1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an phéitseog sa chuisneoi…

" an phéitseog sa chuisneoir."

Translation:The peach is in the fridge.

August 26, 2014

81 Comments


SeanMacAonghusa

Why is it "phéitseog" and not "péitseog" here?


jayr

péitseog is a feminine noun.

Feminine nouns are lenited after the definite article an.


Falcomb

Is there some way to know whether or not a noun is feminine?


scilling

Certain noun endings (like -eog ) typically denote feminine nouns, but in general it’s best to learn a noun’s gender along with the noun itself.


RozieToez

Thank God we learned a bunch of vocabulary before we knew we should be learning their gender with them, huh? ;)


zacharylumley

Try learning Irish for your whole schooling life and only finding out Irish words have genders after a decade...

coughs pointedly at the education system


Ungewitig_Wiht

But everything before this section was deliberately masculine because of lenition in feminine nouns.


RozieToez

How would we know that, having been taught the words without their genders?


DennisManey

That's not what I wanted to hear! :)


Shivaadh

Generally, nouns in singular form ending with broad consonants masculine, while those ending in a slender consonant are feminine.

exceptions: f. óg/-eog (broad),

m. -óir/-eoir (slender),

m. diminutive -ín

(I think my souce for that was nualeargais, but not sure)


ShaneStova

What makes it feminine?


scilling

The -eog ending.


herredave

Masculine and feminine are noun categories, not linked to physical gender (sex). Any noun can be one or the other and nothing about the nature of the noun determines that. It is something one must simply memorize. There may be patterns that help indicate the grammatical gender but that is not absolute.


becky3086

What is the definite article in this sentence? I see all these explanations but I feel like I have go back to English class to figure them all out.


Baloug

It's an; and in the plural, it's na. Both of them mean "the". Sometimes they get contracted with prepositions: i + an > sa(n), i + na > sna, etc.


herredave

In English, "the" is the only definite article and "a" and "an" are indefinite articles. There are no indefinite articles in Irish. "an" and "na" are the definite articles in Irish, singular and plural, respectively.


herredave

Becky, just remember that in Irish, "an" and "na" mean "the" and that there is no word for "a" or "an". "A book" is just "book", "an apple" is just "apple". It is unfortunate that most of these explanations use grammatical terms that are so easily forgotten after we have left school.


DavidRussnak

Then since she has it does that mean she is also in the fridge? And if so, why?


LuuranCo

Sadly you are mistaken, and the peach is in another castle.


scilling

The sentence stated nothing about anyone having the peach.


DavidRussnak

... This was a joke made involving another sentence that appears in this lesson. These are common on DL...


VirtueHerrell

FINALLY SOMETHING BESIDES A HUMAN IN THE FRIDGE!!


drewstah

Could this also be translated as "The peach is in a fridge"?

Does "sa" always mean "in the"?


Lancet

Yes, sa only means in the.

The peach is in a fridge would be Tá an phéitseog i gcuisneoir. We have avoided sentences like this in this skill in case people come here before going over to the Eclipsis skill.


NassreddineTaibi

and when to use 'sa' or ''san' if I want to translate: in the???/


ShaneStova

I don't understand how the eclipse rule works please help


DennisManey

In this case the word is aspirated or in Irish, lenition. There are so many reasons for the word to aspirate, I wouldn't focus all your energy on learning those rules. They will come easily the more you work at it. This site will explain it better than I can. Just keep at it, I mess them up all the time. http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/lenition.htm


DennisManey

In case you really meant eclipse, or in Irish urú. http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/eklipse.htm


Ruth904111

You answered my question, thank you.


Shivaadh

@Lancet: Isn't gcuisneoir only used for genitive plural preceded by definite article? Is it also used after the preposition i? Does Irish have a prepositional/ locative/ ablative case?


kitengaeilge

Why is it "the peach is in the fridge" and not "there is a peach in the fridge"?


scilling

Because an phéitseog means “the peach” rather than “a peach”.


hpfan5

how do you say a peach?


scilling

Péitseog. (Irish doesn’t have indefinite articles.)


mjkuecker1965

Is the man in the fridge eating the peach?


Daragh170320

We put peaches in a fruit bowl not frigde


09gcm

why is there a peach in the fridge in the first place


smok_arman

I'm not native english spoken man and wonder is there any difference between "The peach is in the fridge" and "There is the peach in the fridge"?


scilling

The difference between them is mainly in emphasis; your first example is a simple statement of fact, and your second example would typically be said only when pointing at the peach. A typical exchange might be:

  • A: Where’s the peach?
  • B: The peach is in the fridge.
  • (A goes into the kitchen and looks inside the fridge.)
  • A: I don’t see it — are you sure that it’s in there?
  • (B goes into the kitchen, looks in the fridge, sees the peach, points at it, and says:)
  • B: There is the peach in the fridge.

smok_arman

So, "Tá an phéitseog sa chuisneoir" means "The peach is in the fridge" exactly? How "There is the peach in the fridge" could be translated then?


scilling

The Irish sentence can be translated into either English sentence; my comment was focused on the difference between the English sentences, which was the question in your comment.

