"La donna ha i maglioni."

Translation:The woman has the sweaters.

May 24, 2013

21 Comments


AnnVidetich

I just wrote "sweater" for a previous use of maglione, and it gave as an alternate, "shirt". Now I use "shirt" and get it wrong. Am I missing something?

March 7, 2014

michael582015

I wrote jumpers, and got it wrong. The word means sweater and jumpers, therefore i should be marked correct.

December 16, 2018

Rae.F

Flag it and suggest it, then. The Duo team focuses on American English, and "jumper" means something very different in American English.

http://imagineuniforms.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/05/Jumper-Large.jpg

December 16, 2018

scottalanmiller

Just noticed this too. Shirts singular becomes sweaters, plural? I feel like that must be wrong.

November 18, 2016

annenime

Earlier, maglioni = shirts!?

February 25, 2014

CynW

Not really. It was maglia = shirt and maglie = shirts

June 27, 2014

JRCosby19

but still, what is used more?

October 2, 2016

NatalkaKW

why "the pullovers" is wrong? According to explanation it should be OK

May 24, 2013

dnovinc

I think it should be accepted, but still I just checked in a dictionary and:

  • maglione = sweater (in a different dictionary it also can mean pullover)
  • pullover = pullover

So yeah I'm also a bit confused

May 24, 2013

netteren

My dictionary says pullover is "maglia dolcevita" :) And "maglione" is thick clothing made of wool - sweater.

June 5, 2013

franwy

why does it not accept the lady for la donna?

July 20, 2014

SusanMontauk

La signora means the lady. Donna is woman. It may be a subtle distinction, but it is one many women cherish.

August 27, 2014

eliana192837465

I cant understand what she says

July 10, 2015

michael582015

Join the club

December 16, 2018

Redmile.com

The voice we hear seems to skip the 'a' at the end of 'donna' and 'ha'. Is this usual?

August 29, 2016

eliana192837465

I cant understand what she says

July 10, 2015

momomob

mabel pines!

May 4, 2016

Sarkis09

I put coat in italy maglioni was coat!?

May 9, 2016

Teige365

you need to use the one it fits most with

February 11, 2017

JuliaMickum

ok this one stumps me too.. i get sweater and jumper, but t shirt is also ok in some translations...

July 18, 2017

NerdNae

it sounds like she's saying la donna i maglioni. I only put 'ha' there because context clues.

May 29, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.