Silvie801580

I wrote the correct answer and it corrected it as wrong!


Rae.F
Mod

Then you probably didn't write it correctly. From now on, please include the full text of your actual answer so we can help you see what happened.


samuelol76

I had to say this sentence and half the words weren't recorded but I know I said them


Rae.F
Mod

Duolingo's speech recognition software isn't the best.


IrenePeine

The sentence is: La donna ha i maglioni In the fast version it was not clearly for me and in the slow version I hear: La donna ha i maglione instead of "i maglioni"


Rae.F
Mod

You'll need to flag it and report a problem with the audio.


nallelyfg09

"Ho" means has and "ha" means have, so why does "ha" mean has in this case? Is there a specific rule because I can't recall any...


Rae.F
Mod

You have it a bit confused.

AVERE TO HAVE
io ho I have
tu hai you have (s)
lui/lei ha he/she has
noi abbiamo we have
voi avete you have (pl)
loro hanno they have

franwy

ha means... she HAS... so the sentence is saying... The woman, she has the sweaters. This is not unusual for Italian-speech pattern. That's why when they learn English, often they cling to this model and use the additional prounouns in sentences. (Even though Americans leave it out... we just say... The woman has the sweaters. Not... the woman - she has.....


clare80348

Ho= I have; ha= he/she/it has; sono=they have


Rae.F
Mod

"They have" is "hanno".

"Sono" is "I am" or "they are".


clare80348

Thanks Rae.F. I was wrong about sono. Thanks for clearing that up

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.