Note that that difference in emphasis would not necessarily apply if the subject were indefinite; both “A peach is in the fridge” and “There is a peach in the fridge” are typically used as simple statements of fact. The “There is …” form with an indefinite subject could be used emphatically (with the emphasis on is rather than on there, without accompanying pointing), but that wouldn’t be its usual use.

Note that if the Irish sentence were intended to have emphasis, it would have a slightly different form — for example, Tá an phéitseogsa sa chuisneoir or Tá an phéitseog féin sa chuisneoir would emphasize the peach (e.g. rather than the pear), Tá an phéitseog sa chuisneoirsean or Tá an phéitseog sa chuisneoir féin would emphasize the fridge (e.g. rather than the fruit bowl), etc. This is why the Irish sentence above has been given a translation without emphasis in English.


smok_arman

Go raibh míle maith agat as do chabhair!


RozieToez

How is phéitseog pronounced? Forvo's pronunciation seems...odd. What's the "ph" sound?


scilling

Broad ph is like an English F, and slender ph is a palatalized F, like in the Russian name Фёдор (“Fyodor” — the Russian version of “Theodore”). The é makes the ph in phéitseog slender.


RozieToez

Wish I could hear that. Trying to pronounce it in theory myself, without an audio guide, those sounds together seem awkward. Fjaytch is essentially the syllable?


scilling

If you mean “fj” as in “fjord”, then yes, phéitseog would sound like “fjaitshoag”.


ginagillen

why is there is a peach in the fridge wrong?


DennisManey

In short because you're dropping "an" out of the sentence," you would never say "There is the peach..."

See Scilling's explanation above it's very comprehensive.


.-_Gennadi_-.

I hate these, grrr the dacshund Abby does not like this >:(


.-_Gennadi_-.

Bark bark Grrrrrrrr >;( gets ready for dislike fairys ( dislike fairys are like a joke, its like one fairy is one dislike. They grant dislikes ).


OliverCasserley

i chose "phéitseog" and I was marked wrong.


LucaGardiner

buachaill is boy an is the


hpfan5

why or how does chuisneoir mean the fridge instead of a fridge?


scilling

Sa chuisneoir means “in the fridge” because sa means “in the”.


hpfan5

so chuisneoir means only fridge


scilling

Chuisneoir is the lenited form of cuisneoir, which means “fridge”.


Katebutler4

I got it wrong on the first one and it came up again i pressed on the other one that i didnt press on the last time it said it was wrong ?


NassreddineTaibi

when do I have to use 'sa' and when 'san' if i want to translate 'in the' to Irish????


DennisManey

In short. "Sa" is used before a consonant and "san" is used before a vowel or when an f is aspirated and becomes silent.

A couple examples: sa chuisneoir; san úll; san fhuinneog

See this link, https://www.italki.com/question/280170, for a more in depth explanation.


Kate_Fishman

Why is "there is a peach in the fridge" incorrect?


scilling

Because the sentence talks about “the peach” rather than “a peach”.


Kate_Fishman

Dear god how the hell did I miss that? I'm level 9 fer crissakes.


GaelicGirl2

I made: tá an ceapaír sí agus nor

didnt have fridge or peach yet! thought they only tested the ones you did allready. couldnt make anything of it.


EllaBarret6

I'm doing the "listen and write it in english" version on the placement test and put féteog (cocktail), if you've not done the course it's really not fair to put homonyms on the placement test but only accept one of them as correct, the two words are indistinguishable from each other in an aural question


MustaphaFagg

Why is it "tá an phéitseog sa cHuisneor" but "tá salann sa dinnéar" not "sa dHinnéar"? Is it because sa contains the article, so d doesn't lenite?


JuliaSchrank

I answered: "Tá an phéitseog sa chuisneoir" and it says I'm wrong and instead it is:" Tá an phéitseog sa chuisneoir." Am I stupid or is the only difference the period in the end?


lamh-glas

why is this 'the fridge' rather than 'a fridge'?


SatharnPHL

sa means "in the" (singular).

i gcuisneoir - "in a fridge"
sa chuisneoir - "in the fridge"


lamh-glas

go raibh maith agat


GrantBoyer2

Does anyone here know how to see one's language levels without having to comment on the lessons? It used to be easy to do, now it just gives xp levels.


SueBeaudry

Once again speaker does not say anything like "sa"--what on earth is she saying?


SatharnPHL

Once again, you are completely wrong. She very clearly says sa.


DennisManey

Yeah, I'm hearing "sa" in this sentence too.


Bea312356

Where is the difference between: there is a peach in the fridge.. And.. the peach is in the fridge. To me its the same meaning!


[deactivated user]

    "the peach" and "a peach" mean very different things, in both Irish and in English.


Bea312356

    Where is the difference between: there is a peach in the fridge.. And.. the peach is in the fridge. To me its the same meaning! I just dont get it.. Aaaarrggg!!!!

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.